Golden Slipper Day 2011 – Rosehill Race Fields & Schedule

Golden Slipper Day 2011 is the jewel in the Sydney Autumn Carnival’s crown and will take place at the iconic Rosehill Gardens Racecourse this Saturday April 2.

An elite, all black-type programme featuring five Group 1 showdowns makes up the Rosehill race card for Saturday, the action hitting fever pitch with Race 7 – the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) at 4:05pm (AEDST).

Sepoy

Sepoy remains the favourite to win this Saturday's Golden Slipper

The richest and most esteemed two-year-olds’ race in the world, the 2011 Golden Slipper field features 16 starters plus one emergency.

Sepoy is the easing favourite to add a second Group 1 win to his commanding record, but the punters are starting to come for a number of his promising rivals including Anthony Cumming’s Fastnet Rock colt Smart Missile.

Smart Missile remains the only horse to have conquered Sepoy with an upset win in the Todman Stakes last start.

Other longer-priced contenders in the markets that have claims to become the 2011 Golden Slipper winner on Saturday include Bart Cumming’s lightly-raced Salade, the Clarry Conners-trained filly Satin Shoes and Magic Millions winner Karuta Queen.

While every race on the Golden Slipper Day card holds Group status, the four other most anticipated events are the accompanying Group 1 features.

Other Group 1 Races on Golden Slipper Day 2011:

  • Rosehill Race 3 – the $400,000 Group 1 Queen of the Turf Stakes (1500m): More Joyous set to add a fifth Group 1 win to her commanding record, looks to have little competition having drawn ideally in barrier two and scaring off all but six rivals after winning three straight this preparation.
  • Rosehill Race 4 – the $400,000 Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m): Three-year-old fillies’ showdown brimming with talent. Field includes Crown Oaks winner Brazilian Pulse, the promising Pinker Pinker and Peter Moody’s last-start conqueror over Brazilian Pulse – Do Ra Mi.
  • Rosehill Race 5 – the $2.25 million Group 1 The BMW (2400m): One of the country’s premier weight-for-age races. Has attracted a field of 11 including surprise winner of the Ranvet Stakes Zavite, last year’s Melbourne Cup runner-up Maluckyday, Caulfield Cup winner Descarado and promising young grey Linton.
  • Rosehill Race 6 – the $400,000 Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m): Shorter weight-for-age event featuring plenty of stars including defending champ Danleigh, Coolmore Classic winning mare Aloha, Randwick Guineas winner Ilovethiscity and top Kiwi galloper Wall Street.

    See below for the full 2011 Golden Slipper Day race fields including the scheduled start time for each event and the early favourites to win.

    Bookmark us here at Races.com.au to access the winning Rosehill race tips for this Saturday and to stay up-to-date with the latest Golden Slipper news.

    Rosehill Race Programme – Golden Slipper Day 02/04/2011

    Race #1 THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE (1400m) – 11:50pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #2 Do You Think
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
    1 FLIGHT OF PEGASUS Scott Aspery Tim Clark 1 57
    2 DO YOU THINK Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman 11 56.5
    3 IRISH TIMES Clarry Conners Craig Williams 7 56.5
    4 COCKY RAIDER David Payne Corey Brown 15 55.5
    5 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 5 55.5
    6 BESA BOLA Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 12 55
    7 DANKESHANE John O’Shea Glen Boss 10 55
    8 GUNHILDA Clarry Conners Danny Nikolic 3 54
    9 CONTINENTAL FLYER Bede Murray Rod Quinn 8 54
    10 GAL PAL Wendy Lapointe Kathy O’Hara 14 53.5
    11 INDUNA Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 16 53.5
    12 MUHAAJIR Jason Coyle Chris Munce 9 53.5
    13 SANDHURST Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 17 53.5
    14 BIKINI STAR Bart Cummings Tommy Berry 13 53.5
    15 CRUELLA DE VIL Scott Singleton Josh Adams (a) 4 53.5
    16e SUZANNE Clarry Conners 2 53.5
    17e FRESHMAN Paul Perry Luke Nolen 6 53.5

    Race #2 MYER TULLOCH STAKES (2000m) – 12:25pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #1 Retrieve
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 RETRIEVE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 56 103
    2 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 6 56 93
    3 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 4 56 90
    4 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings Craig Williams 1 56 80
    5 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 12 56 71
    6 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings Nicholas Hall 5 56 69
    7 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Chris Munce 11 56 69
    8 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney Michael Rodd 9 56 67
    9 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 8 56 67
    10 STRAIGHT ALBERT Michael Dobie Peter Wells 7 56 65
    11 KING GLADIATOR Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 56 63
    12 SPACE STATION Bede Murray Rod Quinn 10 56 55

    Race #3 INGLIS QUEEN OF THE TURF STAKES (1500m) – 1:05pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #1 More Joyous
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 57 120
    2 MELITO Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 4 57 115
    3 SET FOR FAME Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 6 57 106
    4 PALACIO DE CRISTAL Grahame Begg Glen Boss 3 57 104
    5 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge Tim Clark 5 57 103
    6 MONTANA FLYER Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 1 57 101
    7 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 7 57 95

