Black Caviar & Hay List Top Newmarket Handicap 2013 Nominations

Australia’s two premier sprinters Black Caviar and Hay List could renew their deep-seated in a scintillating Melbourne Festival of Racing showdown with both superstars among 65 nominations taken for the 2013 Newmarket Handicap.

Black Caviar

The world's best mare Black Caviar is the headline 2013 Newmarket Handicap nominee this autumn

One of the feature showdowns on Australian Cup Day at Flemington, Saturday March 9, the $1 million Group 1 Lexus Newmarket Handicap (1200m) could be the sprint race of the year with the world’s best mare Black Caviar and her arch nemesis Hay List heading the early entries taken this week.

Peter Moody’s undefeated turf queen Black Caviar, last seen winning her international debut in the Group 1 Diamond Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot back in June, showed she was on track for her return to racing with a nice jumpout at Sandown on Tuesday morning.

She is scheduled to go first-up in the $700,000 Group 1 Black Caviar Lightning Stakes (1000m) at Flemington on March 2, a race she has won for the past two years running, before tacking the Newmarket Handicap second-up.

Last autumn Black Caviar blew her competition away in both Melbourne sprints back in 2011 beating Hay list in the Lightning by 3.5 lengths and then Crystal Lily in the Newmarket, setting a metric weight carrying record with 58kg on her back, by a similar margin.

She successfully defended her Lightning Stakes title last year but missed the Newmarket having been sent over to Adelaide instead.

John McNair’s now seven-year-old Statue Of Liberty gelding Hay List meanwhile is also set for an autumn comeback having been out of action since March with a number of illness and injury setbacks.

Having nearly lost their life last year, the triple Group 1 winner won the Newmarket Handicap in Black Caviar’s absence, also surpassing her weight carrying record with 58.5kg, before their second to Foxwedge in the William Reid Stakes at Moonee Valley last time out.

Moody is also represented in the Newmarket Handicap 2013 nominations by classy four-year-old Golden Archer, recent stable acquisition Karuta Queen, the formerly Waterhouse-trained Later Gator, Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner Moment Of Change and the undefeated colt Office Bearer.

As well as the mare from Melbourne and the boy from Sydney another champion sprinter looking to steal the show in the Newmarket this year is unbeaten WA speedster Barakey.

Prepared by Hay List’s original trainer Jim Taylor the Key Business gelding has won all 11 of their career starts to date back home in Perth most recently adding an elite level trophy into the cabinet with a good win in the Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes (1200m) in November.

Along with Barakey another Group 1 winning Perth raider nominated for the Newmarket 2013 is Luckygray.

Gino Poletti’s Bradbury’s Luck five-year-old was last seen winning their second Group 1 title in the Kinston Town Classic and connections will be hoping they have better luck in Melbourne than their two run campaign at Caulfield last year when fourth in the PB Lawrence Stakes and 11th in the NZ Bloodstock Memsie Stakes.

A number of Perth sprinters have been successful in the Newmarket Handicap over the years including Placid Ark (1987), Miss Andretti (2007) and most recently Scenic Blast (2009).

Some of the other big name Newmarket Handicap 2013 nominees include:

  • Pierro (Gai Waterhouse) – 2YO Triple Crown winner last season this Lonhro colt continues to produce the goods when second in the Caulfield Guineas and third in the Cox Plate, early favourite for the 2013 Doncaster Mile in Sydney this autumn too
  • Samaready (Mick Price) – More Than Ready filly won the Blue Diamond Stakes last summer as part of a four straight winning streak to kick off her career, third to Pierro in the Golden Slipper before a disappointing fourth in August as a three-year-old at Caulfield
  • Shamexpress (Danny O’Brien) – Talented O’Reilly colt hasn’t raced since their third in the Coolmore Stud Stakes
  • Ortensia (Paul Messara) – Veteran Testa Rossa seven-year-old mare travelled overseas last year and won in both Dubai and Britain, set to run in Australia for the first time since the 2001 Winterbottom (which she won)

Other super consistent gallopers in the mix include the Danny O’Brien-trained Adamantium last seen winning the Standish Handicap on New Year’s Day at Flemington, and Tassie raider Bel Price who has won their past five on the trot.

Late entries will close this Friday before the Newmarket Handicap first acceptances are taken on February 19 followed by the weights on the 26th.

The official 2013 Newmarket Handicap final field and barriers are then due out on March 6, with the team at to publish the full list of final declarations and gates.

Futures betting on the autumn features including the pre-post Newmarket Handicap odds are due out at our No. 1 recommended online bookie shortly.

Make sure you’re ready for the action by opening your account with them today quoting the code BONUSBET to have your first deposit matched as a bonus bet valued up to a generous $400!

2013 Newmarket Handicap Final Field & Barrier Draw

Flemington Racecourse – 09/03/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O’Brien 102
2 ADAMON Nathan McPherson 85
3 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen 87
4 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney 93
5 ALTAR Peter Snowden 95
6 ASHOKAN John O’Shea 80
7 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith 107
8 AVOID LIGHTNING David Jolly 89
9 BARAKEY Jim P Taylor 107
10 BEL PRICE Vicki Rhind 84
11 BETTER THAN READY Kelly Schweida 87
12 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden 82
13 BLACK CAVIAR Peter G Moody 130
14 BONNIE MAC (NZ) Michael Moroney 94
15 DECEIVER Danny Williams 75
16 DECIRCLES Danny O’Brien 78
17 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners 105
18 DIAMOND EARTH Anthony Cummings 78
19 EMERALD DOWNS Anthony Cummings 70
20 FACILE TIGRE Jason McLachlan 103
21 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 100
22 GALAH Peter Snowden 92
23 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund 100
24 GOLDEN ARCHER Peter G Moody 103
25 GOLDSTONE Bart Cummings 82
26 GOOD BA BA (USA) Rick Hore-Lacy 111
27 HALLOWELL BELLE Gai Waterhouse 108
28 HAY LIST John McNair 120
29 HONEY FLOWER Ross McDonald 93
30 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis 102
31 KARUTA QUEEN Peter G Moody 99
32 LAST DAY (NZ) David Jolly 68
33 LAST GIFT Stephen Theodore 87
34 LATER GATOR (NZ) Peter G Moody 65
35 LIESELE Liam Birchley 94
36 LIGHT EXPRESS Michael Hibbs 84
37 LONE ROCK Robert Smerdon 107
38 LUCKYGRAY Gino Poletti 111
39 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 106
40 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse 99
41 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 72
42 ORTENSIA Paul Messara 114
43 PIERRO Gai Waterhouse 114
44 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden 111
45 PROISIR Gai Waterhouse 102
46 RAREFIED Peter Snowden 100
47 RIFLEMAN David Hayes 74
48 ROSE OF LINCOLN David Jolly 70
49 RUSAMBO Peter Snowden 80
50 SAMAREADY Mick Price 104
51 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners 102
52 SESSIONS Peter Snowden 81
53 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 86
54 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O’Brien 78
56 SHOCK VALUE David Hayes 89
57 SOFT SAND Paul Messara 95
58 SOLSAY Michael Kent 81
59 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 105
60 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 108
61 UNDENIABLY Mark Kavanagh 96
62 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 98
63 WALES Robert Hickmott 72
64 WAR CHARM Danny Williams 72
65 WOORIM Robert Heathcote 109