Doncaster Mile 2012 Handicap Nominations Released

The excitement surrounding the approaching Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival went up a gear on Tuesday with Racing NSW releasing the 2012 Doncaster Mile Handicap nominations.

Sacred Choice

Reigning champ Sacred Choice will be back to defend her title in the 2012 Doncaster Mile this autumn

One of the richest races held during the autumn, the $2 million Group 1 Doncaster Mile Handicap (1600m) is set to run at Royal Randwick on Saturday April 21 and has this year attracted 197 nominees.

Among the early Doncaster Mile 2012 entries is defending champion Sacred Choice, Joe Pride’s classy Choisir mare last seen finishing second to Hurtle Myrtle in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) at Flemington on Victoria Derby Day during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Pride has a total of four Doncaster Mile hopefuls entered for the feature this year, the other most notable of which is his last-start Listed Carrington Stakes winning Commands four-year-old Rain Affair.

Held as part of the three-day Australian Turf Club (ATC) Autumn Carnival, which kicks off with Australian Derby Day on April 14 and culminates with the always-popular Sydney Cup Day on April 28, the 2012 Doncaster Mile nominations boast a depth of contenders like never before.

A plethora of Group 1 heroes, 31 to be exact, feature in the Doncaster entries from all of the big stables around Australia.

Seventeen of these Group 1 winners have also done so at elite level over the mile, and to narrow it down further, seven have won a Group 1 over 1600 metres at Randwick.

The Doncaster hopefuls also come from further abroad with New Zealand champ He’s Remarkable who was denied the Railway Stakes win at Ascot in November when regulated to second behind Luckygray upon protest despite being first over the line.

Some of the more notable 2012 Doncaster Mile nominations, and these are just the tip of a very large and impressive iceberg, include:

  • Atlantic Jewel (Mark Kavanagh) – Superstar Fastnet Rock filly won the Thousand Guineas at just her fourth career start before her blistering seven length romp in the Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m), injured in that run but progressing well
  • Benfica (Peter Snowden) – Last-start winner of the Group 1 TJ Smith at Eagle Farm during the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, the ‘forgotten’ horse in the Snowden stable and tipped to fly the flag with superstar stablemates Sepoy and Helmet bound for new careers in the northern hemisphere
  • Descarado (Gai Waterhouse) – Multiple elite level winner from Waterhouse’s stable, took out the Caulfield Cup in 2010 and was back to their best last spring with a solid Caulfield Stakes victory
  • Manawanui (Ron Leemon) – Group 1 Golden Rose hero that went on to finish a brave neck away second to Helmet in the Caulfield Guineas, last seen finishing sixth to Sangster in the Victoria Derby when stretched to the 2500m, prime over the mile which they will be kept to in the autumn before maybe coming back for the 2012 Cox Plate in the spring
  • More Joyous (Gai Waterhouse) – Ageing glamour mare always popular with the punters, has racked up an incredible five elite level titles over her career to date, was outclassed in the Myer Classic last start but could come back
  • Glass Harmonium (Michael Moroney) – One of the spruik imports from last year, won the Mackinnon Stakes on Derby Day over 2000m before being found out over the two miles of the Melbourne Cup when beating home just one other runner in the world’s richest handicap
  • Playing God (Neville Parnham) – Perth-based champion that adds even more interest to the Doncaster entries, a regular interstate player with plenty of racing experience in Melbourne, yet to see Sydney but enjoyed their second Kingston Town Classic win in as many years last time out at Ascot
  • Rangirangdoo (Chris Waller) – Sentimental favourite from Waller’s Rosehill operation, the veteran seven-year-old that despite a hefty list of injury-marred setbacks continues to fight on, won the 2010 Doncaster Mile before spending a year on the sidelines, had everyone in tears with an emotional Group 1 George Ryder Stakes success at Rosehill last April but hasn’t raced since
  • Secret Admirer (Grahame Begg) – One of the most imposing mares getting around, won the Flight Stakes at Randwick as a three-year-old in 2010, became a dual Group 1 winner with their upset Epsom success last spring and was far from disgraced with a close third to Albert The Fat in the Emirates Stakes last-start

“There is no questioning the depth of quality in the noms we have taken,” ATC General Manager Racing and Wagering Colin Tuck said.

