Autumn Stakes Nominations – 2011 CF Orr Stakes Day

The nominations for the seven Group races taking place at Caulfield’s CF Orr Stakes Day this Saturday have been released, including those for the $180,000 Group 2 Autumn Stakes (1400m).

A set weights plus penalties race for three-year-olds, the 2011 Autumn Stakes has drawn 21 nominations vying for a spot in the 16-starter final field.

Early favourites among the list of entries for the Autumn Stakes this year include dual Group 1 winner Star Witness, the Peter Moody-trained Eclair Surprise and Tony Vasil’s up-and-coming Not A Single Doubt gelding Roadtrain.

The Danny O’Brien-trained Starcraft colt Star Witness, winner of the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes as a two-year-old and then the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes last spring, is the top-rated entry.

However, after racing at Caulfield was abandoned last Saturday Star Witness is resuming in the $100,000 Listed Manfred Stakes (1300m) at Sandown on Wednesday making his absence from the Autumn Stakes a possibility based on the short turn-around.

Blackfriars colt Eclair Surprise, heading towards a start in the $750,000 Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) at Flemington on March 5, looks a top chance when they resume in the Autumn Stakes.

Last start they won the Listed UCI Stakes (1800m) at Flemington and will be stepping up to Group company for the first time.

One notable absentee from this year’s Autumn Stakes is Caulfield Guineas winner Anacheeva, trainer Peter Moody saving the colt for the Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1200m) at Flemington on February 19.

The 2011 Autumn Stakes final field will be out on Wednesday February 9 and published here with the barrier draw so bookmark this site.

Make sure you sign up with Luxbet now to have access to the best value odds for all the CF Orr Stakes Day races including the Autumn Stakes!

2011 Autumn Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ALMINDORO Steve Richards
2 ALWAYS DISCREET Michael Hickmott
3 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent
4 DOMESKY Michael Kent
5 DUSTY STAR Peter Morgan
6 ECLAIR MYSTIC Robert Smerdon
8 GILDED SPUR Anthony Cummings
9 HERITAGE (NZ) Danny O’Brien
10 HOLLOWLEA Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
11 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings
12 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
13 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
14 LONHREIGN Colin Little
16 RIGHT OF REFUSAL Nigel Blackiston
17 ROADTRAIN Tony Vasil
18 RUN FOR LEVI John P Thompson
19 SERVANT Peter G Moody
20 STAR WITNESS Danny O’Brien