Talindert Stakes 2013 Nominations Released

While Black Caviar’s return will bring thousands to Flemington on Saturday, there is a strong card supporting her and one of the top races on the program is the Listed 2013 Talindert Stakes (1100m).

The $120,000 event will test a talented group of two-year-olds over 1100 metres and many will be out to press their claims for a berth in the Group 1 2013 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 23.

A mixture of first starters and those who already have some experience will line up in what is the only juvenile race at Flemington this Saturday.

One horse who has already been seen and shown plenty of promise is Peter Moody-trained filly Kona Breeze.

The daughter of Sebring has finished second in all three of her career starts which began at Echuca in early January.

She then handled consecutive rises in class to fill the runner-up position on city debut in the Nursery Plate at Flemington and at Listed level in the Chairman’s Stakes at Caulfield.

There was hype surrounding Robert Smerdon’s filly Politeness prior to her debut at Moonee Valley on February one but she failed to deliver, finishing a disappointing fifth.

But to write her off after a mostly luckless run would be unfair and the daughter of Street Sense will get the chance to redeem herself this weekend.

One horse who has already fired a warning shot about her ability is Adelaide filly Za Moulin Rouge who dominated her debut in the Listed Queen Adelaide Stakes at Morphetville to the tune of 3 1/2 lengths.

Darley have already unleashed a number of exciting youngsters ahead of the Blue Diamond and there could be another one revealed this weekend with Peter Snowden entering the unraced San Diego.

Others entered to contest the Talindert Stakes include Danny O’Brien’s stakes-placed colt Excitable Boy and David Hayes-trained trio Fine Diamond, Great Esteem and Blue Palace.

Talindert Stakes 2013 – Nominations

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANNENBERG Pat Carey 62
2 BLUE PALACE David Hayes 59
3 CALYPSO QUEEN Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
4 CASQUETS Mark Kavanagh 61
5 CIRRUS Peter G Moody
6 CONSORTING Stephen Hutchinson
7 ESSIE’S PRIDE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 60
8 EXCITABLE BOY Danny O’Brien 64
9 FINE DIAMOND David Hayes 60
10 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
11 HAILIN’ DIAMONDS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
13 HOME FREE Mick Price
14 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes 64
15 INDULGENCE Anthony Freedman
16 KONA BREEZE Peter G Moody 64
17 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 60
18 RECYCLE PRINCE Troy Portelli 59
19 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden
20 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien 64
21 THE HUMMEL Matthew Hyland 59
22 ZA MOULIN ROUGE Mark Kavanagh 72