“The entries include winners and placegetters from all of the feature 1600 metre races run throughout Australia in the past year.”

One horse that has secured a ballot free ride into the 2012 Doncaster Mile field is Group 2 Inglis Villers Stakes (1600m) winner at Warwick Farm on December 17 Monton.

There are a number of other upcoming autumn races offering a Doncaster Mile ballot exemption to the winner, they are the:

  • $350,000 Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) – Warwick Farm, March 10
  • $125,000 Group 3 Liverpool City Council Cup (1300m) – Warwick Farm, March 10
  • $500,000 Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) – Randwick, March 17
  • $600,000 Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) – Rosehill, March 24
  • $400,000 Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) – Rosehill, April 7
  • $125,000 Group 3 Royal Parma Stakes (1600m) – Formerly the Doncaster Prelude – Randwick, April 14

Stay tuned to for all the best Doncaster Mile Handicap field and betting updates over the coming weeks.

When it comes to having a punt on the autumn carnival, Luxbet are the bookie you want with their juicy pre-post markets and exclusive bonuses including a $400 bonus bet upon sign-up when you deposit and quote the promo code BONUSBET!

2012 Doncaster Mile Handicap Nominations

Randwick – 21/04/2012

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent
2 AD VICTORIAM Neville & Christopher Voigt
3 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O’Brien
4 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen 80
5 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney
6 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson 76
7 AL DHAFRA Guy Walter 89
8 ALBERT THE FAT Chris Waller
9 ALL LEGAL Kevin Moses 90
10 ALL SILENT Grahame Begg 107
11 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray 89
12 ALOHA Mick Price 111
13 ALTAR Peter Snowden 90
14 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden 82
15 ARTISTIC Bart Cummings 68
16 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott
17 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh
18 AWAKEN THE DRAGON (NZ) Leon Corstens
20 BENFICA Peter Snowden
21 BIG STORM Bart Cummings 66
22 BIG TIME Chris Waller 75
23 BIGCAT RHAPSODY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 BINGO ROSE Ian Livingstone
25 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent
26 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
27 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson 73
28 BRAYROAN (NZ) Chris Waller 80
29 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes
30 CALVO Lee Curtis 60
31 CARDEE Neville McGuckin
32 CHARING CROSS Gai Waterhouse 77
34 COLLAR (NZ) Robert Hickmott
35 COLUMBUS David Hayes
36 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
37 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
38 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray 90
39 DECIRCLES Danny O’Brien
40 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
41 DETOURS Peter Snowden
42 DIVORCES Peter Snowden
43 DOCTOR DOOM Guy Walter 92
44 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
45 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
46 FIREBOLT (NZ) Chris Waller 100
47 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 75
48 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
49 FOREWARNED Anthony Cummings 56
50 FOXSTAR Guy Walter
51 FREE WHEELING Peter Snowden 85
52 GALAH Peter Snowden
53 GATHERING John P Thompson 106
54 GILDED SPUR Anthony Cummings 71
55 GIRESUN Peter Snowden
56 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
57 GLIDING Bart Cummings
58 GLINTZ (NZ) John O’Shea 84
59 HABAAYIB David Hayes
61 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson 97
62 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
63 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 HARD LIQUOR Anthony Cummings 76
65 HENDRICUS John O’Shea 74
66 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 103
67 HE’S REMARKABLE (NZ) Roger James
69 HONOR NET (NZ) John O’Shea 70
70 HOOD Guy Walter
71 HOYLONNY Chris Waller 73
72 HUEGILL Peter G Moody
73 HURTLE MYRTLE Matthew Smith
74 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings 83
75 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg 112
76 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
77 ISOPACH John P Thompson
78 IT HAS TO BE YOU (NZ) Bruce Wallace
79 IZABABE Peter Nestor 87
80 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge 103
81 KAROSSE Anthony Cummings
82 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 68
83 KIMILLSY Kim Waugh 90
84 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse 102
85 KING’S ROSE (NZ) Peter G Moody
