Moonee Valley Race Program – Friday Night Racing March 4th 2011

Friday night racing at Moonee Valley raceway will again take centre stage with a $200,000 Group 2 race scheduled for Race 6 on the program.

The Sportingbet Fillies Classic has attracted a modest but talented field of eight runners which will contest the title over 1600m.

Lights Of Heaven

Lights Of Heaven will run in the feature race of the night, the Group 2 Fillies Classic

A couple of the fillies taking part include the well rated Becerra and the unbeaten Lights Of Heaven.

Aside from the main event there is still a full eight race card featuring sprints from as short as 955m right through to two races clearing the 2000m distance.

There’s guaranteed to be a race for everyone at Moonee Valley this Friday night so either get out there and watch it live or get comfortable and pick a few winners from our full race guide.

Remember that for the best value betting at Moonee Valley you won’t find it at the track.

Join Luxbet now to be sure of better than TAB odds and the best bonuses in Australia. Our tips and odds will be posted in the coming days so bookmark this page!

Moonee Vally Friday Night Racing Race Field

Race #1 MERCEDES-BENZ MELBOURNE HANDICAP (1200M) 6:45pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 JUGAHLATION David Brideoake Ben Melham 10 59 66
2 PRIMAL INSTINCT Michael Hibbs Michael Walker 11 58.5 65
3 REVENTON John P Thompson Jamie Mott 7 58.5 65
4 KOOKABURRAS Lee Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 6 58 64
5 PLAIN LUCKY Mick Price Glen Boss 14 58 64
6 TURNITUP Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4 58 64
7 AL NASSMA Jackson Pallot Ryan Maloney 2 57 62
8 MUMBAI MISS Mark Primmer Adam McCabe (a3) 9 57 66
9 RORKE’S DRIFT John Salanitri Jordan Mallyon (a3) 1 57 62
10 THE SHANK Jarrod McLean Chris Symons 13 57 62
11 WHAT A BEAUTY Darren Weir Damien Oliver 8 57 66
12 QUEEN FOR NINEDAYS(NZ) Danny O’Brien 16 55 62
13e EVIE ROSE Lee & Shannon Hope Stacey Rawiller (a3) 12 55 62
14e THY WILL BE DONE Peter Chow Dean Yendall 15 57 62
15e SYMPHONIZE Lee & Shannon Hope 5 54.5 61
16e JARAMAN PRINCE Kane Harris Steven King 3 56.5 61

Race #2 3 POINT MOTORS HANDICAP (1200m) 7:15pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 INABLITZ Mick Price Ben Knobel (a3) 10 59 78
2 LUCY’S CASH John P Thompson Jamie Mott 9 58 76
3 JOHANSKI Tony Vasil Craig Williams 11 57 74
4 MISS WHYTWOKAY Matthew Williams Jake Noonan (a2) 4 57 74
5 VALUABELLE Dennis O’Leary 6 56 72
6 SUPER SWELL Robbie Griffiths Ryan Maloney 12 55 70
7 SUZEBABE Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 3 55 70
8 GLORIOUS CHOICE Dale Sutton Stephen Baster 5 54 68
9 SIENNA SUNRISE (NZ) Robert Smerdon Jason Maskiell (a1.5) 7 54 68
10 COLD STEEL REIN Leon Corstens Damien Oliver 1 54 67
11 DE LA LAQ Allan Williams Craig Williams 8 54 62
12 RELATIVE VELOCITY Vanda Wales Darren Gauci 2 54 61

Race #3 BARLOWORLD MOTOR HANDICAP (2040m) 7:45pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 KEEP CONTROL Darren Weir Mark Zahra 2 59 72
2 MOULIN BLEU Kathryn Durden Jason Maskiell (a1.5) 7 58.5 71
3 BOLTON (NZ) Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 12 58 70
4 ROYAL INQUEST Tony Noonan Craig Williams 13 56.5 67
5 IT’S JUST LAGO Grant Craven Brian Park 11 56 66
6 CHOSEN ONE Tony Noonan Jake Noonan (a2) 5 55.5 65
7 VADA ROSSO Ciaron Maher Dean Yendall 4 55 64
8 COLDENS CHOICE Greg Eurell Chris Symons 1 54.5 68
9 MR CONSOLIDATOR Leon Corstens Damien Oliver 10 54 66
10 HARMONY (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 8 54 64
11 AMERICAN MORSECODE Dianne Wynne Sally Wynne 6 54 61
12 WONDERVILLE Adrian Corboy Danny Nikolic 3 54 60
13e MAGNETIC EAST Byron Cozamanis 9 54 57

