Helmet Heads 2012 Australian Guineas Nominations

Peter Snowden’s Caulfield Guineas champion Helmet spearheads the Australian Guineas 2012 nominations this season, early entries for the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival classic taken by Racing Victoria this week.

Helmet

Caulfield Guineas winner Helmet is the headline 2012 Australian Guineas nominee

A total of 113 three-year-olds were nominated for this year’s edition of the $750,000 Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m), the esteemed mile showdown set to run at Flemington Racecourse on Saturday March 3.

Snowden has nominated seven from his stable for the Australian Guineas 2012, the top-rated of which is the overseas-bound Exceed And Excel colt Helmet.

A winner of six of their 10 career starts to date, most notably the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) back in October, Helmet is set to resume racing in the $200,000 Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) at Flemington on February 18 before his swansong Australian race appearance in the Australian Guineas.

Other Australian Guineas 2012 entries that came in behind Helmet in the Caulfield Guineas last spring include the Peter Moody-trained Huegill (3rd), Anthony Freedman’s stakes winning grey Specter (4th), Mick Price’s Starcraft gelding Secret Hills (6th) and the Rick Hore-Lacy-trained Group 2 champ Chase The Rainbow (7th).

Helmet’s Australian Guineas-nominated stablemates are then Commands colt Ambidexter, Group 2 winner Free Wheeling, Flemington winner over the mile on Derby Day Galah, brave Victoria Derby runner-up Induna, consistent Ad Valorem gelding Pied A Terre and Benfica.

Winner of the Group 1 TJ Smith (1600m) in Brisbane back in June, Lonhro colt Benfica is set to resume racing on Australia Day in the Listed Zeditave Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield.

Last year’s Australian Guineas winner was Shamrocker from the local Flemington stables of Danny O’Brien.

O’Brien has nominated four three-year-olds in his attempt to go back-to-back in the race, the most notable of which is the lightly-raced Encosta De Lago colt Decircles who resumed with a close first-up second to First Command in the Listed Kensington Stakes (1000m) at Flemington last Saturday.

The most notable filly among the 2012 Australian Guineas nominations who will be looking to follow in the footsteps of Shamrocker is the Robert Smerdon-trained daughter of Fastnet Rock Mosheen, the emphatic nine length winner of the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) last time out at Flemington.

Also featured in the entries is another Melbourne Cup Carnival winning three-year-old, Victoria Derby hero Sangster from New Zealand.

First acceptances for the 2012 Australian Guineas close on February 21 followed by the final field released on February 29.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the latest autumn racing updates, and in don’t forget to check out all the hottest markets open at Luxbet for your chance to win big.

New to sign-up and deposit with Luxbet? Make sure you quote the exclusive promo code BONUSBET to enjoy a bonus welcome bet valued up to $400!

2012 Australian Guineas Nominations

Flemington – 03/03/2012

# Horse Trainer
1 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O’Brien
2 ALMAHAAB David Hayes
3 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden
4 AMERICAN DREAM Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
5 ARTURO Rebecca Standen
6 ASSERTIVE EAGLE Tony McEvoy
7 BALZEUS Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
8 BELLE OF THE COURT Peter G Moody
9 BENFICA Peter Snowden
10 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden
11 BIG TIME Chris Waller
12 BOHEMIAN CIRCUS (NZ) David Hayes
13 BOMBALATOMBA (NZ) Chris Hyland
14 CANONIZED Michael Kent
15 CHABRIER Michael Moroney
16 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
17 COLLAR (NZ) Robert Hickmott
18 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Michael Kent
19 DECIRCLES Danny O’Brien
20 DIAMOND HUNTER (NZ) Bart Cummings
21 DONTMENTIONTHEWAR David Hayes
22 EAGLE COMMAND Gary Portelli
23 EZYAZ OSCAR (NZ) Leigh Childs
24 FALCONER Bart Cummings
25 FASTNET PRINCE Kevin Newby
26 FIESOLE David Hayes
27 FIRST COURSE Ken Keys
28 FLASHY FELLA (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings
30 FOREWARNED Anthony Cummings
31 FREE WHEELING Peter Snowden
32 FUTURE SHOCK Bart Cummings
33 GALAH Peter Snowden
34 GIRL GONE ROCKIN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 GODSPEED Peter G Moody
36 HABAAYIB David Hayes
37 HALLOWELL BELLE Peter G Moody
38 HELMET Peter Snowden
39 HENDRICUS John O’Shea
40 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Peter G Moody
41 HOT SPIN Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
42 HOYLONNY Chris Waller
43 HUEGILL Peter G Moody
44 I FEEL GOOD Frankie Stockdale
45 IJAAZA David Hayes
46 INDUNA Peter Snowden
47 INFUSE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
48 INSTALMENT Mark Kavanagh
49 INSTINCTION Mick Price
50 INVEST Clarry Conners
51 ISOPACH John P Thompson
52 KAROSSE Anthony Cummings
53 KING HENRY Michael Kent
54 LASER HAWK Gai Waterhouse
55 LE SOCIETE Peter G Moody
56 MABSAM David Hayes
57 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael J Murphy
58 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth
59 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
60 MONTE GAMBLER Peter Morgan
61 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon
62 MOTORISED John Sadler
63 NICONOISE David Hayes
64 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse
65 NOW YOU KNOW (NZ) Danny O’Brien
66 PARVENU (NZ) Michael Moroney
67 PATIENCE David Hayes
68 PIED A TERRE Peter Snowden
69 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody
70 POLISH Bart Cummings
71 PROLIFERATE Mick Price
72 RAILBLAZER Nigel Blackiston
73 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
74 REKINDLED ALLIANCE Paul Messara
75 RIFLEMAN David Hayes
76 ROSE PATTERN David Hayes
77 SABRAGE Michael Moroney
78 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
79 SANDARA (NZ) Michael Moroney
80 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin
81 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse
82 SCELTO (NZ) Robbie Laing
83 SECRET HILLS Mick Price
84 SENTA D’AMOR Chris Waller
85 SEVEN CITIES (NZ) Michael Kent
86 SHANGHAI WARRIOR Pat Hyland
87 SHE GOES TO RIO (NZ) Anthony Cummings
88 SO SWIFT Bill & Symon Wilde
89 SOFT SAND Colin Little
90 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
91 SPIRIT OF ARGEGNO Kevin Newby
92 STAR O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien
93 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
94 SUBARC Chris Waller
95 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens
96 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy
97 TAVARNELLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
98 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson
99 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody
100 TIME TO PLUNDER Anthony Cummings
101 TONED Robert Hickmott
102 TORAH Peter G Moody
103 TOTAL ATTRACTION Peter G Moody
104 TOWER OF LONHRO Jason Warren
105 TRUE TUSSOCK Kevin Newby
106 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke
107 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
108 VELROSSO Chris Waller
109 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
110 WILD AND PROUD Gai Waterhouse
111 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens
112 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
113 ZUCKERBERG Anthony Freedman