Golden Slipper Day Fields – 2011 George Ryder Stakes Preview

March 30, 2011

Golden Slipper Day Fields – 2011 George Ryder Stakes Preview

Danleigh

Danleigh is seeking back-to-back wins in the George Ryder Stakes on Saturday

An elite nine-race programme will bring Rosehill Racecourse to life for Golden Slipper Day 2011 this Saturday, one of the five Group 1 showdowns on the card being the $400,000 Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m).

The 2011 George Ryder Stakes final field features 15 weight-for-age stars including last year’s champion Danleigh.

One of three acceptors for top Sydney trainer Chris Waller, reigning George Ryder Stakes winner Danleigh is back to defend his title.

The Mujahid seven-year-old is coming off a gritty last-start win in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) at Warwick Farm on March 5 and will jump from barrier eight with Hugh Bowman aboard on Saturday.

The horses that ran two-three behind Danleigh in last year’s winning George Ryder Stakes Trifecta are also engaged for this year’s edition with Dao Dao drawn well in gate four and King Mufhasa in barrier nine.

Fellow seven-year-old Dao Dao was runner-up in the Emirates Stakes last spring and has enjoyed two promising first-up runs this season when third to More Joyous in the Group 1 Futurity Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 26 and then running a close second beaten less than half a length by Whobegotyou in the Group 2 Blamey Stakes (1600m) at Flemington on March 12.

Along with Danleigh Waller will also be represented by Triple Elegance (barrier five) and Rangirangdoo who came up trumps with the inside running from barrier one.

Improving Mossman four-year-old Triple Elegance is seeking their third win on the trot most recently having taken out the Group 3 Liverpool City Cup (1300m) but must carry six kilograms more on Saturday than the 53kg they had for the Liverpool win.

Last year’s Doncaster Mile winner Rangirangdoo resumed after a lengthy 11 month, injury-enforced spell in the Group 2 Canterbury Stakes (1300m) at Rosehill on March 19 where the six-year-old ran a credible fourth to More Joyous.

As well as Danleigh and Triple Elegance, there are four other last-start winners in this year’s George Ryder Stakes field:

  • Bold Glance (Norm Hilton) – Quality Queensland galloper won a 1200m sprint at the Gold Coast on March 19 earning a shot at Group glory here
  • Keepin’ The Dream (Jim & Greg Lee) – Suffered a blow drawing the far outside barrier 15, the six-year-old having won the Group 3 Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (1400m) on March 17
  • Ilovethiscity (Grahame Begg) – Magic Albert colt has won back-to-back Group races including the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) at Warwick Farm on March 12, one of the main chances despite barrier 11 draw
  • Aloha (Mick Price) – Classy Encosta De Lago mare enjoyed a brilliant 2 ½ length victory in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) on March 19

Of the field, Aloha is likely to start as one of the top fancies in the George Ryder Stakes betting.

Her emphatic Coolmore Classic victory was at the same track and distance as Saturday and was also the mare’s fifth consecutive victory.

The 2011 The Daily Telegraph George Ryder Stakes is scheduled to run as Rosehill Race 6 at 3:10pm (AEDST) on Saturday, one event before the day’s showpiece, the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m).

2011 George Ryder Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg) Hcp. Rating
1 THESEO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 12 59 118
2 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 1 59 117
3 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 59 117
4 WALL STREET (NZ) Jeff Lynds Craig Williams 7 59 113
5 KING MUFHASA (NZ) Stephen Mckee Michael Rodd 9 59 112
6 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Glyn Schofield 14 59 111
7 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 4 59 109
8 CAPTAIN SONADOR Roger Milne Shane Scriven 10 59 109
9 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chris Munce 13 59 107
10 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 5 59 102
11 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton Scott Seamer 6 59 100
12 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Peter Wells 15 59 99
13 ALOHA Mick Price Glen Boss 3 57 109
14 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 11 56.5 108
15 SKILLED Peter Snowden 2 56.5 102

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field