Laser Hawk Leads 2012 Australian Derby Nominations

This Saturday the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival action moves to Royal Randwick, the day headlined by a triple shot of Group 1 action one of the features of which is the ATC Australian Derby 2012.

Laser Hawk

Rosehill Guineas winner Laser Hawk heads the 2012 Australian Derby nominations

Won 12 months ago by the mighty filly Shamrocker this year’s edition of the $1.5 million Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) drew 80 nominations when early entries were taken last month.

It is a star studded list of entries for the 2012 Australian Derby the early favourites of which are Laser Hawk and Silent Achiever.

Gai Waterhouse’s brilliant Artie Schiller gelding Laser Hawk backed up from their good third behind Mosheen in the Randwick Guineas to score their maiden Group 1 win last start in the Rosehill Guineas (2000m).

Rosehill Guineas favourite was Roger James’ New Zealand Derby winning filly Silent Achiever who was far from disgraced when finishing less than a length away third in the race after missing the kick from their horror barrier 15 (of 18).

Runner-up in the Rosehill Guineas was another Kiwi galloper in Ocean Park, the Gary Hennesy-trained Thorn Park colt missing from the Australian Derby nominations.

They remain one of the early fancies in the futures betting at and connections have until today to pay the Australian Derby late entry.

Laser Hawk is one of seven entries for Waterhouse, who scored her fourth Golden Slipper victory on the weekend with Pierro and who will be out for her maiden Australian Derby triumph, her other representative being Satirical Boy.

Satirical Boy will be ridden by Tommy Berry on Saturday the Fusaichi Pegasus gelding out to improve on the Tulloch Stakes sixth.

“Tommy thought if he had better luck on Saturday he would have been right in the finish,” Tulloch Lodge spokesman Mark Newnham said of Satirical Boy.

Two of the other most notable three-year-olds coming off a turf triumph are then Mosheen and Polish Knight, both winners on Golden Slipper Day.

A decision from trainer Robert Smerdon on whether flying filly Mosheen, now a four time elite level winner thanks to her victory in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m), will go to the Derby is pending.

Other options include the $550,000 Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) on April 21 or the spelling paddock.

The Hawkes-trained Encosta De Lago gelding Polish Knight meanwhile scored a massive upset when they beat home Rekindled Alliance in the Group 2 Tulloch Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill last Saturday.

Tulloch Stakes runner-up Rekindled Alliance, third placed Isopach and fourth placegetter Iggi Pop have also all be nominated for the Australian Derby this weekend.

Other big name players among the Australian Derby 2012 nominations include Peter Snowden’s Randwick and Rosehill Guineas fourth placed Ambidexter, Pat Carey’s lightly-raced Ethiopia and the Anthony Cummings-trained Australian Guineas runner-up Strike The Stars.

Piping hot hoop Craig Williams has been booked to partner Strike The Stars in the Australian Guineas this weekend, the horse’s regular rider Blake Shinn serving a suspension.

“I thought his Rosehill Guineas run was pretty good considering he covered ground,” Cummings said of Strike The Stars who ran fifth in the even last-start.

“He was still strong across the line.”

Stay tuned to to view the 2012 Australian Derby final field of acceptances and barrier draw once released on Wednesday.

In the meantime, get ready to back your favourites for all the Randwick races this weekend by signing up with the Aussie-owned bookie that rewards its customers better –

Right now if you join, deposit and quote the code BONUSBET you will also receive a juicy $300 Bonus Bet. So don’t delay, visit today!

2012 Australian Derby Nominations

Royal Randwick – 14/04/2012

# Horse Trainer
1 AD VICTORIAM Neville & Christopher Voigt
2 ADENARIUS Lee Curtis
4 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden
5 BACKBONE Michael Kent
6 BENFICA Peter Snowden
7 BIG TIME Chris Waller
8 BIOGRAPHICAL Gai Waterhouse
10 CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney
11 COMPASS Gai Waterhouse
12 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Michael Kent
13 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
14 DEFENCEMAN Robert Heathcote
15 DOCTOR DOOM Guy Walter
16 DUBOSC (NZ) Kevin Myers
17 DUEL LOVER (NZ) Nigel Blackiston
18 DURNFORD Pat Carey
19 ENABLING (NZ) Robert Hickmott
20 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
21 FALCONER Bart Cummings
22 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
23 FLASH ALBERT Anthony Cummings
24 FLASHY FELLA (NZ) Michael Moroney
25 FREE WHEELING Peter Snowden
26 GALAH Peter Snowden
27 GRAND SAI WAN Anthony Cummings
28 HEAVEN’S RICHES Robbie Laing
30 HOYLONNY Chris Waller
31 I FEEL GOOD Frankie Stockdale
32 IGGI POP (NZ) John O’Shea
33 IMPERIAL GRAND Anthony Cummings
34 INDUNA Peter Snowden
35 ISOPACH John P Thompson
36 JOY’S CHOICE (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
37 JUSTWARMINGUP (NZ) Michael Kent
38 KING SAUL Trevor Andrews
39 KUKRI Peter Snowden
40 LASER HAWK Gai Waterhouse
41 LUCRIPETOUS (NZ) Chris Waller
42 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael J Murphy
44 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon
45 NICONOISE David Hayes
46 ON EVERY LEVEL Scott Aspery
47 OUTLAW PRINCE Anthony Cummings
48 PETER PIPER (NZ) John Sargent
49 POLISH Bart Cummings
50 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott
53 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
55 ROCK ’N’ POP Jason Bridgman
56 SABRAGE Michael Moroney
57 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
58 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin
59 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse
60 SCELTO (NZ) Robbie Laing
61 SHE GOES TO RIO (NZ) Anthony Cummings
63 SLIVOVITZ Kris Lees
64 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
65 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
66 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
67 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens
68 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy
69 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson
70 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
71 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody
72 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
73 TONED Robert Hickmott
75 TOWER OF LONHRO Jason Warren
76 TRAPUNTO Peter Snowden
77 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
78 WIZ Jason Deamer
80 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens