Queensland Derby 2012 Nominations

With the exciting Brisbane Winter Carnival not too far away, nominations have now been released for all the major Group 1 races including the $500,000 2012 Queensland Derby (2400m).

Isopach

Isopach has been included in Queensland Derby nominations

Exclusively for three-year-olds, the popular event has attracted 135 entries and will take place at Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 9.

Included in nominations for the Queensland Derby is Gai Waterhouse-trained gelding Fat Al who has impressed in his two 2012 starts so far.

He produced a dominant win in the Albury Guineas first-up and was even stronger in his first effort at Group level racing when winning the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes by two lengths.

The talented three-year-old will start as favourite in tomorrow’s Frank Packer Plate at Randwick and will come up against other promising Queensland Derby entrants Iggi Pop and Isopach.

Trained by John O’Shea, Iggi Pop signalled his potential as a Derby contender after opening his autumn campaign with back-to-back victories before running fourth in the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes.

Isopach finished third in the Tulloch Stakes in a strong run that would of pleased his trainer John Thompson after he disappointed in three previous starts at Group level.

Prolific trainer Gai Waterhouse has four other nominations apart from Fat Al, with the most high profile being Satirical Boy.

The Australian Derby seventh place-getter has shwon reasonable form in his young career, scoring three victories from nine starts.

Zabeel filly Rahveel is one nominated horse with plenty of Group level experience, with highlights coming in runner-up finishes in the 2011 Wakeful Stakes and April 14’s Schweppervescence Stakes.

The Queensland Derby takes place as part of a bumber day of racing at Eagle Farm Racecourse that also includes the Group 1 TJ Smith Plate for two-year-olds.

Visit bookmaker.com.au who will have all the best odds on this year’s Brisbane Winter Carnival.

Home of the $300 bonus bet, the Australian owned bookie has all the products to suit your racing needs.

