Smart 2012 Wyong Gold Cup Nominations

One of the spring’s early cup clashes is scheduled to run in New South Wales this Friday with the 2012 Wyong Gold Cup nominations now out.

Chris Waller

Chris Waller will vie for his third straight win in the Wyong Gold Cup this Friday

A total of 14 gallopers have been entered for this year’s edition of the $150,000 Listed Wyong Gold Cup (2100m) including two from the stables of Chris Waller.

Waller will be vying for his third straight Wyong Cup success having prepared last year’s Wyong Cup winner The Verminator who continued on to win the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) at Randwick two starts later during the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival, and 2010 champion Hawk Island.

This year Waller has his progressive five-year-old Kelinni and Dynaformer gelding Stout Hearted heading into the race.

Kelinni has won their last two races over 2200m at Warwick Farm in August earning them a shot at their first stakes race on Friday.

Former British galloper Stout Hearted meanwhile has been the picture of consistency for Waller since debuting for the stable back in March including their last start third to Glencadam Gold in the Listed Premier’s Cup (1800m) at Rosehill last Saturday.

It won’t be easy pickings for Waller’s duo however with plenty of other talent among the Wyong Cup nominations for 2012.

Along with Kelinni there are no less than six other last-start winners entered for the black type showdown including the Rob Heathcote-trained Brisbane raider Racing Heart, and Peter Moody’s Victorian visitor Storm Burst both out for their third win on the trot.

Show A Heart six-year-old Racing Heart is a veteran of 40 starts including their good victory over 2106m at Eagle Farm last Saturday, and is also a specialist over the Wyong Cup distance.

Storm Burst meanwhile also looks good for the 2100m, the Danehill Dancer mare having won by five lengths over 2000m at Flemington two back before her similarly impressive three length romp over 2040m at Moonee Valley last time out on August 25

Other notable hopes include the Peter Snowden-trained Group 3 winner Yulalona, Gai Waterhouse’s European import Julienas who is being prepared for a Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival assault, and the Bruce Hill-trained perennial minor place-getter Warrior Within from the Gold Coast.

Bookmark us here at to view the 2012 Wyong Gold Cup final field and barrier draw once released later in the week.

In the meantime why not get ready for the upcoming spring racing action by opening your account with – home of the $400 bonus welcome bet offer for new depositing customers that enter the promotional code BONUSBET when prompted.

2012 Wyong Gold Cup Nominations

Wyong – 07/09/2012

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BEAVEROO Stephen Schofield 72
2 FRENCH GIFT Steve Hodge 76
3 GAZZA GURU Stephen Farley 86
4 HONOURABLE AUSSIE John P Thompson 73
5 JACK’S SONG Bob Holloway 64
6 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 88
7 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 88
8 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell 78
9 RACING HEART Robert Heathcote 94
10 STORM BURST Peter G Moody 89
11 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller 91
12 THE PAYMASTER Jan Cashin 72
13 WARRIOR WITHIN Bruce W Hill 87
14 YULALONA Peter Snowden 91