Talindert Stakes 2013 Nominations Released

February 11, 2013

Talindert Stakes 2013 Nominations Released

While Black Caviar’s return will bring thousands to Flemington on Saturday, there is a strong card supporting her and one of the top races on the program is the Listed 2013 Talindert Stakes (1100m).

The $120,000 event will test a talented group of two-year-olds over 1100 metres and many will be out to press their claims for a berth in the Group 1 2013 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 23.

A mixture of first starters and those who already have some experience will line up in what is the only juvenile race at Flemington this Saturday.

One horse who has already been seen and shown plenty of promise is Peter Moody-trained filly Kona Breeze.

The daughter of Sebring has finished second in all three of her career starts which began at Echuca in early January.

She then handled consecutive rises in class to fill the runner-up position on city debut in the Nursery Plate at Flemington and at Listed level in the Chairman’s Stakes at Caulfield.

There was hype surrounding Robert Smerdon’s filly Politeness prior to her debut at Moonee Valley on February one but she failed to deliver, finishing a disappointing fifth.

But to write her off after a mostly luckless run would be unfair and the daughter of Street Sense will get the chance to redeem herself this weekend.

One horse who has already fired a warning shot about her ability is Adelaide filly Za Moulin Rouge who dominated her debut in the Listed Queen Adelaide Stakes at Morphetville to the tune of 3 1/2 lengths.

Darley have already unleashed a number of exciting youngsters ahead of the Blue Diamond and there could be another one revealed this weekend with Peter Snowden entering the unraced San Diego.

Others entered to contest the Talindert Stakes include Danny O’Brien’s stakes-placed colt Excitable Boy and David Hayes-trained trio Fine Diamond, Great Esteem and Blue Palace.

Talindert Stakes 2013 – Nominations

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANNENBERG Pat Carey 62
2 BLUE PALACE David Hayes 59
3 CALYPSO QUEEN Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
4 CASQUETS Mark Kavanagh 61
5 CIRRUS Peter G Moody
6 CONSORTING Stephen Hutchinson
7 ESSIE’S PRIDE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 60
8 EXCITABLE BOY Danny O’Brien 64
9 FINE DIAMOND David Hayes 60
10 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
11 HAILIN’ DIAMONDS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
12 HARMONIZED FEELING Peter G Moody
13 HOME FREE Mick Price
14 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes 64
15 INDULGENCE Anthony Freedman
16 KONA BREEZE Peter G Moody 64
17 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 60
18 RECYCLE PRINCE Troy Portelli 59
19 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden
20 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien 64
21 THE HUMMEL Matthew Hyland 59
22 ZA MOULIN ROUGE Mark Kavanagh 72

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancip...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancipation Stakes Field & Betting

Ron Quinton’s flying five-year-old Daysee Doom is tipped as the mare to beat...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018?

Winx next race? It’s the question always on the horizon after she leaves her...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Winner

The well-supported, clear Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes 2018 favourite Written...

Horse Racing Today

Waller’s fillies dominat...

California Turbo among 2018 Gu...

California Turbo among 2018 Gunsynd Classic nominations

Queensland Derby hopeful California Turbo is among the twenty-two nominations...

Impending heads up 2018 Victor...

Impending heads up 2018 Victory Stakes Nominations

Last year’s Stradbroke Handicap winner Impending heads up the nominations for...

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Victorian filly So Far Sokool included in 2018 J H B Carr Stakes nominations

Victorian filly So Far Sokool is included in the sixteen nominations for the...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field