Gai’s Herculean The Metropolitan Nominations 2011

Prominent Sydney trainer Gai Waterhouse already holds a strong hand in the 2011 The Metropolitan having nominated 17 of her gallopers for the Sydney Spring Carnival feature including defending champion Herculian Prince.

Herculian Prince

Herculian Prince will be back to defend their The Metropolitan title in 2011

Nominations for three of the Group 1 Epsom Super Saturday features have been released ahead of the October 1 race day including those for the $400,000 The Metropolitan (2400m).

Waterhouse enjoyed an upset victory in The Metropolitan handicap last year with Herculian Prince storming home to claim a strong three and a half length victory over Mourayan.

The win was Waterhouse’s seventh in the feature and 100th at elite level.

Herculian Prince has done little of note since their Group 1 success, most recently finishing over 18 lengths away seventh to Hawk Island in the Listed JRA Plate (2000m) on a Heavy Randwick track back in April.

Still, Waterhouse believes they are ready to return to their The Metropolitan winning form this spring starting on Saturday when they resume in the $200,000 Group 2 Memsie Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield.

The Memsie Stakes has drawn 22 nominations including many The Metropolitan handicap hopefuls such as the Robert Hickmott-trained stablemates Alandi, At First Sight and Midas Touch.

Waterhouse’s other most notable The Metropolitan entry this year is Johannesburg mare Once Were Wild, a former AJC Oaks winner.

Sydney’s back-to-back premiership winning trainer Chris Waller also has a nice show of horses in The Metropolitan nominations with nine including Hawk Island, Stand To Gain, The Verminator and My Kingdom Of Fife.

While his Group 1 winning import My Kingdom Of Fife is unlikely to contest the Sydney feature, instead running in Melbourne during the spring, Waller can still expect a good representation in the race.

Also among The Metropolitan nominations are the likes of Robert Smerdon’s champion Australian hurdler Black And Bent heading towards the 2011 Melbourne Cup, Michael Moroney’s talented import Glass Harmonium and Queensland Derby winner Shootoff who resumed last Saturday in a flop finishing dead last in the Warwick Stakes.

There were also higher than expected numbers entered for both the $500,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and $400,000 Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) that drew 121 and 82 nominees respectively.

“They are encouraging numbers,” ATC racing manager Colin Tuck said of the nominations.

“It is pleasing to see the number of interstate entries.”

Stay tuned to for all the latest Sydney and Melbourne Spring Carnival race updates, fields, betting odds and results throughout the season.

Meanwhile, ensure you get the best price on all your spring selections by signing up with Luxbet today.

All new depositing customers that quote the promotional codeword BONUSBET will enjoy a bonus bet valued up to $400, so don’t delay, visit Luxbet today!

2011 The Metropolitan Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Anthony Freedman
3 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson
4 AKZAR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
5 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
6 ALTIUS Chris Waller
7 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
8 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott
9 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
10 BELLAGIO WYNN Chris Waller
11 BID SPOTTER Graeme Rogerson
12 BLACK AND BENT Robert Smerdon
13 BRAVE THE WAY Alan Bailey
14 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
15 BRIGHT HORIZON (GB) Robert Hickmott
16 CHARING CROSS Gai Waterhouse
17 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton
18 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake
20 DAVE THE DUDE Brian Wakefield
21 DEAD END (NZ) Michael Moroney
22 DIAMOND JIM David Payne
23 DIYARAKA (FR) Michael Moroney
24 DON CARLOS (GER) Michael Moroney
25 DON’T PUT IT THERE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee
26 DREAMS AND DESIRES Gai Waterhouse
27 DUBLIN DARLIN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
28 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent
29 ESSENCE OF SUCCESS Gai Waterhouse
30 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott
31 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
32 FOXHAM Tony McEvoy
33 FROZONE (NZ) Alan Bailey
34 GALIZANI John P Thompson
35 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
36 GO WITH THE FLO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
37 GOLDEN CHARMER Dan O’Sullivan
38 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
39 GUEST WING Shane A Edwards
40 HARMONY (NZ) Peter G Moody
41 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller
42 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
43 HIDDEN GEM David Vandyke
44 HOME ON A WING Anthony Cummings
45 HUME (NZ) Brian Smith
47 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott
48 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Graeme Sanders
49 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
50 ISHANT Peter G Moody
51 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
52 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse
53 LAMASERY David Vandyke
54 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes
55 LIGHT BRIGADE Gai Waterhouse
56 LIGHT VISION (NZ) Robert Smerdon
57 LODGE THE DEEDS Gwenda Markwell
58 LONDON STRIPE (IRE) Robert Hickmott
59 LORDOFTHEPARROTS (NZ) Michael Moroney
60 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse
61 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
62 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
63 MERENSKY REEF Gai Waterhouse
64 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott
65 MOMENT IN TIME John P Thompson
66 MONTGOMERY (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson
67 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
68 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent
69 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
70 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney
71 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse
72 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
73 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
74 PLATINUM PASSION Michael Moroney
75 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
76 RAEBURN Brian Smith
77 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes
78 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Anthony Cummings
80 REPRISAL David Hayes
81 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
83 SEPTEMBER MORN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
84 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings
86 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
87 SHOWCAUSE Frank Ritchie
88 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens
90 STAND TO GAIN (IRE) Chris Waller
92 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney
93 STRATOFORTRESS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
94 SURFACE TENSION (IRE) Michael Moroney
95 TACTIC (GB) David Hayes
96 TAMANU PARK Bart Cummings
97 TANBY Robert Hickmott
98 TARA MAN Tony McEvoy
99 TEARDROP ROCK Gai Waterhouse
100 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
101 TIDE Guy Walter
102 TINSELTOWN (NZ) Michael Moroney
104 TRUSTING John P Thompson
105 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
106 TWO FOR TEA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
107 TWO TOWERS Wanda Ings
108 UCHIMURA Tony McEvoy
109 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent
110 UPON THIS ROCK Gai Waterhouse
111 VESPER Robert Hickmott
112 VIKING LEGEND Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes
114 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
115 WHITE UNIVERSE Peter G Moody
116 ZAHAR Bart Cummings
117 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings
118 ZOOMIN (NZ) Michael Kent