WATC Ascot Derby Day 2011 Fields & Race Programme

WATC Derby Day 2011 will take place at WA’s Ascot Racecourse this Saturday April 2, the metro meet featuring an excellent eight-race line-up.

The richest and most anticipated race on the Ascot programme this weekend is the 2011 Schweppes WATC Derby.

Playing God

Playing God is one of the best horses in the 2011 WATC Derby field

An elite-level showdown for three-year-old stayers, the $500,000 Group 1 WATC Derby (2400m) is set to run as Ascot Race 7 at 7:30pm (AEDST).

Featuring a classy field of 16 gallopers, early favourites to become this year’s WATC Derby are Dreamaway ($3) and Playing God ($3.90).

Both of the favourites have drawn wide with Grant Williams’ More Than Ready filly Dreamaway in barrier 13 and Group 1 winning Blackfriars colt Playing God in gate 14.

Dreamaway is seeking her fifth win on the trot having most recently come home first in the Group 3 WA Oaks at this track and distance last Saturday.

The Neville Parnham-trained Playing God is one of Perth’s best having won the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) last season and running third in both the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) and Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington in March.

The other Group race on the 2011 WATC Derby Day schedule for Saturday is Ascot Race 5 – the $200,000 Group 3 W.A. Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) where Benny’s Halo is the two-year-old to beat.

Below is the full WATC Derby Day 2011 Race Schedule complete with the Ascot fields for all of Saturday’s showdowns, the jump time of each event and the early favourites with the punters.

Stay tuned for the Races.com.au insider WATC Derby Day betting tips to be published shortly along with our picks for the highly anticipated Golden Slipper Day programme at Rosehill this Saturday.

Ascot Race Programme – WATC Derby Day 02/04/2011

Race #1 PLAYERONLINE.COM.AU HANDICAP (1800m) – 3:30pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #8 Giant’s Island
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 LAMBTON CASTLE Brad Graham Shaun Meeres 7 58
2 DAJRAAN Grant Williams Kyra Yuill (a1.5) 10 57
3 DASH INCREDIBLE Kellie Kersley Daniel Staeck 6 56
4 FRIAR’S TOUCH Jarrad Humphries Jessica Valas 5 56
5 BODGIE BUSINESS Mick Sheehy (Snr) Alan Kennedy 12 54
6 BOW ROAD Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 13 54
7 ETERNAL ADVICE Gerry Hughes William Pike 3 54
8 GIANT’S ISLAND Tracey Jones Ben Kennedy (a2) 2 54
9 ROCK PRINCE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4 54
10 SILK FORCE Vivienne Ferrier Damian Lane (a2) 8 54
11 SMART TWISTER Lindsey Smith Ryan Hill (a3) 11 54
12 VERSONIC Warren Radford Peter Knuckey 1 54
13 ZEDIKING Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 9 54

Race #2 WESTSPEED 3YO HANDICAP (1100m) – 4:20pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #2 Lacie
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 THE REGULATOR Trevor Andrews Ben Kennedy (a2) 3 57
2 LACIE Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 8 56
3 SHAWAIM Gerry Hughes Jessica Valas 9 56
4 LEE RANI John Lugg Eliza Finger (a3) 12 55.5
5 ULTIMATE FIGHTER Rob Wells Troy Turner 10 55.5
6 KIDDY CAT David Harrison William Pike 7 55
7 MISS TAHITIAN Frank Maynard Shaun Meeres 5 55
8 CAVALLO PAZZO Ted Martinovich Peter Knuckey 4 54.5
9 BERENZONI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 53.5
10 ROMP TO FAME Fred Kersley Lisa Bivemark 11 53.5
11 BENEVOUS Dave Casey Brad Parnham 6 53
12 RIVOTOR Dave Casey Chloe Chatfield 2 53

Race #3 PEPSI HANDICAP (1500m) – 5:05pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #4 Rebel Fury
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 CLUB LIQUID Albie Beckett Campbell Mc Callum (a2) 9 59.5
2 ON THE CARPET Sharon Miller Duncan Miller (a2) 5 58.5
3 CORONATE Simon A Miller Michael Grantham (a3) 3 57.5
4 REBEL FURY Shane A Edwards Damian Lane (a2) 10 57
5 SPEEDYMAC Brett Pope Ryan Hill (a3) 7 57
6 PHILBY George Daly Paul Harvey 11 56
7 KESHAAR Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 8 55
8 STAR BUCK Angela Smith Peter Black 2 55
9 ANOTHER CLANGER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 54.5
10 GENERAL ALBERT Steven Ryan Ben Kennedy (a2) 4 53.5
11 LUNAR MODULE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 6 53

