2011 Adelaide Cup Day Race Guide – Morphettville Racecourse

King Diamond

King Diamond is the favourite to win the Adelaide Cup, Race 8 on Adelaide Cup Day 2011

Morphettville Racecourse plays host to the 2011 Adelaide Cup Day of racing, the highlight of thoroughbred racing in South Australia, on Monday March 14th.

The Group 2 Adelaide Cup worth $400,000 is race eight on the card with another Group 2, the Yallambee Classic following at race nine.

In addition there are also two Group 3 events, the race 5 Auraria Stakes and the race 6 RN Irwin Stakes.

To make the day even better two more Listed races are on the card with the race 4 Cinderella Stakes and race 7 CS Hayes Memorial Cup.

Morphettville has created a fantastic list of events so we’ve put together a comprehensive 2011 Adelaide Cup Day Race Guide to help get you through the program.

If you want bigger returns on your tips throughout Adelaide Cup day register an account with Luxbet.

They’ll even take care of your first bet for you with a deposit bonus up to $400 which could really set you up for a winning day.

Find out more by visiting Luxbet now.

2011 Adelaide Cup Day Race Guide

Race #1 – 11.45am ALLAN SCOTT PARK MORPHETTVILLE HANDICAP (1200m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 BARWON EXPRESS Robert Smerdon Glen Boss 5 59.5 92
2 BELIEVE ‘N ACHIEVE Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 6 58 94
3 HE’S HERE Kerry Petrick Paul Denton 3 58 88
4 IN THE CHAIR Jeremy Kenny Craig Williams 7 54.5 79
5 VALOROSO Simon Casey Simon Price 8 54.5 80
6 MOTHER’S MILK (NZ) John P Thompson Dean Holland 2 53 80
7 ABOUT ME John Hyam Troy Baker 4 53 75
8 GOON SERPENT David Jolly Paul Gatt 1 53 72

Race #2 – 12.20pm MYER FASHIONS ON THE FIELD HANDICAP (1100m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 BELLA LEAH Paul Seater Jordan Frew (a3) 7 58.5 92
2 PEDANTIC MISS Jamie Opperman Jason Maskiell (a1.5) 6 58 91
3 JUST SYBIL Brian Mueller Lauren Stojakovic (a3) 8 57.5 89
4 SHE SWINGS Richard Jolly Libby Hopwood (a1.5) 9 55.5 84
5 NETRA Jarrod McLean Craig Williams 1 54.5 82
6 A WEE DRAM David Balfour Clare Lindop 4 53.5 79
7 BELDARA David Jolly Claudia Lions (a2) 2 53 78
8 TAKEN THE ROAD David Balfour Todd Pannell 10 53 78
9 SHOW STEALER Ricky Maund Dean Yendall 5 53 74
10 MEDDLER John P Thompson James Winks 11 53 70
11 REGALINA Karen Byrnes Dwayne Dunn 3 53 67

Race #3 – 12.55pm SPORTINGBET MAGIC MILLIONS ADELAIDE 2YO CLASSIC (1200m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MORE AWESOME Dean Wells Clare Lindop 4 56.5 68
2 GONE SKIING Rick Hore-Lacy Danny Nikolic 2 56.5 64
3 PREDATOR John McArdle Dwayne Dunn 8 56.5 64
4 ALPHA MAN Heather Lehmann Holly McKechnie 7 56.5 59
5 ORTMAYER John P Thompson Paul Gatt 3 56.5 59
6 LIEUTENANT COLONEL John P Thompson James Winks 1 56.5 59
7 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes Kerrin McEvoy 6 56.5 59
8 STAR SALUTE Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 5 54.5 59

Race #4  – 01.30pm PEWSEY VALE STAKES (REGISTERED AS CINDERELLA STAKES) (1050m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 CHINCHILLA Lee Freedman Craig Williams 8 56 79
2 MY CHOISIR Paul Seater Matthew Neilson 4 56 67
3 ERVBEFEL Michael Kent Luke Nolen 1 56 64
4 GONSKI GIRL Craig Curtis Adrian Patterson 3 56 61
5 PECUNIARY Lee Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2 56 64
6 ROCK CULTURE Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 7 56 59
7 SECRET STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6 56 59
8 ZEST A SECOND Pat Barns Shayne Cahill 5 56 59

Race #5 – 02.05pm SCHWEPPERVESCENCE STAKES (REGISTERED AS AURARIA STAKES) (1800m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 PRECIOUS LORRAINE David Hayes Mark Zahra 3 57.5 82
2 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 4 56 91
3 LA FANTASTIQUE Robert Smerdon Jason Maskiell (a) 12 56 82
4 BECERRA Lee Freedman Danny Nikolic 11 54.5 78
5 EXCHANGES Lee Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2 53 78
6 ALWAYS DISCREET Michael Hickmott Mark Pegus 9 53 80
7 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent Craig Williams 5 53 70
8 OUI SI ATTITUDE Jon O’Connor Todd Pannell 8 53 66
9 EVIDENTIA Tony McEvoy Simon Price 10 53 64
10 SHYLIGHT David Brideoake Glen Boss 1 53 68
11 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour Dean Holland 14 53 65
12 SECOND DRAW John P Thompson James Winks 15 53 66
13 TRISTA ROSSA Tony Noonan Dean Yendall 7 53 65
14 SIMPLY BOOGIE (NZ) Brent Gillovic Dwayne Dunn 6 53 74
15 LALLA ROOKH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 13 53 66
16 TUREEN Barry Brook Claudia Lions (a) 16 53 62

