Tinkler Seeking Second Sip of Champagne

April 19, 2011

Tinkler Seeking Second Sip of Champagne

Mining mogul and the mind behind the hugely successful Patinack Farm racing operation, Nathan Tinkler is looking to taste Champagne Stakes glory for a second time and put an end to rival breeding giant Darley’s stunning success in the two-year-old arena this season.

Helmet

Helmet is Peter Snowden's best chance at a Triple Crown clean sweep

There are 13 two-year-olds nominated for this year’s Champagne Stakes, the final leg of the coveted 2YO Triple Crown Series shaping up as a battle of the country’s top breeding powerhouses.

Premier Victorian trainer Peter Snowden and the Darley Stables operation enjoyed success in the opening two legs of the 2011 Triple Crown for two-year-olds.

Snowden took out the $1 million Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield for the first time with the ultra consistent Sepoy before his promising Exceed And Excel colt Helmet won the $500,000 Group 1 AJC Inglis Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on April 9.

While Sepoy is lapping up a well-deserved break ahead of the spring, Snowden will look to continue his wonderful training effort this season and snare Saturday’s $400,000 Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) at Randwick for a Triple Crown clean sweep.

Representing Snowden and Darley in the Champagne on Saturday will be Helmet and their lesser-favoured stablemate Disputes, who ran fifth in the AJC Sires Produce Stakes.

However, Tinkler and the Patinack Farm stable are quietly confident with their two hopefuls Pane In The Glass and Boys On Tour.

“Everything is in order for them to run well on Saturday,” Patinack Farm racing manager Robyn Hartney said.

Tinkler first tasted Champagne Stakes success two years ago with Onemorenomore.

One of the first yearlings to enter Tinkler’s thoroughbred empire, the then two-year-old son of Red Ransom Onemorenomore claimed a stunning four length upset in the 2009 Champagne Stakes over Tickets.

This year Testa Rossa filly Pane In The Glass looks his best chance at another Champagne Stakes win.

Winning her first three races starts including the Inglis Nursery / Inglis Classic double, Pane In The Glass has gone on to perform consistently at Group level throughout this preparation.

After running third to the Gai Waterhouse-trained Shared Reflections in the Group 3 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) at Warwick Farm on March 12, she then finished second to Altar in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) before her most recent effort when one length away third to Helmet in the AJC Inglis Sires Produce Stakes.

“Her finishing sectional (in the Sires Produce Stakes) was fantastic,” Hartney said of Pane In The Glass.

“The tempo of the race was too slow but the way she ran home it makes you think the mile will suit her to a tee.”

Jockey Jim Byrne, aboard for all six of Pane In The Glass’s career starts, will continue his association with the progressive filly in the Champagne Stakes.

General Nediym gelding Boys On Tour is not without claims either having shown promise when a game second to the Bart Cummings-trained Salade in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) last month.

Boys On Tour was then blocked for a run in the Sires Produce Stakes so their eventual 10th place finish in the 11-starter field when three and a half lengths back from Helmet last start can be forgiven.

“It is a case of forgetting he went around in the Sires,” Hartney said.

“We’ll be looking to ride him a lot more positively on Saturday.”

Boys On Tour is due to be ridden by jockey Jim Cassidy for the first time.

Other notable Champagne Stakes nominees include Bart Cummings’ Snitzel colt Salade racing for the first time since finishing eighth in the Golden Slipper and the Kris Lees-trained Skyline Stakes winner Uate fresh off a second to Helmet in the Sires Produce.

Acceptances for the Champagne Stakes and the other Sydney Cup Day races will be taken tomorrow with the final fields published right here at Races.com.au.

2011 Champagne Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson
2 COCKY RAIDER David Payne
3 DISPUTES Peter Snowden
4 DUCKWORTH LEWIS (NZ) Leo Molloy
5 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller
6 HELMET Peter Snowden
7 HOUSTON BENEFACTOR Anthony Cummings
8 MUHAAJIR Jason Coyle
9 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
10 QUEENIAN David Payne
11 RUNNING TALL Danny O’Brien
12 SALADE Bart Cummings
13 UATE Kris Lees

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field