TL Baillieu Handicap – Nominations

With just 16 spots available in the Golden Slipper field, the best of the rest are left to contest the other two-year-old race at Rosehill on Saturday, the 2012 TL Baillieu Handicap.

The Group 3 race holds its place as an important support race for the Golden Slipper and 20 juveniles have been nominated to run in the event.

With top nomination Doubtfilly today confirmed as a Golden Slipper starter, the 1200 metre race has become a more open prospect.

Included in the nominations is Flying Snitzel who is fresh off a third-place finish in the Magic Night Stakes at Rosehill last weekend.

Trained by Gerald Ryan, the filly won on debut last year and has a worst finish of fifth from five trips to the track.

Well-known Sydney trainer Anthony Cummings has three horses included in nominations with Hard Marker, Fiveandahalfstar and Calamba.

The pick of of the Cummings-trained horses is Hard Marker who is coming off a fourth-place finish in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes which was won by super star colt All Too Hard.

A son of Fastnet Rock, the promising colt built on his sixth-place debut finish in the Skyline Stakes when running fourth last weekend.

Another trainer with multiple nominations in the event is Sydney’s John Thompson who also has three horses entered with Strength, Trophies and Varanasi.

Both Strength and Trophies are sons of Casino Price and both will be out to avenge poor career starts with both struggling to impress so far in their young careers.

Other horses nominated to run include the Peter Snowden-trained Solemn and one-time winner Dear Demi.

2012 TL Baillieu Handicap – Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 CALAMBA Anthony Cummings
2 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
3 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
4 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings
5 FLYING SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
6 HARD MARKER Anthony Cummings
7 HONORIUS David Payne
8 HUMBLE POWER Tommy Wong
9 LASER FLASH David Payne
10 MAGICAL TALENT Bede Murray
11 PROVERB Peter Snowden
12 RED HOT CHILLIES Grahame Begg
13 RISE TO THE TOP Gary Portelli
14 ROWIE Paul Messara
15 SMART MAN Chris Waller
16 SOLEMN Peter Snowden
17 STRENGTH John P Thompson
18 TOYDINI Guy Walter
19 TROPHIES John P Thompson
20 VARANASI John P Thompson