2013 Doncaster Mile Nominations Feature 190

Nominations for one of the richest races of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival have been released with 190 hopefuls entered for the Doncaster Mile 2013.

More Joyous

Reigning winner More Joyous is set to defend her title in the Doncaster Mile 2013

Considered one of the thoroughbred ‘majors’ on the annual Australian horse racing calendar this year’s edition of the $2 million Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) is due to take centre stage at Royal Randwick on Saturday April 20, 2013.

Won last autumn by the mighty Gai Waterhouse-trained mare More Joyous, the 2013 Doncaster Mile Handicap is again shaping up as a beauty with the defending champ nominated to defend her title.

Among Waterhouse’s 14 Doncaster Mile entries this year are also the likes of champion three-year-old colts Proisir and Pierro, winner of the autumn 2YO triple crown who was last seen running a brave third in the Cox Plate.

Last year’s Doncaster Mile runner-up Shoot Out is also nominated to contest the feature again this year as one of 21 entries for Chris Waller along with the likes of stable veteran Danleigh, former European Gatewood who won the Geelong Cup in the spring and 2008 Doncaster Mile winner Triple Honour.

A notable omission from the Doncaster Mile entries for Waller was his 2010 champ Rangirangdoo who will bypass the autumn in Sydney for a Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival campaign, their final before retirement.

Darley’s Peter Snowden also looks to have a strong hand in this year’s Doncaster with seven classy entries including Lonhro three-year-old Academus last seen winning the WA Guineas, Redoute’s Choice colt Albrecht who was a brave second in the Golden Rose behind fellow Doncaster entry Epaulette.

Esteemed Victorian horseman Peter Moody is also right in the Doncaster Mile mix in 2013 with seven entries including last autumn’s star runner Manighar who took out the Australian Cup – Ranvet Stakes – The BMW triple, reigning Stradbroke Handicap winner Mid Summer Music, Rupert Clarke Stakes winning four-year-old Moment Of Change and exciting former Luca Cumani-trained stayer My Quest For Peace.

Ace Brisbane horseman Rob Heathcote will also try for his maiden Doncaster Mile winner having nominated for his Toorak Handicap champ Solzhenitsyn and Woorim who hasn’t won a race since their first-up victory in last year’s Oakleigh Plate.

Other big name 2013 Doncaster Mile Nominations include:

  • All Too Hard (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes) – Recently sold by Nathan Tinkler, Black Caviar’s boom half-brother was on fire last prep winning the Caulfield Guineas before their close second to Ocean Park in the Cox Plate
  • Commanding Jewel (Leon Corstens) – Also famous by association being a half-sister of Atlantic Jewel, this Commands filly broke her Group 1 maiden status last time out with a big three length effort in the Thousand Guineas
  • Ethiopia (Pat Carey) – Helenus four-year-old won the Australian Derby as a 3YO and looking to bounce back this time in after breaking down in the Melbourne Cup
  • Fiveandahalfstar (Anthony Cummings) – consistent Hotel Grand gelding in flying form late in the spring with three straight wins including their boilover win in the Victoria Derby as a $40 roughie

Late entries close at 11am (AEST) on Friday March 1 before 2013 Doncaster Mile first acceptances are taken on Tuesday March 12.

The Doncaster Mile 2013 final field and barriers will then be released on Tuesday April 16.

Bookmark us here at Races.com.au for all the Doncaster Mile field and betting updates.

When it comes to enjoying an autumn punt on the races there’s only one bookie in Australia you need to know – bookmaker.com.au.

So get familiar with the country’s best by opening a bookmaker.com.au account and enjoy a $400 bonus bet on the house when you deposit using the code BONUSBET today!

