Warrnambool Cup 2012 Nominations

Two time Group level winner Larry’s Never Later heads nominations for the Listed $200,000 2012 Warrnambool Cup (2350m) that will take place as the feature event on a 10-race card this Thursday.

The versatile Jim Conlan-trained gelding is a regular metropolitan runner and will head to the Warrnambool with promising form on his side after running third in the Listed JRA Plate at Randwick on April 21.

A son of Pentire, the six-year-old has won seven of 33 starts including the 2010 Launceston Cup and the Group 3 Rainbow Foundation Stakes.

He is joined in nominations by Al Maher mare Dance With Her who has experienced plenty of success in regional Victoria recently.

The five-year-old began her 2012 campaign with victories in Bendigo’s Golden Mile as well as the Pakenham Cup.

She will appreciate the return back to the country after struggling in two metropolitan hit-outs following the Pakenham Cup win.

Adelaide Cup fourth place-getter Enchanting Waters will enjoy a return to a stayer’s distance after finishing sevenths over 1600 metres last start.

The seven-year-old mare has enjoyed recent success over longer distances including the Group 3 Lord Reims Stakes at Morphetville where she produced an impressive 2.5 length victory.

Local hope Hissing Sid returns for another crack at the event in which he took top honours in both 2009 and 2010.

The seven-year-old gelding did not contest his home race in 2011 and it will be interesting to see how he handles the return after producing a disappointing ninth in his last start in the Hamilton Cup.

Other horses set to compete in the 2012 Warrnambool Cup include Robert Smerdon-trained gelding Black and Bent, French import Laristan and Ken Keys-trained Boom ‘n’ Zoom.

Warrnambool Cup 2012 – Nominations

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABITOFADO (NZ) Patrick F Ryan 84
2 AKZAR (IRE) Rob Blacker 82
3 BLACK AND BENT Robert Smerdon 96
4 BOOM ’N’ ZOOM Ken Keys 94
5 BORAT Jarrod McLean 66
6 CLANGA’S GLORY Dennis Beriman 76
7 CONSTANT FORCE Bill & Symon Wilde 90
8 CRABS (NZ) Chris Hyland 91
9 CROCODILE CANYON (NZ) Patrick Payne 86
10 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 99
11 DARK NOTE Mark Houlahan 82
12 DOMESKY Michael Kent 98
13 ENCHANTING WATERS Michael Sell 92
14 FIELDMASTER (NZ) Patrick Payne 92
15 FINE CALIBRE Aaron Purcell 72
16 FINIGUERRA Darryl Dodson 87
17 GOTHIC CROWN Todd Balfour 55
18 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde 94
19 HURDY GURDY MAN Darren Weir 72
20 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 91
21 JELLY BABY (NZ) Michael Moroney 76
22 KERDEM (IRE) Patrick Payne 85
23 KIRRIBILLI GOLD Robert Smerdon 68
24 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes 97
25 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan 100
26 LUCKY EIGHTY EIGHT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 97
28 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney 87
29 MISS PHROMILY Chris Hyland 70
30 MODULE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis 91
31 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 84
32 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon 89
33 RISK IT ALL Michael O’Leary 79
34 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 75
35 STREAKY FELLA Aaron Purcell 80
36 SWOOPER Darryl Dodson 89
37 TELESMON Matthew Williams 72
38 THE BLACK OAK (NZ) Ciaron Maher 82
39 TUSCAN FIRE Dan O’Sullivan 74