Spring Cup Hopes Feature in 2012 JRA Cup Nominations

This Friday night the latest race to offer a Caulfield Cup ballot exemption will take place under the lights at Moonee Valley with the JRA Cup 2012.

A total of 30 nominations were taken for this year’s edition of the $200,000 Group 3 JRA Cup (2040m), many of which are also nominated for the upcoming 2012 Caulfield and Melbourne Cups.

The top-rated JRA Cup nominees this year are the imported Robert Hickmott-trained duo of Midas Touch, third to Lion Tamer in last year’s Underwood Stakes, and Seville.

Galileo four-year-old Seville missed out on ballot free ride into the $2.65 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on October 20 last Saturday when they finished fifth to Folding Gear in the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes (2000m) but will get another chance on Friday night.

There are also four last start winners among the JRA Cup nominations for 2012 with including the Lloyd Williams-owned Excluded, Anthony Freedman’s lightly-raced four-year-old Fruehling and the Bart Cummings-trained Precedence.

Precedence enjoyed a good win over the Moonee Valley mile on September 15 overcoming barrier 13 (of 15) as well as the 60.5kg topweight, the veteran Zabeel seven-year-old looking to improve on their 10th in last year’s Caulfield Cup.

Other notable stayers in the mix include Adelaide stayer Alcopop, the Gerald Ryan-trained Ironstein, New Zealand Oaks winner Miss Artistic, SA Derby runner-up Sabrage, and the untapped Gai Waterhouse-trained Tohunga.

The final fields for all of the Moonee Valley night races this weekend are due for release on Wednesday with Races.com.au to publish the full list of acceptors.

To get behind your favourites once the fields are out make sure you head along to bookmaker.com.au where you will get the best prices on all of your selections and be instantly rewarded with a $400 bonus bet if you are a new depositing customer that quotes the code BONUSBET!

2012 JRA Cup Nominations

Moonee Valley – 28/09/2012

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 103
2 APPREHEND Tony Vasil 86
3 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 82
4 BIANMICK Michael Brady 90
5 CRABS (NZ) Chris Hyland 91
6 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 103
7 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 85
8 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 97
9 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 86
10 GALILEO GOLD (NZ) Doug Harrison 86
11 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 90
12 HEAVEN’S RICHES Robbie Laing 82
13 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan 101
14 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody 95
15 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 107
16 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 97
17 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 101
18 PACINO Clinton McDonald 77
19 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 105
20 ROCK PRINCESS Chris Hyland 83
21 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 94
22 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy 82
23 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
24 SIERRA NEVADA (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 75
25 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 104
26 STORM BURST Peter G Moody 90
27 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 74
28 ULUNDI Pat Carey 89
29 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 103
30 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 95