2011 Tasmanian Derby Nominations

January 31, 2011

2011 Tasmanian Derby Nominations

Nominations for this Saturday’s 2011 Tasmanian Derby, the opening Group race of the Tasmanian Summer Racing Carnival, have been released with 12 three-year-olds heading towards the Hobart Racecourse feature.

The $150,000 Group 3 Tasmanian Derby (2200m) is sponsored by Cadbury and Lee Freedman’s Victorian raider and last-start winner of the Hobart Guineas Ludka is the early favourite.

Singspiel filly Ludka claimed her break-through win at the end of December and continued on to claim victory at her next two starts including her latest success in the Listed Hobart Guineas (2100m) at Elwick on January 23.

Ludka will try to increase her winning streak to four in the Tasmanian Derby and looks a great pick to back through Luxbet.

Hobart Guineas runner-up Tiger Won’t Tell will also back up in the Tasmanian Derby on Saturday.

Other notable Tasmanian Derby entries include Leigh Childs’ consistent gelding Heez Born Lucky coming off back-to-back wins, Stratum filly Rose Of Scotland who ran an eye-catching fourth in the Hobart Guineas and Oratoria gelding Mourinho.

Tasmanian Derby Day will also feature two other stakes races with the $150,000 Listed Bow Mistress Trophy (1200m) for fillies and mares and the $90,000 Listed Wrest Point Strutt Stakes (2100m) the other highlight Hobart races on Saturday.

The 2011 Tasmanian Derby final field and barrier draw will be released later in the week and published here at Races.com.au so stay tuned.

This weekend is shaping up as a beauty in the world of racing with the Group 2 Expressway Stakes also running at Rosehill, so make sure you have an account with Luxbet ready to go so you can back your favourites at the longest horse racing odds in Australia!

2011 Tasmanian Derby Nominations

# Horse Trainer Handicapper Rating
1 BEN ANNALOU Charlie Goggin 68
2 BILLYFITSIM Gary White 56
3 HEEZ BORN LUCKY (NZ) Leigh Childs 75
4 HURDY GURDY MAN Darren Weir
5 JAY BEE’S GEE GEE Stuart Gandy 64
6 LUDKA Lee Freedman 76
7 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 72
8 REMMI RAIDER Gary White 64
9 ROSE OF SCOTLAND Charlie Goggin 75
10 SANDS LIKE A PARTY Todd Balfour 61
11 TIGER WON’T TELL Tommy Young 71
12 TREE BANDIT Darren Kenny

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field