2013 Doncaster Mile Handicap Nominations

Royal Randwick – 20/04/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
2 ACADEMUS Peter Snowden
3 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen
4 ALBERT THE FAT Chris Waller
5 ALBRECHT Peter Snowden
6 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
7 ALL LEGAL Kevin Moses
8 ALL TOO HARD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray
10 APPEARANCE Guy Walter
11 ASHOKAN John O’Shea
12 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes
13 BAGMAN John O’Shea
14 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes
15 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller
16 BELLA ROSSIE Gary Portelli
17 BENNETTA Grahame Begg
18 BLACKIE (NZ) Jarrod McLean
19 BONNIE MAC (NZ) Michael Moroney
20 BORN TO EXCEL Daniel Morton
21 BRAVE SOUL Joseph Pride
22 BRITISH GENERAL Dan O’Sullivan
23 BUGABOO (ARG) Grahame Begg
24 CAINE MUTINY David Vandyke
25 CALLANISH (NZ) Mick Price
26 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
27 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
28 CHATEAU MARGAUX Peter G Moody
29 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
30 CROSS OF GOLD David Hayes
31 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
32 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price
33 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
34 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
35 DECEIVER Danny Williams
36 DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker
37 DOCTOR DOOM Guy Walter
38 ECLAIR SURPRISE Phillip Stokes
39 EPAULETTE Peter Snowden
40 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
41 EXIMIUS Mick Price
42 EXPLOSIVE MISCHIEF Bart Cummings
43 EYE THE WORLD David Hayes
44 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith
45 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
46 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
47 FELIDEA Leon Corstens
48 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin
49 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
50 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings
51 FLIGHT OF PEGASUS Scott Aspery
52 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings
53 FORCE COMMAND Greg Eurell
54 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
55 FUTURE SHOCK Bart Cummings
56 GATEWOOD (GB) Chris Waller
57 GERONTIUS David Hayes
58 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
59 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
60 GOLDSTONE Bart Cummings
61 GOOD BA BA (USA) Rick Hore-Lacy
62 GOOD VALUE Michael Kent
63 GREAT GAME David Hayes
64 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
65 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
66 HAVANA REY Bjorn Baker
67 HEART TESTA Chris Waller
68 HIGH SHOT (NZ) Michael Kent
69 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Peter G Moody
70 HONORIUS David Payne
71 HOOD Guy Walter
72 HOSTING Greg Eurell
73 HOYLONNY Chris Waller
74 INDIANAPOLIS Gai Waterhouse
75 INSTINCTION Paul Messara
76 IRISH NIP (NZ) Bart Cummings
77 ISOPACH John P Thompson
78 JACQUINOT BAY Guy Walter
79 JADE MARAUDER Chris Waller
80 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes
81 JETSET LAD (NZ) John Wheeler
82 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
83 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
84 KINGDOMS (NZ) John O’Shea
85 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley
86 LADY KIPLING (NZ) Murray Baker
87 LADY PAGET Anthony Cummings
88 LAMASERY David Vandyke
89 LANDING Gai Waterhouse
90 LASER HAWK Gai Waterhouse
91 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea
92 LIMES Peter Snowden
93 LINTON John Sadler
94 LUCKYGRAY Gino Poletti
95 LUNAR RISE Bart Cummings
96 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller
97 MABSAM David Hayes
98 MAHISARA Paul Messara
99 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody
100 MARTELLETTO Gary Portelli
101 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman
102 MID SUMMER MUSIC Peter G Moody
103 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
104 MONTON Ron Quinton
105 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
106 MORE LEVERAGE Tim Martin
107 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
108 MOROCCO Anthony Cummings
109 MOSSE DIVA David Hayes
110 MURCIELAGA Michael Moroney
111 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody
112 NEW BEGINNING John P Thompson
113 NICONOISE David Hayes
114 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
115 NOCTURNELLE Chris Waller
116 NORZITA (NZ) Bart Cummings
117 NOW YOU KNOW (NZ) Danny O’Brien
118 OUR HAND OF FAITH Anthony Cummings
119 OUR MISS JONES (NZ) Michael Kent
120 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
121 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
122 PEAR TART John P Thompson
123 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
124 PHILIPPI Michael Kent
125 PIERRO Gai Waterhouse
126 PINEAPPLE Sean McCormick
127 PIRATE BAY (GB) Kris Lees
128 PLASTIC FANTASTIC Anthony Cummings
129 POPLIN (GB) Michael Moroney
130 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) Danny O’Brien
131 PRINCE RAHY Joseph Pride
132 PRINSENGRACHT Anthony Cummings
133 PROISIR Gai Waterhouse
134 PROVERB Peter Snowden
135 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli
136 RED TRACER Chris Waller
137 ROCK PRINCESS Chris Hyland
138 ROLLING PIN (NZ) Gwenda Markwell
139 ROYAL AMATI David Hayes
140 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
141 RUBENS Michael Kent
142 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
143 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
144 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
145 SCRIPTURE Bart Cummings
146 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
147 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
148 SHANGHAI WARRIOR Pat Hyland
149 SHAWANO Anthony Cummings
150 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney
151 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
152 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
153 SINGLE Craig Carmody
154 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
155 SO SYMBOLIC Gai Waterhouse
156 SOLEDAD Peter Snowden
157 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
158 SPECKIE David Hayes
159 SPINNING DANCER (NZ) Bruce Wallace
160 SPIRIT SONG Aaron Purcell
161 STAND STRONG Bart Cummings
162 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett
163 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
164 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller
165 STREAMA Guy Walter
166 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
167 STUDIO (USA) Chris Waller
168 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings
169 TATRA Peter Snowden
170 THAT’S THE WAY (NZ) Michael Moroney
171 THE WHITE HOPE Matthew Dunn
172 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Murray Baker
173 TOUGHER THAN EVER (NZ) Chris Waller
174 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson
175 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller
176 TROPHIES John P Thompson
177 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
178 UPSHOT Joseph Pride
179 VEYRON (NZ) Linda Laing
180 WAHLBERG (NZ) John O’Shea
181 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney
182 WAR CHARM Danny Williams
183 WHATEVS Grahame Begg
184 WHY NOT (GER) David Hayes
185 WILLY JIMMY Guy Walter
186 WOORIM Robert Heathcote
187 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes
188 XANADU (NZ) Ken Kelso
189 XAVI (NZ) Danny O’Brien
190 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney