Past Winners Head 2012 Melbourne Cup Weights

As was the case with the Caulfield Cup weights released earlier this month, the Melbourne Cup 2012 weights that were released by Racing Victoria on Tuesday are headed by the past two winners of the ‘race that stops a nation’ with Americain and Dunaden heading the handicaps.

Manighar

Triple Group 1 winner Manighar is the third heaviest weighted hopeful in the 2012 Melbourne Cup weights

The French-trained duo have both been allocated 58kg for this year’s edition of the $6.2 million Group 1 Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m), the world’s richest handicap to light up Flemington Racecourse as Race 7 on Tuesday November 6, 2012.

During the 2010 Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival the Alain de Royer Dupre-trained Americain, now seven, became the first horse prepared in France to take out the Melbourne Cup by over three lengths.

Americain carried 54.5kg to their Melbourne Cup victory two years ago and this year will look to become a multiple winner of the famous feature carrying 58kg which they had on their back when an eye-catching fourth last year.

Twelve months ago the French reigned supreme again when Mikel Delzangle’s Nicobar stallion Dunaden held on in the race’s tightest ever finish to defeat Red Cadeaux by the narrowest of margins in last year’s Melbourne Cup carrying 54.5kg.

Duanden currently occupies the third line of Melbourne Cup betting at bookmaker.com.au paying $13 while Americain is rated an $18 chance.

If either Americain or Dunaden succeeds on the first Tuesday of November they will become the first internationally-trained galloper to win the race twice.

Making their task of become just the sixth multiple Meloburne Cup winner in history is the weight with only the great Makybe Diva (58kg in 2005) and Think Big (58.5kg, 1975) carrying 58kg or more to victory since the introduction of the metric system in 1972 – 34 others have tried.

“The allocation of 58kg to both Americain and Dunaden represents a significant challenge to both horses, given only two horses have carried that weight or more to victory in the past 40 years,” Racing Victoria’s chief handicapper Greg Carpenter said.

“The Mikel Delzangles-trained Dunaden won the 2011 Melbourne Cup with 54.5kg and he rises 3.5kg in the weights to 58kg. This is the same progression Americain made after winning the 150th Cup in 2010.

“The Alain de Royer Dupre-trained Americain ran an outstanding fourth behind Dunaden last year with 58kg, when beaten just under 1.5 lengths, and he takes the same weight this year.”

The next heaviest-weighted of the current Melbourne Cup entries are then:

  • Manighar (57kg) – Peter Moody’s triple Group 1 winner resumed with an excellent second to reigning Caulfield Cup winner Southern Speed in the Makybe Diva Stakes over the Flemington mile on September 8, race again in the Underwood Stakes over 1800m at Caulfield this Saturday as they prepare for their third shot at the Melbourne Cup – they are weighted three kilos more than they carried to fifth last year
  • Jukebox Jury (56kg) – English stallion owned by Aussie connections flopped when 20th in last year’s Melbourne Cup but is being spruiked as one to watch in 2012
  • More Joyous (56kg) – Very slim chance Gai Waterhouse’s multiple elite level champ will go to the Melbourne Cup with her grand final more likely to be the Cox Plate over a more suitable 2040m in October
  • Jakkalberry (55kg) – Another Aussie-owned raider, Mark Botti’s six-year-old caught the eye last time out when winning the American St Leger in Arlington
  • Red Cadeaux (55.5kg) – Was only just nudged out of an upset Melbourne Cup win last spring, Ed Dunlop’s Newmarket galloper has been racing consistently inside the top three in England during their last prep, go up two kilos from their Melbourne Cup weight in 2011
  • Winchester (55.5kg) – John Sadler-trained American import boasts four Group / Grade 1 victories and is set to debut down under in the Underwood Stakes at Caulfield on Saturday

History is also against Red Cadeaux as only Empire Rose (1988), Gold And Black (1977) and Carbine (1890) came back to win the Melbourne Cup after running second the year before.

Melbourne Cup odds meanwhile are led by Luca Cumani’s Montjeu gelding Mount Athos ($11) who has won their last three races back home in Britain including the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes (2670m) on August 18 when carrying 59kg.

They are sure to appreciate then their far more manageable 54kg Melbourne Cup handicap.

The other top Melbourne Cup fancy is then $12 second elect Green Moon ($12) who is currently a 53.5kg light-weight to win Australia’s most famous race.

The Lloyd Williams-owned five-year-old ran second in last year’s Caulfield Cup and looks in flying form for a big finish this spring after their devastatingly close second-up performance when beaten a nose by Happy Trails when carrying 59kg in the Group 2 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley last Saturday.

Other notable Melbourne Cup nominees and their weight allocations include French galloper Brigantin (53kg) who ran second in the Group 2 Prix Kergorlay, the Saeed Bin Suroor-trained Colour Vision (55kg) who finished a disappointing seventh in the Doncaster Cup (3621m) in Britain over the weekend, December Draw (55kg), 2010 runner-up Maluckyday (53.5kg) and Cumani’s Galileo stallion Quest For Peace (53.5kg).

The complete 2012 Melbourne Cup weights and ballot can be found below.

Melbourne Cup first acceptances are due to be taken on Tuesday October 9, 2012 narrowing down the list of hopefuls from the 151 nominations.

Want to check out the full Melbourne Cup betting odds and wagering options? Visit the country’s premier online sportsbook bookmaker.com.au today and access all the spring futures markets by opening a new account.

You will also be eligible for a generous $400 bonus welcome bet at bookmaker.com.au when you sign-up, deposit and quote the code BONUSBET today!

2012 Melbourne Cup Weights & Ballot

Flemington Race 7 – 06/11/2012

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre 1 58kg 1.5
2 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles 2 58kg 1.5
3 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 3 57kg 2.5
4 JUKEBOX JURY (IRE) Mark Johnston 4 56kg 3.5
5 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 5 56kg 2
6 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti 6 55.5kg 4
7 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 7 55.5kg 4
8 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler 8 55.5kg 4
9 COLOUR VISION (FR) Saeed Bin Suroor 9 55kg 4.5
10 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 10 55kg 4.5
11 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 11 55kg 4.5
12 RITE OF PASSAGE (GB) Dermot K Weld 12 55kg 4.5
13 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 13 55kg 4.5
14 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman 14 54.5kg 5
15 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 15 54.5kg 3.5
16 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 16 54kg 5.5
17 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney 17 54kg 5.5
18 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 18 54kg 5.5
19 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Luca Cumani 19 54kg 5.5
20 SANAGAS (GER) Bart Cummings 20 54kg 5.5
21 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 21 53.5kg 4.5
22 FIORENTE (IRE) Michael Stoute 22 53.5kg 6
23 GALILEO’S CHOICE (IRE) Dermot K Weld 23 53.5kg 6
24 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 24 53.5kg 6
25 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 25 53.5kg 6
26 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 26 53.5kg 6
27 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 27 53.5kg 6
28 QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani 28 53.5kg 6
29 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 29 53.5kg 6
30 TAC DE BOISTRON (FR) Michael Kent 30 53.5kg 6
31 BRIGANTIN (USA) Andre Fabre 31 53kg 6.5
32 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller 32 53kg 6.5
33 LAMASERY David Vandyke 33 53kg 6.5
34 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody 34 53kg 5
35 LINTON John Sadler 35 53kg 6.5
36 LOST IN THE MOMENT (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor 36 53kg 6.5
37 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 37 53kg 6.5
38 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) Danny O’Brien 38 53kg 6.5
39 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 39 53kg 6.5
40 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 40 53kg 6.5
41 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 41 53kg 6.5
42 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 42 53kg 6.5
43 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings 43 52.5kg 7
44 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan 44 52.5kg 7
45 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller 45 52.5kg 7
46 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 46 52.5kg 5.5
47 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller 47 52.5kg 7
48 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 48 52.5kg 7
49 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 49 52kg 7.5
50 SAPPHIRE (IRE) Dermot K Weld 50 52kg 6
51 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 51 52kg 7.5
52 TANBY Robert Hickmott 52 52kg 7.5
53 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 53 52kg 6
54 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy 54 51.5kg 6.5
55 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 55 51.5kg 8
56 IBICENCO (GER) Luca Cumani 56 51.5kg 8
57 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 57 51.5kg 8
58 SHAHWARDI (FR) Alain de Royer Dupre 58 51.5kg 8
59 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney 59 51.5kg 8
60 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 60 51.5kg 8
61 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse 61 51kg 7
62 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 62 51kg 7
63 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson 63 51kg 8.5
64 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller 64 51kg 8.5
65 BUXTED (IRE) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 65 50.5kg 9
66 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 66 50.5kg 7.5
67 NORSQUI Walter McShane 67 50.5kg 9
68 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens 68 50.5kg 9
69 AAIM TO PROSPER (IRE) Brian Meehan 69 50kg 9.5
70 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker 70 50kg 8
71 ANGOLA Pat Carey 71 50kg 9.5
72 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 72 50kg 9.5
73 ARALDO (GB) Paul Harley 73 50kg 9.5
74 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 74 50kg 9.5
75 BACK IN BLACK (NZ) John Steffert 75 50kg 9.5
76 BIANMICK Michael Brady 76 50kg 9.5
77 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings 77 50kg 9.5
78 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 78 50kg 9.5
79 COLISEO Norm Gardner 79 50kg 9.5
80 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart Cummings 80 50kg 9.5
81 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 81 50kg 9.5
82 DAME CLAIRE (NZ) Pat Carey 82 50kg 9
83 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings 83 50kg 9.5
84 DIAMOND HUNTER (NZ) Bart Cummings 84 50kg 9.5
85 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson 85 50kg 9
86 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings 86 50kg 9.5
87 DUBOSC (NZ) Ciaron Maher 87 50kg 9.5
88 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 88 50kg 9.5
89 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 89 50kg 8
90 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 90 50kg 9.5
91 FICTIONAL ACCOUNT (IRE) David Hayes 91 50kg 9
92 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 92 50kg 9.5
93 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 93 50kg 9.5
94 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 94 50kg 9.5
95 HARTANI (IRE) John Oxx 95 50kg 8.5
96 I HAVE A DREAM (GB) Aidan O’Brien 96 50kg 9.5
97 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 97 50kg 9.5
98 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 98 50kg 9.5
99 JEROBOAM (NZ) Ciaron Maher 99 50kg 9.5
100 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 100 50kg 9.5
101 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke 101 50kg 9.5
102 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 102 50kg 9.5
103 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody 103 50kg 9.5
104 LE BARON (NZ) Jarrod McLean 104 50kg 9.5
105 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 105 50kg 9.5
106 LEICA DING Darren Weir 106 50kg 9
107 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke 107 50kg 9.5
108 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings 108 50kg 9.5
109 MARGINS Ben Currie 109 50kg 9.5
110 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney 110 50kg 9.5
111 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 111 50kg 7.5
112 MISS CRISSY (IRE) Darren Weir 112 50kg 9.5
113 MONT DANE Bart Cummings 113 50kg 9.5
114 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 114 50kg 9.5
115 MY CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney 115 50kg 9.5
116 NEVER FORGET (FR) Peter G Moody 116 50kg 9.5
117 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker 117 50kg 9.5
118 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell 118 50kg 9.5
119 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker 119 50kg 9.5
120 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 120 50kg 9.5
121 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 121 50kg 6.5
122 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings 122 50kg 9.5
123 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 123 50kg 9.5
124 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 124 50kg 9.5
125 ROSELLO (GER) Leon Corstens 125 50kg 9.5
126 RUSTICATED John Sadler 126 50kg 9.5
127 SAGHANN (IRE) Anthony Freedman 127 50kg 9.5
128 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy 128 50kg 9.5
129 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Jim Conlan 129 50kg 9.5
130 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 130 50kg 9.5
131 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour 131 50kg 9.5
132 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 132 50kg 9.5
133 SIMPRE ARRIBA (NZ) Ciaron Maher 133 50kg 9.5
134 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse 134 50kg 9.5
135 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy 135 50kg 9.5
136 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent 136 50kg 9.5
137 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler 137 50kg 9.5
138 THUBIAAN (USA) Chris Waller 138 50kg 9.5
139 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 139 50kg 8.5
140 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 140 50kg 9.5
141 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes 141 50kg 9.5
142 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 142 50kg 9.5
143 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 143 50kg 8.5
144 VATUVEI Peter G Moody 144 50kg 8.5
145 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 145 50kg 9.5
146 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens 146 50kg 9.5
147 YOU THINK SO (NZ) Michael Kent 147 50kg 9.5
148 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings 148 50kg 9.5
149 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 149 50kg 7.5
150 ALI VITAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 150 49kg 9.5
151 MY DANCING DUEL (NZ) Michael Moroney 151 49kg 9.5