Caulfield Guineas 2012 Nominations Released

Today Racing Victoria took the early nominations for four of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival’s Group 1 majors including the 2012 Caulfield Guineas which is due to run at Caulfield Racecourse on Saturday October 13.


Golden Slipper winner Pierro is the headine 2012 Caulfield Guineas nomination

One of the year’s leading races for three-year-olds, the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) has this year attracted 237 nominations, down 40 from 12 months ago.

Heading the 2012 Caulfield Guineas nominations is the Michael, Wayne and John Hawkes-trained All Too Hard, a half-brother to Australia’s turf darling Black Caviar.

A winner of their opening three starts during the autumn including back-to-back Group 2 victories the Casino Prince colt was last seen finishing a brave second to Golden Slipper winner Pierro in the Group 1 ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) at Randwick in mid-April and is being spruiked for a supercharged spring.

Purchased for a hefty $1.025 million by Patinack Farm Racing’s owner manger Nathan Tinkler at the 2011 Australian Easter Yearling Sales, All Too Hard has amassed just over $418,000 in prize money to date and is expected to resume racing in the $125,000 Group 3 San Domenico Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill on August 18.

Of course the highest-earner in the Caulfield Guineas 2012 nominations is the Gai Waterhouse-trained Pierro who has won over $2.9 million over his flawless six start career so far.

The star Lonhro colt is already a triple Group 1 winner having won the Golden Slipper – Sires Produce Stakes – Champagne Stakes triple last season and is likely to contest the Caulfield Guineas on way to the $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley on October 27.

The other big name player in the Caulfield Guineas this year is then Mick Price’s Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes winning More Than Ready filly Samaready, last seen running a game third in the Golden Slipper.

Samaready has also been nominated for the $500,000 Group 1 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) held at Caulfield on Wednesday October, 17 which drew a total of 206 early entires.

“We are thrilled to have a couple of wonderful colts in Pierro – just the sixth horse in Australian racing history to complete the two-year-old triple crown and son of a former Guineas champion in Lonhro – and All Too Hard – who needs no introduction as Black Caviar’s budding star younger sibling – aimed at the Guineas from this range,” the Melbourne Racing Club’s Chief Executive Office Alasdair Mr Robertson said.

“And we’re also very excited about the prospect of seeing Samaready again during our carnival, whether it is in the Schweppes Thousand Guineas, or if she sticks to the shorter courses, the Blue Sapphire Stakes, a new $250,000 1200-metre race for three-year-olds on Guineas day.”

Other notable 2012 Caulfield Guineas hopefuls include the Jason Warren-trained VRC Sire’s Produce Stakes runner-up Pronto Pronto, ATC Sires Produce Stakes third placed Limes, the Waterhouse-trained Raceway, Peter Snowden’s Golden Slipper failure Epaulette and their stablemate Narcissus.

Meanwhile a surprise absentee from the Caulfield Guineas nominations was Sizzling, Kelso Wood’s Snitzel colt last seen winning the Group 1 TJ Smith (1600m) at Eagle Farm in early June.

Late Caulfield Guineas nominations will remain open until August 14.

First acceptances will then be taken on September 11 followed by second declarations on September 25.

The 2012 Caulfield Guineas final field and barrier draw will then be released on October 10, 2012.

Our preferred online bookmaker is due to release their futures Caulfield Guineas betting odds later this week, so make sure you’re ready to back your early favourite by signing up with them today.

Remember to also quote the code BONUSBET when you do to take advantage of their $300 bonus bet offer, only available to new customers at!