Race #4 ESSENDON MAZDA 55 SECOND CHALLENGE HEAT 16 (955m) 8:15pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 FRESHWATER JOURNEY Tony Parker Jamie Mott 6 57 72
2 OUR SUPER David & Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 5 57 72
3 CENTEXPRESS (NZ) Heath Conners Darren Gauci 3 56.5 75
4 SHOT OF LAUGHTER Eric Musgrove Jade Darose 1 56.5 71
5 LIKELY LAD Shane Fliedner Danny Nikolic 4 56 70
6 WORDMASTER Bennie Benbow Jason Benbow 7 56 70
7 SUVARNA John O’Keefe Jake Noonan (a2) 9 55 70
8 SHERPA John McArdle Ibrahim Gundogdu (a2) 2 55 68
9 HILLFIRE Michael Hickmott 8 55 64

Race #5 CENTRAL STAR AUTO HAUS PREMIUM HANDICAP (2040m) 8:45pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MISS DARCEY Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver 11 59 89
2 FANTASTIC GLEN Kylie Huxtable Dean Yendall 3 56.5 84
3 RUBINACCI Tony Vasil Danny Nikolic 10 56.5 84
4 MOTOWN LADY Bruce W Hill Paul Hammersley 4 54 75
5 COMOCEAN John Moloney Glen Boss 2 54 72
6 STREET LOVER Bill & Symon Wilde Craig Robertson 9 54 71
7 DANAHERE (NZ) Danny O’Brien Ben Melham 1 54 70
8 SKYBEE Cliff Murray Jarrod Todd 5 54 67
9 YOU I FIND Lee & Shannon Hope Craig Williams 7 54 64
10 HENRY’S PRINCESS Wez Hunter Jake Noonan (a2) – 8 54 56
11 WADEEMA Robert Linnell Talia Rodder (a3) 6 54 53

Race #6 SPORTINGBET FILLIES CLASSIC (1600m) 9:15pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 PLACEMENT (NZ) Danny O’Brien Ben Melham 8 57 78
2 ALWAYS DISCREET Michael Hickmott Mark Pegus 4 57 76
3 BECERRA Lee Freedman Steven Arnold 2 57 82
4 COUNT YOUR FINGERS John P Thompson Craig Newitt 3 57 72
5 BRIDE SALAMA Anthony Cummings Michael Walker 1 57 67
6 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent Craig Williams 6 57 67
7 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 7 57 70
8 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour Dean Holland 5 57 64

Race #7 MERCEDES-BENZ CV LAVERTON PREMIUM HANDICAP (1514m) 9:45pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 DE FINE LAGO Tony Vasil Damien Oliver 8 59 89
2 LOCK IT IN EDDIE David & Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 9 59 89
3 LUCKY THUNDER Danny O’Brien Steven Arnold 7 59 89
4 DANE THE RAVE Allan Williams Craig Williams 4 56.5 84
5 NIPTIOUS Danny Curran Ben Knobel (a3) 1 56.5 84
6 REDHEAD RAGE Neil Dyer Michael Walker 6 56 82
7 THE BIG STEEL Matt Laurie Ben Melham 5 55.5 80
8 WITH DANGER Tony Logan Ryan Maloney 3 54 72
9 PANTHEON Shayne Halse Dean Holland 2 54 61

Race #8 MERCEDES-BENZ CV SOMERTON PREMIUM HANDICAP (1200m) 10:15pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 FIELD HUNTER Darren Weir Steven Arnold 6 58.5 100
2 TRUE PERSUASION Mick Price Craig Newitt 12 57.5 98
3 ZEDI KNIGHT Brendan McCarthy Danny Nikolic 11 56.5 95
4 BARWON EXPRESS Robert Smerdon Glen Boss 5 56 93
5 CAPTAIN COLTISH Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 1 56 94
6 ACORNS Mick Price Damien Oliver 2 55.5 92
7 WEALTHY LAD Robert Smerdon Jason Maskiell (a) 10 55 91
8 GOLD IN DUBAI Mark Riley Michael Walker 4 54 88
9 AMAETHON Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra James Winks 9 54 87
10 ARIARNI Tony Vasil Jake Noonan (a) 7 54 87
11 XAVIER Robbie Laing Dean Holland 8 54 87
12 COUNT TO ZERO Robbie Griffiths Brian Park 3 54 86

Photo courtesy (c) Taron Clarke Photography