86 KINNERSLEY Gai Waterhouse 72
87 KNEELING John P Thompson
88 KNOT OUT Paul Messara
89 KONTIKI PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
90 LADYS ANGEL Joseph Pride 100
91 LARGO LAD David Hayes
92 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan 100
93 LEICA LARRIKIN Les Bridge 95
94 LIGHT BRIGADE Peter G Moody 90
97 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
98 LUCK SAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
99 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon
100 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson 77
101 MENTAL Peter Snowden
102 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 116
103 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
104 MON SOLEIL (NZ) Chris Waller 71
105 MONTON Ron Quinton 106
106 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
107 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse
108 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
109 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon
110 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson 74
111 MR UNFORGETTABLE Kevin Moses 98
112 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse
113 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott
114 NICONOISE David Hayes
115 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson
116 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney 80
117 NOCTURNELLE Chris Waller 72
118 NOVEMBER RAIN (NZ) Richard Collett
119 NOW YOU KNOW (NZ) Danny O’Brien
120 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse 108
121 O’REILLY’S PRIZE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
122 PAGO ROCK Peter G Moody 81
123 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
124 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
125 PIED A TERRE Peter Snowden
126 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
127 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham
128 PLEASURE OR PAIN Brett Partelle
129 POTIONS John P Thompson 79
130 PROST John P Thompson
131 QUICK PEEK Anthony Cummings 71
132 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride 107
133 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller 118
134 RASPBERRIES Peter Snowden
135 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell
136 RED TRACER Chris Waller
137 REKINDLED ALLIANCE Paul Messara 80
139 REVOLT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 80
140 ROCK CLASSIC Bart Cummings 106
141 ROLLING PIN (NZ) Gwenda Markwell 87
142 ROSE PATTERN David Hayes
143 ROTHERA Peter G Moody
144 SABRAGE Michael Moroney
145 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride
146 SACRED PINS (NZ) Chris Waller 72
147 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller 70
148 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington
149 SALADE Gwenda Markwell
150 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
151 SENTA D’AMOR Chris Waller 68
152 SHAMARDASHING John P Thompson
153 SHANNARA Peter Snowden 101
154 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
155 SINCERO Stephen Farley
156 SINGLE Craig Carmody 75
157 SKYERUSH Guy Walter
158 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller 99
159 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gary Portelli 102
160 SOUND JOURNEY Darren Magro
161 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
162 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett 88
163 STARTREUSSE Chris Waller 75
164 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
165 STRAIGHT ALBERT Guy Walter 100
166 STRATFORD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
167 STREAMA Guy Walter
168 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings 88
169 STUDLEY PARK Anthony Freedman
170 SUBARC Chris Waller
171 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens
173 TESTASCANA Peter G Moody
174 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 68
175 TOFFLER (NZ) Joseph Pride
176 TONED Robert Hickmott
177 TORAH Peter G Moody
178 TORIO’S QUEST Brett Partelle 101
179 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller
180 TRUSTING John P Thompson 114
181 UATE Kris Lees
182 ULUNDI Pat Carey
185 VELROSSO Chris Waller 70
186 VINTEDGE Chris Waller
187 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney
188 WE’RE GONNA ROCK Mark Kavanagh 94
189 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
190 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
191 WHITEFRIARS Rick Worthington
192 WOORIM Robert Heathcote
193 WORLD WIDE Bede Murray 85
194 YOSEI Stuart Webb
195 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens
196 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney
197 ZARA DANCER (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 92