Americain Heads Sydney Cup 2012 Nominations

One of the country’s few remaining true, two-mile showdowns will be next month’s 2012 Sydney Cup, nominations for which have now been received by Racing New South Wales with former Melbourne Cup winner Americain the headline entry.


Americain is the headline 2012 Sydney Cup nomination this autumn

Due to light-up Royal Randwick Racecourse on Saturday April 28 as one of the most popular betting opportunities at during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the $500,000 Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) has this year drawn 81 nominations.

Won 12 months ago by Chris Waller’s Hawk Wing gelding Stand To Gain, the Sydney Cup will be on the radar for Waller again in 2012 with the ace Sydney-based trainer nominating nine from his stables including the defending champ.

Waller, however, did not nominate his Chipping Norton Stakes winner Shoot Out who was the first horse to gain an official Sydney Cup ballot exemption with the win.

Also with a strong hand in the Sydney Cup 2012 early entries is Gai Waterhouse with 13 hopefuls including 2010 The Metropolitan winner Herculian Prince, last year’s Sydney Cup runner-up Older Than Time, Johannesburg mare Once Were Wild and last year’s Caulfield Cup third placed Tullamore.

However, the biggest name in the Sydney Cup nominations this year is Americain, the 2010 Melbourne Cup hero looking to add another Aussie Group 1 Cup to his name.

Now prepared down under by David Hayes, the former French galloper resumed last Saturday with an eye-catching third when beaten under half a length by Manighar in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington.

Peter Moody’s Australian Cup winner Manighar, another ex-European stayer, has also been nominated for the Sydney Cup.

Other notable Sydney Cup hopes this year include recent Adelaide Cup runner-up Drunken Sailor, Walter McShane’s Mornington Cup winner and Adelaide Cup third placegetter Norsqui, the Robert Smerdon-trained champion hurdler Black And Bent, Bart Cummings’ German import Illo and smart Kiwi mare Scarlett Lady who won the Group 1 New Zealand Stakes (2000m) last Saturday.

Late entries close on Monday March 26 followed by the release of the Sydney Cup weights that same day.

The 2012 Schweppes Sydney Cup final field of acceptances will then be revealed on Tuesday April 24 and published right here at

The next race to offer a Sydney Cup ballot exemption to the winner is the $157,000 Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) running at Royal Randwick on Australian Derby Day, April 14.

You won’t have to wait until race day to have a punt on the Sydney Cup if you are a customer of the country’s fastest growing online bookie

Get ready for the release of their exclusive Sydney Cup odds and enjoy a welcome $300 bonus bet by signing up with today!

2012 Sydney Cup Nominations

Royal Randwick – Saturday April 28, 2012

# Horse Trainer
1 ADROITLY Peter Snowden
2 AGENT BAUER Gwenda Markwell
3 ALMODOVAR (NZ) Peter G Moody
4 AMERICAIN (USA) David Hayes
5 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
6 BEIJING BOY (NZ) Chris Waller
7 BIG TIME Chris Waller
8 BLACK AND BENT Robert Smerdon
9 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds
10 BRAYROAN (NZ) Chris Waller
11 BUCCELLATI (GB) Michael Moroney
12 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes
13 COLISEO Norm Gardner
15 DON’T PUT IT THERE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee
16 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney
17 DUBLIN DARLIN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
18 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott
19 ENDOR (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
20 GALIZANI John P Thompson
21 HANKS Peter G Moody
22 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller
23 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
24 HINDU’S GIRL Keith Horobin
25 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
26 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek
27 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Graeme & Mark Sanders
28 JIMMY FORTUNES Michael Clout
29 KASAFUEGO Dennis Watling
30 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
31 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody
32 KINNERSLEY Gai Waterhouse
33 KUTCHINSKY Tony Noonan
34 LARGO LAD David Hayes
36 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody
37 MARDEN (IRE) Chris Waller
39 MERCHANDISE (GB) Chris Waller
40 MONOPOLIZE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
41 MONTGOMERY (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson
42 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney
43 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
44 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
45 NORSQUI Walter McShane
46 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse
47 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
48 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
49 OUR SERENA Pat Carey
50 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell
51 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller
52 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
53 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
54 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings
55 RAIN DRUM Gai Waterhouse
56 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes
57 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
58 ROI D’JEU (NZ) Craig Ritchie
59 ROTHERA Peter G Moody
60 ROWLAND Robbie Laing
61 SADDLER’S STORY Robert Smerdon
62 SANDBERG Guy Walter
63 SCARLETT LADY (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
64 SHOWCAUSE Frank Ritchie
65 SNAKE DANCER Keith Horobin
66 SO LIGHT Sarah Murray-Leslie
67 SOLID BILLING Craig Ritchie
68 STAND TO GAIN (IRE) Chris Waller
69 STAR OF SHOW Trent Busuttin
70 SURIN Anthony Cummings
71 TEMPELTEN (NZ) Scott Lucock
72 TENBY LADY (USA) Gai Waterhouse
73 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent
74 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
75 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
76 TWO FOR TEA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
77 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
78 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney
79 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
80 YOU THINK SO (NZ) Michael Kent
81 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings