2011 Chipping Norton Stakes Day Race Guide March 5th

Chipping Norton Stakes Day 2011 at Warwick Farm will be held this Saturday the 5th of March.

The show piece race of the day is obviously the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes with a field so full of talent the average race fan could relate to every name on the sheet.

Maluckyday

Maluckyday is set to run on Chipping Norton Stakes Day at Warwcik Farm

One of the names getting people most excited is the return of Melbourne Cup runner up Maluckyday.

He’s amongst pretty good company though with the likes of Theseo, Descarado, Danleigh and Melito just naming a few.

The Group 2 event on the card is the Patinack Farm Surround Stakes over 1400m.

It features names like More Strawberries, Parables and Red Tracer.

The final Group race is the Group 3 Liverpool City Cup worth $125,000.

Names on this card include Pinwheel, News Alert, No Evidence Needed and Graceful Anna.

There’s also an extra listed event, the Wiggle Quality over 1400m.

A few horses have doubled up nominations between this race and the Liverpool City Cup but we’re likely to see Jersey Lily, Girl Hussler and Kiss From A Rose all in action.

Make sure you check back soon to get up to date with all the latest odds and the all important scratchings as well.

We’ll bring you all this and a full form guide very soon thanks to Australia’s best online bookmaker Luxbet.

At Luxbet you’re guaranteed the best odds and also for a limited time they’ll match your initial deposit up to a massive $400!

Race #1         THE CLARRY CONNERS PLATE (1100m) 12:55pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 DEFIANT DAME David Payne Brenton Avdulla 7 55
2 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea Nash Rawiller 4 55
3 IRISH TIMES Clarry Conners Jim Cassidy 3 55
4 COOL MAVERICK Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 2 55
5 KATTER Paul Messara Brad Pengelly 6 55
6 ANISE Peter Snowden Corey Brown 5 53
7 FAVOURITE MISS Todd Howlett 8 53
8 DOROTHY’S DREAM Jason Coyle Rod Quinn 1 53

Race #2         LIVERPOOL LEADER HANDICAP (1600m) 1:35pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 SYREON Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 58 84
2 LOCKMAR Frank Gardner Joshua Parr 10 57.5 83
3 NEW DAY RISING Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 8 56 80
4 SANDERSON Kelly Doughty Brad Pengelly 9 56 80
5 PRIOR BARON Rodney Northam Timothy Bell (a2) 4 55.5 79
6 CONFESSIONAL Kevin Moses Tim Clark 7 55 78
7 BANDAR Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 2 54.5 77
8 PRINCE OF CAPERS Bill Prain Tommy Berry (a0) 1 54 76
9 HUCKLEBERRY FRIEND Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 5 53 71
10 JUVENILES Peter Snowden Corey Brown 3 53 71

Race #3         ALCONEX FIRE HANDICAP (2200m) 2:12pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 OUR CANNAVARO (NZ) Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a2) 3 60.5 80
2 GUDERIAN Paul Perry Brenton Avdulla 8 58 75
3 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 13 57.5 74
4 THE WARRIOR WOMAN Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 11 56.5 76
5 MR LATAR Garry Frazer Josh Adams (a2) 1 55.5 70
6 TREBBIANO Gerald Ryan Blake Spriggs (a2) 7 55.5 70
7 SHAWNEE GIRL Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 12 55 73
8 BRAZEN BABE Chris Waller Corey Brown 2 53 69
9 ALL BLACK MISS Robert Price Kathy O’Hara 10 53 68
10 OVER QUOTA Mark Webb Kane Bradley 4 53 65
11 BUCKET LIST Patrick & Wayne Webster Rod Quinn 5 53 61
12 HILLSTREET Wanda Ings Nathan Berry (a0) 6 53 60
13 CYBER CRIME Guy Walter Taylor Lovelock-Wiggins (a2) 9 53 59

