Chipping Norton Stakes 2011 Nominations Released

March 1, 2011

Chipping Norton Stakes 2011 Nominations Released

This Saturday March 5 the opening Group 1 showdown of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival will light up the track at Warwick Farm and the 2011 Chipping Norton Stakes nominations have been released.

The $350,000 Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) is the highlight event on the eight-race programme at Warwick Farm on Saturday and 15 weight-for-age runners have been nominated for the feature.

Theseo

Defending champion Theseo has been nominated for the Chipping Norton Stakes 2011

Sydney’s Lady of Racing Gai Waterhouse has entered four of her stable stars for the 2011 Chipping Norton including defending champion Theseo.

Twelve months ago Danewin gelding Theseo claimed a narrow victory in the Chipping Norton Stakes and will return on Saturday seeking back-to-back wins.

Theseo will be first-up for the season in the Chipping Norton with Waterhouse naming the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill on March 19 as his next major assignment, the seven-year-old attempting an unprecedented third straight Ranvet Stakes victory.

Waterhouse has also nominated Caulfield Cup winner Descarado, six-year-old gelding Lorne Dancer and classy mare Once Were Wild for this year’s Chipping Norton.

Leading Rosehill-based trainer Chris Waller has two entries with Group 1 winning seven-year-old Danleigh and Danasinga five-year-old Metal Bender.

Randwick trainer David Payne also has multiple nominees with consistent five-year-old Centennial Park and Illustrious Blue both heading towards the Group 1 feature.

Centennial Park is sure to start one of the favourites in the Chipping Norton Stakes betting when Luxbet release their markets after the Thorn Park gelding resumed with a smart win in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill on February 5 before finishing a game third behind Melito in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) on February 19 last-start.

Other notable 2011 Chipping Norton Stakes nominees include:

  • Luen Yat Forever (Peter Moody) – Former Macau gelding, proven stayer with Group 1 experience in Australia, second-up for the season after running eighty in the Group 1 CF Orr (1400m) on February 12
  • Melito (Gerald Ryan) – Top Redoute’s Choice mare likely to start one of the favourites after beating a top field including Hot Danish first-up in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) last start, multiple Group 1 winner heading towards a shot at Black Caviar in the Newmarket but needs to prove themselves over the mile here first
  • Maluckyday (Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes) – Last year’s Melbourne Cup runner-up seeking their first Group 1 success, the Zabeel four-year-old resuming for the season has imposing first-up record and 1600m should suit
  • Skilled (Peter Snowden) – Commands colt in great form, Warwick Farm is their home track and they are coming off two third place finishes at Group level this preparation, Group 1 winner over the distance having won the Champagne Stakes (1600m) last April

The star-studded Chipping Norton Stakes 2011 final field and barrier draw will be out tomorrow and Races.com.au will be the first to publish the list of acceptors so bookmark this site.

Get ready for the action of the Sydney Autumn Carnival today by opening your online betting account with Luxbet, all new customers are rewarded with a FREE BET simply by entering the codeword BONUSBET!

2011 Chipping Norton Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne 108
2 DANLEIGH Chris Waller 115
3 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 115
4 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) David Payne 108
5 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse 105
6 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody 105
7 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
8 MELITO Gerald Ryan 115
9 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 116
10 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse 108
11 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride 110
12 SKILLED Peter Snowden 98
13 THESEO Gai Waterhouse 118
14 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride 106
15 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 108

Photo courtesy (c) Steve Hart Photographics

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Waller to have multiple runner...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradb...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradbroke Handicap after 2018 Goodwood win

The Anthony Freedman trained Santa Ana Lane has earned a start in the 2018...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Ti...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Tip for Weir to Make History

Victoria’s leading horseman Darren Weir is out to emulate the late, great Bart...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field