    Race #4 VINERY STUD STAKES (2000m) – 1:45pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #1 Brazilian Pulse
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney Craig Williams 6 56 105
    2 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell Dwayne Dunn 10 56 100
    3 DO RA MI (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4 56 95
    4 SWORN TO SECRECY (NZ) John O’Shea Hugh Bowman 5 56 80
    5 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman Corey Brown 3 56 75
    6 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin Damien Oliver 8 56 74
    7 IRON LACE Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7 56 74
    8 WHO’S READY Alan Scorse Joshua Parr 11 56 72
    9 CHULA VISTA Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 2 56 69
    10 COOL FLYER Terry Croft Rod Quinn 9 56 67
    11 TRIPLE SIX Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 1 56 65

    Race #5 THE BMW (2400m) – 2:25pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #8 Maluckyday
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 10 59 114
    2 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5 59 108
    3 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) David Payne Hugh Bowman 3 59 108
    4 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Corey Brown 9 59 107
    5 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott Michael Rodd 11 59 103
    6 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 7 58.5 115
    7 LINTON Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 4 58.5 109
    8 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jim Cassidy 1 58.5 108
    9 CEDARBERG Pat Carey Damien Oliver 2 58.5 97
    10 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes Steven Arnold 6 58.5 93
    11 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes Craig Williams 8 58 96

    Race #6 DAILY TELEGRAPH GEORGE RYDER STAKES (1500m) – 3:10pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #13 Aloha
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 THESEO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 12 59 118
    2 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 1 59 117
    3 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 59 117
    4 WALL STREET (NZ) Jeff Lynds Craig Williams 7 59 113
    5 KING MUFHASA (NZ) Stephen Mckee Michael Rodd 9 59 112
    6 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Glyn Schofield 14 59 111
    7 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 4 59 109
    8 CAPTAIN SONADOR Roger Milne Shane Scriven 10 59 109
    9 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chris Munce 13 59 107
    10 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 5 59 102
    11 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton Scott Seamer 6 59 100
    12 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Peter Wells 15 59 99
    13 ALOHA Mick Price Glen Boss 3 57 109
    14 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 11 56.5 108
    15 SKILLED Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 56.5 102

    Race #7 AAMI GOLDEN SLIPPER (1200m) – 4:05pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #1 Sepoy
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
    1 SEPOY Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 10 56.5
    2 SMART MISSILE Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 5 56.5
    3 RUNNING TALL Danny O’Brien Ben Melham 8 56.5
    4 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea Nash Rawiller 11 56.5
    5 MASTHEAD Lee Freedman Craig Williams 4 56.5
    6 SALADE Bart Cummings Luke Nolen 12 56.5
    7 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 7 56.5
    8 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners Hugh Bowman 2 54.5
    9 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 16 54.5
    10 KARUTA QUEEN Neville Layt Tommy Berry 13 54.5
    11 ALTAR Peter Snowden Joshua Parr 14 54.5
    12 SHARED REFLECTIONS Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 6 54.5
    13 SARAMENHA Gerald Ryan Nathan Berry (a) 15 54.5
    14 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 17 54.5
    15 MOSHEEN Leon Corstens Danny Nikolic 1 54.5
    16 EMPRESS ROCK Bart Cummings Michael Rodd 3 54.5
    17e DO YOU THINK Bart Cummings Steven Arnold 9 56.5

    Race #8 QUEEN’S CUP (2000m) – 4:50pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #1 Luen Yat Forever
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 8 57.5 105
    2 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 7 56.5 103
    3 RAINBOW STYLING (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chris Munce 2 56 102
    4 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Joseph Pride Rod Quinn 15 53 95
    5 SOLID BILLING Craig Ritchie Cameron Lammas 5 53 94
    6 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman Brenton Avdulla 9 53 94
    7 BEIJING BOY (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 16 53 93
    8 KUTCHINSKY Tony Noonan Glen Boss 4 53 92
    9 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 1 53 91
    10 SCOTTISH BORDER Garry Frazer Tim Clark 14 53 89
    11 SYREON Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3 53 89
    12 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott Craig Williams 11 53 87
    13 LAMASERY David Vandyke Corey Brown 12 53 87
    14 RUBINACCI Tony Vasil Kathy O’Hara 6 53 85
    15 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 10 53 80
    16 SHADOW MINISTER Garry White Nathan Berry (a) 13 53 80

    Race #9 SEBRING STAKES (1100m) – 5:30pm (AEDST)

    • Early Favourite: #3 Atomic Force
    # Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
    1 SWIFT ALLIANCE Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1 60 109
    2 NEWS ALERT Con Karakatsanis Jim Cassidy 9 57 103
    3 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith Tim Clark 7 54.5 98
    4 PRINCE BRAEMAN Paul Perry Tommy Berry 5 53.5 96
    5 DORF COMMAND Clarry Conners Glen Boss 2 53 96
    6 LATIN NEWS Bart Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6 53 95
    7 CARDINAL VIRTUE David Payne Josh Adams (a) 12 53 93
    8 TROMSO Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 11 53 93
    9 MADIBAGOLD David Payne Nathan Berry (a) 8 53 92
    10 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett Corey Brown 3 53 92
    11 NIGHTOFTHEGENERAL Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes Brenton Avdulla 10 53 88
    12 RAVNA GORA Mick Miladinovic Kathy O’Hara 4 53 74