Race #4         TAB NUMBER 1 CLUB HANDICAP (1100m) 2:55pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MCCLINTOCK Mark de Montfort Joshua Parr 1 60 99
2 LATIN NEWS Bart Cummings Blake Spriggs (a2) 2 58 95
3 ZARATONE Nick Olive Taylor Lovelock-Wiggins (a2) 9 57 93
4 TROMSO Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 8 56.5 92
5 DORF COMMAND Clarry Conners Tommy Berry (a0) 4 56 95
6 TITLE Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 3 55.5 90
7 PLATINUM SKYE Sharon Jeffries Michael Hackett 7 53 86
8 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith Tim Clark 10 53 85
9 MY VEGAS John McNair Brenton Avdulla 6 53 84
10 EMPIRE PLACE (NZ) David Payne Nathan Berry (a0) 11 53 81
11 KIMBERLEY KID David Payne Josh Adams (a2) 5 53 75

Race #5         PATINACK FARM SURROUND STAKES (1400m) 3:42pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 3 56 98
2 PARABLES Peter Snowden Corey Brown 7 56 94
3 RED TRACER Chris Waller Nathan Berry (a) 2 56 84
4 GAI’S CHOICE David Pfieffer Tommy Berry (a) 9 56 77
5 M’LADY PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Tim Clark 5 56 75
6 WHO’S READY Alan Scorse Joshua Parr 8 56 73
7 ROSE OF PEACE Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 6 56 68
8 KIM HEAVEN Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman 1 56 67
9 POTIONS John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 4 56

Race #6         ATC CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600m) 4:26pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 THESEO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 12 59 118
2 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 11 59 115
3 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 59 115
4 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Brad Pengelly 1 59 108
5 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) David Payne Nathan Berry (a) 3 59 108
6 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Corey Brown 2 59 108
7 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jim Cassidy 7 59 106
8 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride Timothy Bell (a) 4 59 106
9 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody Jamie Mott 5 59 105
10 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse Joshua Parr 10 59 105
11 MELITO Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 13 57 115
12 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride Tim Clark 6 57 110
13 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse Rod Quinn 9 57 108

Race #7         LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300m) 5:05pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden Hugh Bowman 9 57.5 105
2 NEWS ALERT Con Karakatsanis Nash Rawiller 6 57 104
3 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker Tim Clark 15 56.5 103
4 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson Jamie Mott 17 55 104
5 AHDASHIM (NZ) Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4 55 100
6 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer Corey Brown 10 54 102
7 ALTERED BOY Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a) 14 53.5 97
8 EGO’S DARE Gerald Ryan Nathan Berry (a) 13 53.5 97
9 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Josh Adams (a) 16 53.5 97
10 AVIENUS Mark Webb Kane Bradley 8 53 100
11 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 1 53 96
12 INFORMALITY John O’Shea Brenton Avdulla 11 53 94
13 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Peter Wells 7 53 93
14 MADIBAGOLD David Payne 2 53 93
15 PURENESS Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 12 53 87
16 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings Kathy O’Hara 5 53 80
17 QUICK PEEK Anthony Cummings Rod Quinn 3 53 75

Race #8         ILLES RACING & BREEDING WIGGLE QUALITY (1400m) 5:42pm

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson Jamie Mott 18 59 104
2 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer Brad Pengelly 12 58 102
3 AVIENUS Mark Webb Kane Bradley 13 57 100
4 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge Tim Clark 6 55 96
5 HURTLE MYRTLE Matthew Smith 17 54 94
6 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson 4 53.5 93
7 VINTEDGE Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a) 5 53 92
8 GIRL HUSSLER David Payne 1 53 91
9 KISS FROM A ROSE Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 3 53 91
10 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson Peter Wells 2 53 91
11 BACCHANAL WOMAN Joseph Pride Corey Brown 14 53 89
12 BRASILEIRA Peter Snowden Nathan Berry (a) 11 53 89
13 PAGAN PRINCESS Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 10 53 88
14 PRINCESS QUALITY Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus (a) 16 53 86
15 SKYERUSH Guy Walter Kathy O’Hara 8 53 84
16 FLYING SUCCESS Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 9 53 83
17 TURNSTILES (NZ) Anthony Cummings Rod Quinn 7 53 80
18 TALAPEGA Alan Scorse Josh Adams (a) 15 53 78

Photo courtesy (c) Taron Clarke Photography