Race #4 SCHWEPPERVESENCE HANDICAP (1200m) – 5:45pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #6 Mabel Grace
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 GREY MONARCH Ivan Haggerty Michael Grantham (a3) 6 61
2 ESTIARTE Stefan Vahala Brad Parnham 3 57.5
3 LIQUIDATION Darryn Pateman Ben Kennedy (a2) 10 57.5
4 SHEENASAIDGREY Jim P Taylor Damian Lane (a2) 9 57
5 LEANONUS Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 56.5
6 MABEL GRACE Adam Durrant Troy Turner 4 56
7 TERADA Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 5 54.5
8 NOMUNNOFUN Keith Jeffreys Ryan Hill (a3) 11 54
9 SPORTING FELLA Wendy Miller Danny Miller 2 54
10 DANTE’S ALERT Sharon Miller Duncan Miller (a2) 7 53.5
11 ABSOLUTE PLEASURE Trevor Andrews William Pike 8 53

Race #5 W.A. SIRES’ PRODUCE STAKES (1400m) – 6:20pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #1 Benny’s Halo
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 BENNY’S HALO Neville Smith Jeffrey Berry 3 56
2 LETHAL JONES Lou Luciani Jason Brown 6 56
3 SINGLE SPICE Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 8 54
4 VALLEY GIRL Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 2 54
5 IN EDEN’S HONOUR Jeremy Easthope Damian Lane (a) 7 54
6 SAXABELLE Trevor Andrews Shaun O’Donnell 5 54
7 BLISS STREET Daniel Morton William Pike 9 54
8 BIM BOM BAY Joe Byrne Paul Harvey 1 54
9 PUBLIC PERCEPTION Craig Wright Troy Turner 4 54

Race #6 MISS ANDRETTI STAKES (1200m) – 6:55pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #11 Wolfe Dreams
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 HADABECLORKA Brent Larsson William Pike 7 60
2 TARZI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 56.5
3 ESCADAIRE (NZ) Raquel Mills Kyra Yuill (a) 3 56
4 LONDON Dean White Shaun O’Donnell 1 55.5
5 CASPER COWBOY David Harrison Paul Harvey 8 54.5
6 KEYTOMONEY Michael Lane Damian Lane (a) 11 54
7 FOXY BOY Brent Larsson Jason Whiting 9 53.5
8 HENRY DE HORSE Derek Jones Alan Kennedy 5 53
9 MEKONG MISS David Harrison Takahide Ikenushi 10 53
10 STEEL THE EMPIRE Frances Taylor Troy Turner 6 53
11 WOLFE DREAMS Steve Wolfe Jason Brown 4 53

Race #7 SCHWEPPES W.A.T.C. DERBY (2400m) – 7:30pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #13 Dreamaway
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 14 56
2 VERACIOUS Trevor Andrews Patrick Carbery 2 56
3 VIEW THE STARS Paul Jordan Brad Parnham 15 56
4 THE TENBY FRIAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 6 56
5 RIO DANE Frankie Maynard Shaun Meeres 1 56
6 BIG JOSH Daniel Morton Shaun O’Donnell 3 56
7 DISCOVERERS George Daly Peter Knuckey 5 56
8 MR MOET Adam Durrant Peter Hall 7 56
9 AMBERS KINGDOM Sharon Miller Duncan Miller (a) 9 56
10 DOODELICIOUS Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 12 56
11 CHIRON Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 4 56
12 THE PURPLE PARROT Stan Bates Alan Kennedy 16 56
13 DREAMAWAY Grant Williams William Pike 13 54
14 WHY SHE LEFT Vernon Brockman Paul Harvey 10 54
15 MOONLIGHT BAY Grant Williams Kyra Yuill (a) 8 54
16 IHTSATUNE Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 11 54

Race #8 AGRUM COLLECTION HANDICAP (1400m) – 8:05pm (AEDST)

  • Early Favourite: #9 Afortunato
# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 DON’TROCKTHEBOAT Jade Pateman Peter Knuckey 10 58
2 GREAT’N’GREY Stephen Miller Kyra Yuill (a1.5) 4 57
3 AWAY YE GO Justine Erkelens Shaun O’Donnell 12 56.5
4 STEEL BARS Bruce McClune Danny Miller 1 56.5
5 METAL TALK Michael Lane Damian Lane (a2) 14 56
6 RIVERSIDE DRIVE Darren Mcauliffe Jason Whiting 2 56
7 SWORD MASTER Lou Luciani Shaun Meeres 3 56
8 SILENT HERO Jeff Pike Ben Kennedy (a2) 5 55.5
9 AFORTUNATO Brett Pope Troy Turner 9 55
10 TRIPLE KEN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 13 54
11 LAGOBELL Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 6 53.5
12 ON THE WARPATH Kellie Kersley Lisa Bivemark 8 53.5
13 REALE FURY David Harrison William Pike 11 53.5
14 AUSSIE LARRYCAN Charlie Spencer Jeffrey Berry 7 53