Race #6 – 02.40pm DUNES PORT HUGHES R N IRWIN STAKES (1100m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 CATAPULTED Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 8 58.5 110
2 DIPLOMATIC FORCE Wayne Nichols Craig Robertson 1 58.5 102
3 MORGAN DOLLAR Stuart Gower Shayne Cahill 5 58.5 95
4 SIR SIENNA Lois Kettle Dean Holland 7 58.5 90
5 CIRO PRINCE Craig Stewart Dean Yendall 2 58.5 86
6 AVENUE Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 3 56.5 108
7 AUGUSTA PROUD Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 4 56.5 102
8 SHEKINAAR David Jolly Paul Gatt 9 56.5 99
9 OBSIDIAN DRAGON David Balfour Todd Pannell 6 54 85

Race #7 – 03.20pm ADELAIDE AIRPORT T1 C S HAYES MEMORIAL CUP (1600m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 GRAND DUCAL (IRE) Robert Hickmott 4 57 98
2 MAJESTIC MUSIC Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 11 57 102
3 ROCK THE MOMENT Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 1 56.5 101
4 RIVER’S LANE David Balfour Todd Pannell 5 55.5 94
5 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly Paul Gatt 7 54 89
6 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 3 54 89
7 BELGIETTO Peter Gelagotis Glen Boss 2 53.5 88
8 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott 10 53.5 87
9 PUBLIC HOLIDAY John P Thompson Dean Holland 13 53.5 86
10 BLUE MAGGICH (NZ) John Hyam Kerrin McEvoy 12 53.5 81
11 GENEROUS BEAU David Balfour Dean Yendall 6 53.5 78
12 CYBERCYN Kevin & Heather Frew Jordan Frew (a) 8 53.5 76
13 STATE GRADE Clinton McDonald Craig Williams 9 53.5 70

Race #8 – 04.05pm ADELAIDE CASINO ADELAIDE CUP (3200m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 FAST FUTURE (NZ) Russell Cameron Jamie Mott 18 57 100
2 GUYNO (NZ) Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 7 56.5 99
3 KING DIAMOND Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 14 55.5 97
4 LADY AVACAN Sue Jaensch Craig Robertson 20 55 100
5 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 11 55 95
6 MAUNATRICE Darren Weir Mark Zahra 5 55 101
7 VESPER Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 17 55 95
8 TIBOOBURRA TRAVIS Leon Wells Jason Maskiell (a) 16 54 92
9 BIG TED Ivan Haggerty Kyra Yuill (a) 2 54 90
10 MUIR (GB) Robert Hickmott Darren Gauci 19 54 88
11 ZAUBERIN Russell Cameron Dean Holland 1 54 88
12 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 13 54 87
13 PERGOLA (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson Dwayne Dunn 3 54 87
14 SADDLER’S STORY Robert Smerdon Glen Boss 9 54 83
15 SKYSTREAMER Tony Vasil Danny Nikolic 15 54 82
16 OUR SERENA Pat Carey Clare Lindop 6 54 77
17 STAKHANOVITE Gary Searle Adrian Patterson 12 54 76
18 SANDHILL LAD Barry Dunn Justin Potter 8 54 71
19 KINCAPLE (NZ) Jim Conlan Kerrin McEvoy 10 54 68
20 INTERAQ Neil Walsh Dean Yendall 4 54 58

Race #9 – 04.50pm YALLAMBEE CLASSIC (1200m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 STIRLING GROVE Richard Jolly Chad Lever 3 56.5 95
2 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund Nicholas Hall 2 56.5 89
3 BIGELOW Clinton McDonald Danny Nikolic 6 56.5 88
4 SHRAPNEL Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 11 56.5 89
5 BELFAST BOY Gordon Richards Simon Price 1 56.5 75
6 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara Craig Williams 8 56.5 75
7 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell Shayne Cahill 4 56.5 75
8 LIVEANDLETDIE Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 7 56.5 72
9 TRICKY TRICKY Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 9 56.5 68
10 OBSEQUIOUS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5 54.5 98
11 MISS GAI FLYER Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 12 54.5 93
12 DANCE OF THE OCEAN John P Thompson James Winks 13 54.5 68
13 MAGIC TARTAN (NZ) John P Thompson Dean Holland 10 54.5 67

Race #10 – 05.30pm CLEAN SA HANDICAP (1050m)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 GRAND TAJ Gary Searle Simon Price 4 58 70
2 PROTECTOR Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 1 57 66
3 HILLFIRE Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 8 56.5 64
4 TILOS David Jolly Paul Gatt 13 56.5 64
5 ANDRONICA Mark Minervini Adrian Patterson 11 56 70
6 JUSTIFY THAT Peter Moody Troy Baker 10 56 62
7 NORTH BEACH Gordon Richards Dwayne Dunn 5 56 62
8 ASHMORE LAD David Jolly Justin Potter 2 55.5 61
9 THREE STAR GENERAL John Macmillan Matthew Neilson 3 55 60
10 REAL JACK Philip Cole Damien Robinson 7 54 56
11 TIGRESS JOY Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6 54 63
12 ALWAYS FOCUS Barry Dunn Dom Tourneur 12 53.5 59
13 HARD DIVIDEND John P Thompson Dean Holland 9 53.5 58

Photo courtesy (c) Taron Clarke Photography