Queensland Derby 2012 – Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 ANAGOLD Bryan Guy
2 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan
3 ANGELUS Peter Snowden
4 ANOTHER SUPERIOR (NZ) John P Thompson
5 ARCTIC Brian Smith
6 ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
7 BACKBONE Michael Kent
8 BAMBOO HOUSE (NZ) Maryann Brosnan
9 BIG TIME Chris Waller
10 BIKINI STAR Bart Cummings
11 BLAKELEY Robbie Griffiths
12 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
13 BULLION Bart Cummings
14 BURNOUT Peter Snowden
15 BUSINESS DAY (NZ) John P Thompson
16 CHARMARAMA Leon Corstens
17 CHIDE Greg Ryan
18 CHIEFTAIN JACK Peter G Moody
19 COLLECTOR Robert Bradshaw
20 COLOUR ME GRAND Matthew Dunn
21 COMPELLED (NZ) Eric Musgrove
22 CORNELL Anthony Freedman
23 COVERED IN CLASS Peter G Moody
24 DALEY Peter G Moody
25 DANZIG KING Bob Thomsen
26 DEFENCEMAN Robert Heathcote
27 DENWOOD Troy Hall
28 DEVONSHIRE DUKE (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 DOLLARIO (NZ) John Sargent
30 DOUBTING THOMAS Mick Mair
31 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings
32 DUELLING GODDESS (NZ) Joanna Methven
33 EXCALIBRE Ronald Cameron
34 EXPRESS WARRIOR Bryan Guy
35 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
36 FIRESTORM Robert Heathcote
37 FONSSAGRIVES David Hayes
38 FORTUNEFIVEHUNDRED Anthony Cummings
39 FRONTALIS John P Thompson
40 GALATOR Gerald Ryan
41 GNARLY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 HAMMER TIME Mark Kavanagh
43 HE’S OUR MATE Stuart Hinks
44 HUEGILL Peter G Moody
45 IGGI POP (NZ) John O’Shea
46 IMMORTAL GLORY (NZ) Kris Lees
47 IMPERIAL GRAND Anthony Cummings
48 IN EXCESS Bart Cummings
49 ISOPACH John P Thompson
50 IT’S IN YOUR HANDS Matthew Smith
51 JACK’S BACK Kevin Kemp
52 KASSA (NZ) Chris Waller
53 KEEP WINNING (NZ) John Sargent
54 KIMURASUN Tony Vasil
55 KORNFELD James Glare
56 LARGO DA BARRA John Sargent
57 LAVISH LIFESTYLE John Wallace
58 LE’ AHI (NZ) Chris Waller
59 LUCKY PENNY Peter Morgan
60 LUCRIPETOUS (NZ) Chris Waller
61 MAJOR COUP (NZ) Michael Moroney
62 MALANDRINO (NZ) Murray Baker
63 MANZANO Bryan Guy
64 MASTER AVATAR Peter Morgan
65 MASTER MORGAN John Petersen
66 MINE TO KEEP (NZ) Bart Cummings
67 MOMENT TO REMEMBER Jeffrey Caught
68 MOSQUITO (NZ) Donna Logan
69 NEPTUNE EXPRESS (NZ) Doug Harrison
70 NICONOISE David Hayes
71 NO MORE BULL Lindsay Gough
72 NOISY OCEAN Bryan Guy
73 NOW I SEE Tracey Bartley
74 OCELTIP John P Thompson
75 OTTO Chris Waller
76 OUTLAW PRINCE Anthony Cummings
77 PACK THE BAGS Matthew Dunn
78 PANHANDLE John P Thompson
79 PESCATORE (NZ) Peter Mckenzie
80 PLAYTIME Todd Austin
81 POSEN John P Thompson
82 POSTE RESTANTE (NZ) Howard Mathews
83 PRECIOUS MANDY Maryann Thexton
84 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
85 PRINCE PEDRO Brett Cavanough
86 PRODIGAL ROCKER David Pfieffer
87 PUMP IT (NZ) Gwenda Markwell
88 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
89 RAHVEEL Leon Corstens
90 RAUNCHY’S WARRIOR Len Treloar
91 RED SHIFT (NZ) Roger James
92 RED UNICORN (NZ) John Sargent
93 REIGNING Con Karakatsanis
94 RETORT COURTEOUS (NZ) Steve Englebrecht
95 RETUNE David Kelly
96 RIVE GAUCHE Jim Conlan
97 ROCK HIT Peter G Moody
98 ROCK THE PAC Lindsay Gough
99 ROCKAFELLACENTRE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
100 ROCKET BOOTS Tony Gollan
101 ROCKSAN Toby Edmonds
102 SALE ALONG (NZ) Bevan Laming
103 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse
104 SCORPIO QUEEN Chris Waller
105 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
106 SECRET INDULGENCE (NZ) Peter G Moody
107 SHANGHAI BUND (NZ) John Sargent
108 SHEN LONG Bart Cummings
109 SKATE ON BY Helen Page
110 SOROS Peter G Moody
111 ST DARCI (NZ) Brian Smith
112 ST SULLY (NZ) Robert Heathcote
113 STRATOBEUNE Tess Wilkes
114 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
115 STRIP SHOW John P Thompson
116 THE DEEP SOUTH (NZ) Michael Moroney
117 THE INVENTOR Bevan Laming
118 THUNDER SET Vince Jones
119 TICKLED Len Treloar
120 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
121 TOOCOOLFORSCHOOL John P Thompson
122 TRAPUNTO Peter Snowden
123 TRUMP Robert Heathcote
124 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
125 URBAN ROCKER Chris Waller
126 VACALLO (NZ) Robert Heathcote
127 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
128 VENTURE ON Brian Smith
129 VITTORIA (NZ) Robyn & Russell Rogers
130 VOODOO BLACK MAGIC Jeffrey Caught
131 WESTSOUTHWEST (NZ) Robert Smerdon
132 YURRAPENDI Bart Cummings
133 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens
134 ZATOPEK LANE (NZ) Anthony Freedman
135 ZIGURAT Jeffrey Caught