Epsom Handicap 2011 Nominations Released

Racing New South Wales have released the nominations for a number of this year’s Sydney Spring Carnival features including those for the highly-anticipated 2011 Epsom Handicap, to run at Royal Randwick on October 1.

Chris Waller

Sydney Premiership winning trainer Chris Waller has nine 2011 Epsom Handicap nominees

The $500,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) has attracted 121 nominations for 2011, a large rise from the 87 horses entered at nomination stage for last year’s Epsom.

It is a star-studded list of entries for the Epsom Handicap 2011, with one of the largest number of nominees being from the Sydney stables of Chris Waller.

Leading Waller’s nine-nominee contingent is Queen Elizabeth Stakes winner My Kingdom Of Fife, but Waller has hinted that his star import is an unlikely acceptor with the Melbourne Spring Carnival riches calling.

“My Kingdom Of Fife will resume in the Chelmsford Stakes and then we will decide whether he goes straight to Melbourne for the spring or has another run or two here,” Waller explained.

The $175,000 Group 2 Chelsmford Stakes (1600m) runs at Randwick on September 3.

Waller, then, holds high hopes of preparing the 2011 Epsom Handicap winner with the likes of Dansili four-year-old Foreteller and Redoute’s Choice stallion Altius.

Foreteller and Altius have also been entered for the $400,000 Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m), also to run on Epsom Handicap Day, but Waller hopes for the Epsom with the pair.

“I believe both horses are best suited to the Epsom Handicap,” Waller said.

“We are going to head towards that race but if either horse happens to become a bit one-paced later in their campaigns, we still have the option of The Metropolitan.”

Also among Waller’s Epsom Handicap brigade is Red Tracer, the ultra-consistent Dane Shadow mare resuming as a four-year-old with a brilliant first-up win in the Listed Toy Show Quality (1300m) at Warwick Farm last Saturday.

“She’s a gun,” Waller said of the now triple stakes winning Red Tracer.

“She has pulled up well after her Warwick Farm win and we well give her the chance to work towards an Epsom start.”

Caulfield trainer Mick Price has entered a pair of Group one champions with his Coolmore Classic winning mare Aloha and the always-genuine Heart Of Dreams.

Heart Of Dreams is set to resume racing at Caulfield this Saturday in the Group 2 Memsie Stakes (1400m) along with other Epsom Handicap-bound hopefuls including Linton, Luen Yat Forever and Red Colossus.

Exciting three-year-olds heading towards the 2011 Epsom Handicap field include John Thompson’s filly Pane In The Glass who won the Group 3 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) at her new season debut last Saturday and Stradbroke Handicap winner Sincero.

Other notable Group One winning horses headlining the Epsom Handicap nominations 2011 include Peter Moody’s Caulfield Guineas winner Anacheeva, reigning Crown Oaks champion Brazilian Pulse who only beat home one other runner when resuming in the Cockram Stakes on August 13, and the Grahame Begg-trained duo of Secret Admirer and Ilovethiscity.

Meanwhile the Joe Pride-trained Choisir mare Sacred Choice has also been nominated, the now six-year-old vying to become the first horse in history to win the Doncaster Mile – Epsom Handicap double.

Sacred Choice ran a close third to last year’s Espom Handicap winner Captain Sonador before going on to claim the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) at Flemington on Victoria Derby Day at her next start.

Also looking to improve on their Epsom Handicap result from 2010 is runner-up Trusting.

Other Epsom Super Saturday features also drew strong numbers with early entries released for the 2011 The Metropolitan with 118 entered and the Spring Champion Stakes 2011 that attracted 82 three-year-olds.

For the best odds on all the Sydney Spring Carnival features, including the opening Group 1 race of the season the 2011 Golden Rose, visit Luxbet and open your account with Australia’s favourite bookie.

New to join Luxbet? Make sure you quote the exclusive promo code BONUSBET when you sign up and deposit to get up to $400 as a bonus bet!

