TL Baillieu Handicap – Nominations

April 3, 2012

TL Baillieu Handicap – Nominations

With just 16 spots available in the Golden Slipper field, the best of the rest are left to contest the other two-year-old race at Rosehill on Saturday, the 2012 TL Baillieu Handicap.

The Group 3 race holds its place as an important support race for the Golden Slipper and 20 juveniles have been nominated to run in the event.

With top nomination Doubtfilly today confirmed as a Golden Slipper starter, the 1200 metre race has become a more open prospect.

Included in the nominations is Flying Snitzel who is fresh off a third-place finish in the Magic Night Stakes at Rosehill last weekend.

Trained by Gerald Ryan, the filly won on debut last year and has a worst finish of fifth from five trips to the track.

Well-known Sydney trainer Anthony Cummings has three horses included in nominations with Hard Marker, Fiveandahalfstar and Calamba.

The pick of of the Cummings-trained horses is Hard Marker who is coming off a fourth-place finish in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes which was won by super star colt All Too Hard.

A son of Fastnet Rock, the promising colt built on his sixth-place debut finish in the Skyline Stakes when running fourth last weekend.

Another trainer with multiple nominations in the event is Sydney’s John Thompson who also has three horses entered with Strength, Trophies and Varanasi.

Both Strength and Trophies are sons of Casino Price and both will be out to avenge poor career starts with both struggling to impress so far in their young careers.

Other horses nominated to run include the Peter Snowden-trained Solemn and one-time winner Dear Demi.

2012 TL Baillieu Handicap – Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 CALAMBA Anthony Cummings
2 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
3 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
4 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR Anthony Cummings
5 FLYING SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
6 HARD MARKER Anthony Cummings
7 HONORIUS David Payne
8 HUMBLE POWER Tommy Wong
9 LASER FLASH David Payne
10 MAGICAL TALENT Bede Murray
11 PROVERB Peter Snowden
12 RED HOT CHILLIES Grahame Begg
13 RISE TO THE TOP Gary Portelli
14 ROWIE Paul Messara
15 SMART MAN Chris Waller
16 SOLEMN Peter Snowden
17 STRENGTH John P Thompson
18 TOYDINI Guy Walter
19 TROPHIES John P Thompson
20 VARANASI John P Thompson

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field