2012 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 13/10/2012

# Horse Trainer
1 ABOUT SQUARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
2 ADJUSTER Byron Cozamanis
3 ADOBOLI David Hayes
4 ALBRECHT Peter Snowden
5 ALL TOO HARD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 AMORINO Gerald Ryan
8 ARRISED John McArdle
9 ASHOKAN John O’Shea
10 ASSASSINATE Gerald Ryan
11 AWESOME BRO (NZ) Leon Corstens
12 AWESOME GOAL (NZ) Michael Moroney
13 AXLE David Brideoake & David Feek
14 BACKSTEDT David Hayes
15 BAHIR Jason Williams
16 BAITED BREATH Anthony Freedman
17 BATTLE PACT David Hayes
18 BEAU CRUSADER Kelvin Smith
19 BEER BELLY Adam Trinder
20 BEFITTING Rick Hore-Lacy
21 BEL THOR Wez Hunter
22 BENCH AND BAR (NZ) Darren Weir
23 BERKELEY Robbie Griffiths
24 BERKSHIRE Robert Hickmott
26 BETTER THAN READY Kelly Schweida
28 BIG RAGTRADER (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 BISHOPS CASTLE (NZ) Michael Moroney
30 BLACK FUSION (NZ) Robert Smerdon
31 BOMBSQUAD Frankie Stockdale
32 BON ISMAE Darren Weir
33 BOSS HUSSLER David Hayes
34 BRADMAN David Hayes
35 BUGSY Clinton McDonald
36 BUSH AVIATOR Danny O’Brien
37 CADEL’S GOLD John & Chris Ledger
38 CAINE MUTINY David Vandyke
39 CAMBIASO Danny O’Brien
41 CASINO SWOOP John P Thompson
42 CAVALENTE David Bourne
43 CHEYENNE WARRIOR Anthony Freedman
45 COLLECT Mick Price
47 CONFORMIST Peter G Moody
48 CONGO Matthew Dunn
49 CORREGGIO (NZ) Peter G Moody
50 COSTA NOVA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
51 COUNT PALATINE Michael Kent
52 COURT ORDER Clinton McDonald
53 CRUSADE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 CYNICAL Anthony Freedman
55 DE LA DILO David Payne
56 DE SHAMEKH Gai Waterhouse
57 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
58 DEFIANT ANGEL Anthony Freedman
59 DIAGNOSE Mark Kavanagh
60 DIAMOND CHAPARRAL (NZ) Anthony Cummings
61 DIAVEL John P Thompson
62 DIVINE MOON Bart Cummings
63 DOMINANT Matt Laurie
64 DON’T GET EXCITED Austy Coffey
65 DUNDEEL (NZ) Murray Baker
66 EKIBUUKA Mark Young
67 EMPEROR MAX Peter G Moody
68 EPAULETTE Peter Snowden
69 EPIC CHOICE Michael Moroney
70 EQUILATERAL David Hayes
71 ERGHAAM David Hayes
72 FALCENT (NZ) Doug Harrison
73 FERMENT John P Thompson
74 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings
75 FORCE COMMAND Greg Eurell
77 FORWARD LANE (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
78 FREE OF DOUBT Jason Petch
79 FRUPPER Wez Hunter
80 FUNDIDO Chris Waller
81 GENERAL RIPPA David Hayes
82 GENERALIFE Peter Snowden
83 GET PRONTO Anthony Freedman
84 GIDDYUP KIRKY Greg Eurell
85 GLAMAHAR Mick Price
86 GOD’S TILLA Matt Laurie
87 GOOD STORY Rick Page
88 GOTTAGUN John P Thompson
89 GRAND PRINCE Bart Cummings
90 GREAT GAME David Hayes
91 GREAT LANE Bill & Symon Wilde
92 HARD MARKER Anthony Cummings
93 HARD ROMP Ciaron Maher
95 HAUSER John P Thompson
96 HEATER John P Thompson
97 HERE THE RHYTHM Shawn Mathrick
98 HEY BIG BENDER Nigel Blackiston
99 HIDDEN STRATEGY Michael Moroney
100 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody
101 HOLD THAT THOUGHT James Rundle
102 HONORIUS David Payne
103 HOSTING Greg Eurell
104 HOW SWEDE IT IS Shane Nichols
105 HUNGER Mick Price
106 IF I COULD (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
107 INDIANAPOLIS Gai Waterhouse
108 INIGO (NZ) Michael Moroney
109 JAWS Michael Moroney
110 JIMANDO Tony McEvoy
111 JUST CAUSE Jason Warren
112 KABAYAN Gai Waterhouse
113 KIM COMMAND Rick Hore-Lacy
114 KING OF OLYMPIA Gai Waterhouse
115 KINGDOM OF CAID David Hayes
116 LANDALE Robert Hickmott