2011 Epsom Handicap Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
2 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan
3 AIN’TNOFALLENSTAR Anthony Freedman
4 ALL SILENT Grahame Begg
5 ALOHA Mick Price
6 ALTIUS Chris Waller
7 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
8 ANGELICAN Bart Cummings
9 ASHLEE’S JEWEL Jason Coyle
10 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott
11 BAY WINDOW Gwenda Markwell
12 BID SPOTTER Graeme Rogerson
13 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent
14 BLAKEY BOY Jim & Greg Lee
15 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson
16 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
17 BULLBARS Peter Snowden
18 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne
19 CHARING CROSS Gai Waterhouse
20 CHILLYPIN (NZ) Kevin Moses
21 CHULA VISTA Anthony Cummings
22 DEAD END (NZ) Michael Moroney
23 DEALER PRINCIPAL Anthony Cummings
24 DIAMONDCOWBOY Ivan Lister
25 DO RA MI (NZ) Peter G Moody
26 DOUBTFUL JACK Peter G Moody
27 DYSPHONIA Peter Snowden
28 EREWHON Peter Snowden
29 EUCUMBENE Guy Walter
30 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
31 FANJURA (IRE) Anthony Freedman
32 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
33 FEMINA FASHION Trevor Whittington
34 FLAT CHAT John Sadler
35 FLIGHT OF PEGASUS Scott Aspery
36 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
37 FOXSTAR Guy Walter
38 GATHERING John P Thompson
39 GIGINO (NZ) Chris Waller
40 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
41 HARRY THE FOX (NZ) Anthony Cummings
42 HEART OF DREAMS Mick Price
43 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg
44 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott
45 INDISCRETIONS Peter Snowden
46 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge
47 JUST BEEN LUCKY John P Thompson
48 KIM DIVINE Bart Cummings
49 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse
50 KING’S ROSE (NZ) Peter G Moody
51 LAMASERY David Vandyke
52 LANDLOCKED (NZ) Anthony Cummings
53 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan
54 LEICA LARRIKIN Les Bridge
55 LEVI’S CHOICE John P Thompson
56 LIGHT BRIGADE Gai Waterhouse
57 LINTON Robert Hickmott
58 LUCHA LIBRE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
59 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody
60 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
61 MARAASEEM David Hayes
62 MASTER OF DESIGN David Payne
63 MERENSKY REEF Gai Waterhouse
64 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman
65 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Joseph Pride
66 MONTON Ron Quinton
67 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse
68 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
69 NEESON Joseph Pride
70 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott
71 OFFENDERS Peter Snowden
72 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse
73 PAGO ROCK Peter G Moody
74 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
75 PARABLES Peter Snowden
76 PARTHIAN Peter Snowden
77 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
78 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy
79 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham
80 POOR JUDGE Wayne Nugent
81 PRESSDAY Chris Waller
82 PREVENTABLE John P Thompson
83 PURENESS Gai Waterhouse
84 RASPBERRIES Peter Snowden
85 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell
86 RED LORD Anthony Cummings
87 RED TRACER Chris Waller
88 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
89 RENEWED VITALITY John P Thompson
90 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
91 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride
92 SAMUI LAD Gai Waterhouse
93 SEA LORD David Payne
94 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
95 SHANNARA Peter Snowden
96 SINCERO Stephen Farley
97 SKILLED Peter Snowden
98 SKYERUSH Guy Walter
99 SPACECRAFT David Hayes
100 SPOT THE ROCK Tim Martin
101 STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill
102 STRAIGHT HENNESSY Kerry Parker
103 STRATOFORTRESS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
104 STUDLEY PARK Robert Hickmott
105 SWEETEST MELODY Gai Waterhouse
106 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings
107 SYREON Chris Waller
108 TEARDROP ROCK Gai Waterhouse
109 TESTASCANA Peter G Moody
110 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Patrick & Wayne Webster
111 TOM’S ROCKET Joseph Pride
112 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy
113 TORIO’S QUEST Brett Partelle
114 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller
115 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller
116 TRUSTING John P Thompson
117 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
118 TURNSTILES (NZ) Anthony Cummings
119 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
120 WILLY JIMMY Guy Walter
121 ZARA DANCER (NZ) Bruce Wallace