Snitzerland Heads 2012 AJ Moir Stakes Nominations

A crack line-up of Group winning stars have been nominated for the A.J. Moir Stakes 2012 at Moonee Valley Racecourse this Friday night including Gerald Ryan’s flying filly Snitzerland.


Snitzerland vies for her third win on the trot in the 2012 AJ Moir Stakes this weekend

The daughter of Snitzel is one of 15 early entries for this year’s edition of the $300,000 Group 2 A.J. Moir Stakes (1200m), Snitzerland out for her third consecutive win this time in.

The Golden Slipper runner-up resumed on August 18 with a big win over Driefontein in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill before heading to Melbourne on September 8 where she won the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m).

Ryan is confident heading into the race with Snitzerland saying the 2012 Coolmore Stud Stakes-bound filly looked in great order.

While her form is good Snitzerland will face no easy assignment in the 2012 A.J. Moir Stakes with plenty of depth in the nominations.

One of her main rivals will be Robert Heathcote’s Group 1 performing Brisbane galloper Buffering who will be ridden by Hugh Bowman for their resuming run this weekend.

The five-year-old son of Mossman has contested 11 Group 1 events over their career to date for seven top three finishes, the most recent of which was their second to Mid Summer Music in the Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) at Eagle Farm back on June 9.

Buffering was originally set to resume in the Group 2 Schillaci Stakes (1000m) at Caulfield on October 13 but will instead be bought back early this weekend.

“Buffering will run in the Moir at Moonee Valley on Friday night” Heathcote confirmed.

“I never planned to run him in the Moir, I didn’t think we’d have the time to get him ready after the Stradbroke, I didn’t even tell the owners.

“It was only after his gallop last week where he impressed me so much that I thought, bugger it, he’s a weight for age specialist and was always flying down on the Tuesday with the other two (Solzhenitsyn and Excellantes) anyway”.

They will still go to the Schillaci but second-up and continue onto the other two Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors with the $750,000 Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on October 26 and the $1 million Group 1 Patianck Farm Classic (1200m) at Flemington on Emirates Stakes Day, November 10.

“With no Black Caviar or Hay List, he has the opportunity of, at least for spring, assuming the mantle of the best sprinter,” Heathcote said.

“I know there are probably a dozen trainers thinking they also have a similar opportunity, but I would think we’re first in line going into the four big sprints.”

Other exciting prospects that are nominated to run first-up in the A.J. Moir Stakes include the Gai Waterhouse-trained TJ Smith Stakes minor placegetter Hallowell Belle, John O’Shea’s multiple stakes winner Hoss Amor and the Peter Moody-trained Curtana last seen winning the Listed Straight Six at Flemington in May.

Another last-start winner in the mix is then the Joe Pride-trained Tiger Tees coming off a big three length victory first-up in the Group 3 Concorde Stakes (1100m) at Warwick Farm on September 8.

Two Group 1 winners are also entered for the feature with Mick Price’s former The Galaxy winner Atomic Force and the now Tony Vasil-trained Green Birdie who enjoyed elite level success during their time racing overseas in Singapore and Hong Kong.

The complete 2012 A.J. Moir Stakes nominations are listed below with acceptances to be taken on Wednesday.

Ready to back a winner this weekend but don’t have an online betting account open?

Simply head over to today and open a new account with our preferred bookie, it takes only two minutes, and when you do make sure you enter the code BONUSBET to have your first deposit matched 100 percent as a bonus bet valued up to a very generous $400!

2012 A.J. Moir Stakes Nominations

Moonee Valley – 28/09/2012

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AHDASHIM (NZ) Gerald Ryan 101
2 ATOMIC FORCE Mick Price 109
3 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote 111
4 CURTANA Peter G Moody 103
5 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea 101
6 ESSINGTON Jason Warren 96
7 GREEN BIRDIE (NZ) Tony Vasil 106
8 HALLOWELL BELLE Gai Waterhouse 103
9 HOSS AMOR John O’Shea 89
10 MORANT Damien Williams 87
11 PLATELET Darren Weir 100
12 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 100
13 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan 102
14 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 104
15 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 106