117 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price
118 LASHED OUT (NZ) John & Chris Ledger
119 LAST BET John P Thompson
120 LAUGHING LAD Peter G Moody
121 LET GO LENNI Mick Price
122 LIBERTY ROCK Peter G Moody
123 LIMES Peter Snowden
124 LITTLE HERO (NZ) Michael Moroney
125 MACHINE AGE Michael Moroney
126 MAGIC SHAFT John Sargent
127 MAGNIER Anthony Cummings
128 MAJOR SHOWDOWN Michael Moroney
129 MAURY John P Thompson
130 MAXIMILIAN Bart Cummings
132 MONDINI Jim Mason
133 MOTTLED Peter Snowden
134 MOUNT NEBO Allan Denham
135 MR PAYNE Darren Weir
136 MUCH TO OFFER John P Thompson
137 MULAAZEM Peter G Moody
138 MURCIELAGA Michael Moroney
139 MY DANCING DUEL (NZ) Michael Moroney
140 NARCISSUS Peter Snowden
141 NAVEL ORANGE Tony Vasil
142 NEVER BETTER Ern Ewert (Jnr)
143 NEW SPUR John P Thompson
144 NINTH LEGION Anthony Cummings
145 OVERDRAWN Mick Price
146 PARLOUR KING John P Thompson
147 PERDICARIS Peter Snowden
148 PHILIPPI Michael Kent
149 PIERRO Gai Waterhouse
150 PRELUSIVE STRIKE Robert Smerdon
151 PRINCE JESTER (NZ) Peter G Moody
152 PRINCE OF SONG (NZ) John P Thompson
153 PRIORITY ROAD (NZ) Michael Kent
154 PRISONER OF WAR David Hayes
155 PROISIR Gai Waterhouse
156 PRONTO PRONTO Jason Warren
157 PROVERB Peter Snowden
158 PSYCHIC MICK Daniel Clarken
159 QUEEN’S LAD Mark Webb
160 RACEWAY Gai Waterhouse
161 RAMPAGING Gai Waterhouse
163 RAWNAQ David Hayes
164 READY TO EXCEL Dale Short
165 READY TO FLY Grahame Begg
166 REALIST Michael Kent
167 RED CORNER Darren Weir
168 RED DYNAMITE Tim Martin
169 RED ERIC Matthew Dunn
170 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson
171 REGAL SCRIBE Anthony Cummings
172 RIGHT TO ROAM Pat Carey
173 ROAD TRIPPIN Stephen Theodore
174 RODMAN Gerald Ryan
175 ROFRANOZ David Hayes
176 ROYAL HAUNT Peter G Moody
177 RUSAMBO Peter Snowden
178 SAINT OR SINNER (NZ) Michael Moroney
179 SAMAREADY Mick Price
180 SANSUI DRAWING David Vandyke
181 SCRIPTURE Bart Cummings
182 SEKIGUCHI Leon Corstens
183 SENGLEA SUN Grant Craven
184 SERGEANT AT ARMS Mark Kavanagh
185 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
186 SHARP SPINNER (NZ) Bart Cummings
187 SHAWANO Anthony Cummings
188 SHEER TALENT Mark Kavanagh
189 SHINNECOCK HILLS (NZ) Michael Moroney
190 SIGMUND John P Thompson
191 SIR DENZEL (NZ) John O’Shea
192 SOLEMN Peter Snowden
193 SQUADRON Michael Moroney
194 STAINER (NZ) John P Thompson
195 STARCHINE Mick Price
196 STARS IN THE SKY Leon Corstens
197 STRADALE (NZ) Anthony Freedman
198 STRALIA Mark Riley
199 STREET JUSTICE Grahame Begg
200 STRENGTH John P Thompson
201 SUBIASO Robbie Laing
202 SUMARAND Gai Waterhouse
203 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
204 TAAJIR Danny O’Brien
205 TAIYOO Darren Weir
206 TAN TAT ROCK Peter G Moody
207 TATRA Peter Snowden
208 TEMPEST ROCK Michael Moroney
209 TENDERLOIN John P Thompson
210 THE CYNIC Patrick Payne
211 THE FAST LANE Bart Cummings
212 THE NIGHT WATCH Michael Kent
213 THE REVEREND David Hayes
215 TIMELY TRUCE Ricky Maund
216 TROPHIES John P Thompson
217 TRUTHFULLY Mark Minervini
218 TURNLEY Clarry Conners
220 UNION GAP Anthony Freedman
221 USE THE LOT Sharna Valli
222 VADASHAN Paul Messara
223 VALBUENA (NZ) Bruce Wallace
224 VOLUME ONE Michael Kent
225 WAAFID David Hayes
226 WALES Robert Hickmott
227 WALLOON REGION Michael Moroney
228 WARBIRD Gerald Ryan
229 WAZEER David Hayes
231 WESTERN HERO Terence Evans
232 WHATAWALTZ Grahame Begg
233 WILD ERP Michael Kent
234 WINGARA Peter G Moody
235 YOUR SONG Anthony Cummings
236 ZAHEE (NZ) Mick Price
237 ZUHAYR Anthony Freedman