Waterhouse Dominates 2012 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Hall of Famer Gai Waterhouse dominates the nominations for the Epsom Handicap 2012 which were taken by Racing NSW on Monday with 16 entries as she vies for her seventh victory in the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival feature.

More Joyous

More Joyous is one of 16 Epsom Handicap 2012 nominations for Gai Waterhouse

The headline race at Royal Randwick on Saturday October 6, the $500,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) this year attracted 101 nominations, down 20 from last year.

The top rated of Waterhouse’s Epsom bound contingent is eight time Group 1 champion More Joyous.

Winner of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes, Doncaster Mile (Waterhouse’s seventh Doncaster triumph) and then the Queen Elizabeth Stakes at her three most recent runs back in April six-year-old More Than Ready mare More Joyous was in career best form during the autumn and connections are hoping that will continue this time in.

If she goes to the Epsom Handicap 2012 it would be the first year she has contested the classic, however she is an unlikely acceptor with More Joyous’ major spring target being the $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) three weeks later in Melbourne.

Should More Joyous go on to win the Epsom in a change of plans she would be handing Waterhouse with her seventh victory in the race, her most recent Epsom Handicap winner being Theseo (2008), which would see her equal the record of her late father TJ Smith.

Among Waterhouse’s other more notable 2012 Epsom Handicap nominees are recent acquisition Rock ‘N’ Pop who ran second in the NZ Derby, consistent Al Maher four-year-old Fat Al who has won their four most recent runs, and Herculian Prince who won the Metropolitan Handicap on Epsom Handicap Day back in 2010.

Reigning Epsom Handicap winner Secret Admirer has been nominated to defend her title this spring, Grahame Begg’s smart daughter of Dubawi having run top three in four subsequent Group 1’s after her Epsom success last year.

There is no shortage of Group 1 winners among the Epsom Handicap nominations for 2012 with other elite level performers including:

  • Mosheen (Robert Smerdon) – Glamour Fastnet Rock mare has won four Group 1 races with the Crown Oaks (2011) and then the Australian Guineas – Randwick Guienas- Vinery Stud Stakes triple during the autumn
  • Brambles (Peter Moody) – Moody’s impressive Queensland Derby winner was Caulfield Cup bound but is out with an injury, although unlikely to come back in the spring has been nominated just in case
  • Danleigh (Chris Waller) – Veteran nine-year-old won the Chipping Norton Stakes (2011), George Ryder Stakes (2010), Manikato Stakes (2009) and All Aged Stakes (2009) over the years, proved their evergreen status with a first-up third to Pinwheel on August 25 in the Warwick Stakes
  • Rangirangdoo (Chris Waller) – Popular eight-year-old last seen running a brave fourth to More Joyous in the Queen Elizabeth, has been plagued by injury setbacks over their career which is highlighted by wins in the George Ryder Stakes (2011) and Doncaster Mile (2010)
  • Glass Harmonium (Michael Moroney) – Seven-year-old imported grey has a great record down under including a Group 1 win in the Mackinnon Stakes last Victoria Derby Day
  • Yosei (Stuart Webb) – Always honest Invincible Spirit mare is a triple Group 1 winner that failed first-up on a Heavy (10) track in the WW Cockram Stakes, finished a close third to More Joyous before that in the Doncaster Mile

Other interesting entries include Australian Oaks runner-up Aliyana Tilde, Waller’s Randwick Guineas second placed Said Com, last year’s Cox Plate third place-getter Rekindled Interest,  Australian Derby runner-up Polish Knight, and Peter Moody’s spruik four-year-old Moment Of Change who resumed with a good stakes win at Warwick farm on August 25.

There are three other Group 1 races run on Epsom Handicap Day, two of which have also hand nominations taken with the $400,000 The Metropolitan (2400m) drawing 97 entries, and $400,000 Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) for three-year-olds attracting 93 nominees.

“The quality is certainly there particularly in the Epsom,” ATC racing manager Colin Tuck said.

“There are the proven topliners combined with the up-and-coming horses so it is already shaping as a very good race.”

Check out the full 2012 Epsom Handicap nominations in the table below, and make sure you bookmark us here at Races.com.au for all the latest updates on the upcoming spring features.

Right now is also the perfect time to open an account with Australia’s most innovative online bookie bookmaker.com.au who offer the hottest horse racing markets including Best of the Best paying you the best tote price!

2012 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Royal Randwick – 06/10/2012

# Horse Trainer
1 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan
2 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
3 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden
4 BLACKIE (NZ) Peter G Moody
5 BLISS STREET Stuart Webb
6 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
7 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
8 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings
9 BRAYROAN (NZ) Anne-Marie Ruttley
10 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
11 CHATEAU MARGAUX Peter G Moody
12 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
13 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
14 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
15 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
16 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
17 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon
18 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson
19 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
20 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
21 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
22 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin
23 GALAH Peter Snowden
24 GANGSTER’S CHOICE John O’Shea
25 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
26 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
27 HE’S REMARKABLE (NZ) Roger James
28 HIGH ON BELIEVING (NZ) Chris Waller
29 HISCHANCE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson
30 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson
31 HOUR OF PERIL John P Thompson
32 HOYLONNY Chris Waller
33 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
34 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
35 KONTIKI PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
36 LA COMEDIENNE Kerry Parker
37 LAMASERY David Vandyke
38 LANDING Gai Waterhouse
39 LAUNAY Peter Snowden
40 LEICA LARRIKIN David Hayes
41 LEVI’S CHOICE John P Thompson
42 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea
43 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
44 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
45 MARONEY AVENUE Rodney Northam
46 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael Tubman
47 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
48 MON SOLEIL (NZ) Chris Waller
49 MONTON Ron Quinton
50 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
51 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon
52 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson
53 NEW BEGINNING John P Thompson
54 NEW DAY RISING David Pfieffer
55 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
56 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse
57 NICONOISE David Hayes
58 OFFENDERS Peter Snowden
59 OUR HAND OF FAITH Anthony Cummings
60 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
61 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
62 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
63 PIED A TERRE Peter Snowden
64 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
65 POPLIN (GB) Michael Moroney
66 PROST John P Thompson
67 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
68 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller
69 RASPBERRIES Peter Snowden
70 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
71 REPARATIONS Anthony Freedman
72 ROCK ’N’ POP Gai Waterhouse
73 ROLLING PIN (NZ) Gwenda Markwell
74 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
75 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington
76 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
77 SHANNARA Peter Snowden
78 SHE GOES TO RIO (NZ) Anthony Cummings
79 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
80 SMOKIN’ JOEY Anthony Freedman
81 SOFT SAND Colin Little
82 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gary Portelli
83 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
84 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
85 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
86 TAGUS John P Thompson
87 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
88 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
89 TOKUGAWA Leon Corstens
90 TORIO’S QUEST David Pfieffer
91 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson
92 TRIBAL ROCK Gai Waterhouse
93 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
94 ULUNDI Pat Carey
95 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
96 UPBEAT Anthony Cummings
97 VELROSSO Chris Waller
98 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens
99 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
100 WILD AND PROUD Gai Waterhouse
101 YOSEI Stuart Webb