2011 Doncaster Mile Nominations

One of the most anticipated Group 1 showdowns of the 2011 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is the $2 million Doncaster Mile (1600m) set to take place at Randwick Racecourse on Saturday April 16 and the 2011 Doncaster Mile nominations have been released.

The 2011 Emirates Doncaster Mile will be the 147th running of the race and this year 222 gallopers have been nominated for event.

Among the Doncaster Mile 2011 early entries are three previous winners with defending champion Rangirangdoo, 2009 champion Vision And Power and 2008 victor Triple Honour.

Trainer of 2010 winner Rangirangdoo and 2008 champ Triple Honour, Chris Waller has a total of 17 horses nominated for this season’s Doncaster also including seven-year-old Danleigh, Metal Bender and Sandown Guineas winning three-year-old Pressday.

Peter Moody’s unbeaten mare Black Caviar is another notable nominee, likely to open at the top of the Doncaster Mile odds at Luxbet the star Bel Esprit four-year-old considered by many as the top-liner at this year’s autumn carnival.

Black Caviar has won all eight of her career starts in fine style including the Group 1 Patinack Farm Classic (1200m) at Flemington last start.

She is yet to win over a distance greater than 1200m, however, so Moody may opt to run Black Caviar in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) the week before instead of the Doncaster.

Moody also has Anacheeva, winner of the Caulfield Guineas last year and early favourite in the 2011 Australian Guineas betting, and five-time Group 1 winner and Horse of the Year Typhoon Tracy leading his Doncaster Mile hopefuls.

Australia’s leading lady of racing Gai Waterhouse, vying for her seventh Doncaster Mile victory, has entered 18 of her horses.

Waterhouse’s Doncaster contingent is lead by glamour mare and triple Group 1 winner More Joyous, this season’s Caulfield Cup winner Descarado, The Metropolitan champion Herculian Prince and Once Were Wild.

Other stars from the recent Spring Carnival among the 2011 Doncaster Mile nominations include Queensland galloper and reigning Epsom Handicap champion Captain Sonador, New Zealand runner Wall Street who took out the Emirates Stakes last start and weight-for-age star and Cox Plate placegetter Whobegotyou.

Doncaster Mile odds and futures betting will open at the online bookmakers including Luxbet shortly, while the weights for the event will be released in late February.

To get in on the generous early Doncaster Mile markets make sure you have an account open with Luxbet, visit them today and enter the codeword BONUSBET when you join to be instantly rewarded with a free bet up to $400!

2011 Emirates Doncaster Mile Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ADULTERER (NZ) John P Thompson
2 AL DHAFRA Guy Walter
3 ALL LEGAL Kevin Moses
4 ALOHA Mick Price
5 ALTERED BOY Chris Waller
6 ALVERTA Paul Messara
7 AMERICAN CREW Chris Waller
8 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
9 ARTISTIC Bart Cummings
10 AUTUMN EMBER Gai Waterhouse
11 AVIENUS Mark Webb
12 BACCHANAL WOMAN Joseph Pride
13 BANDAR Chris Waller
14 BARLINNIE (NZ) Trevor Bailey
15 BELTANE Peter Snowden
16 BENETEAU Paul Messara
17 BIG STORM Bart Cummings
18 BIGELOW Clinton McDonald
19 BLACK CAVIAR Peter G Moody
20 BLACK PIRANHA Con Karakatsanis
21 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
22 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
23 BREEZE UP Bart Cummings
24 BRIGHTNIGHT (NZ) Bart Cummings
25 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker
26 BULLBARS Peter Snowden
27 CAPTAIN SONADOR Roger Milne
28 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne
29 CHASM Heath Conners
30 CHASSE Peter Snowden
31 COLUMBUS David Hayes
32 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings
33 CULMINATE (NZ) Darren Weir
34 DAILY FLYER Anthony Cummings
35 DANCES ON WAVES Gerald Ryan
36 DANE JULIA (SAF) Lee Freedman
37 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
38 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
39 DEAD END (NZ) Michael Moroney
40 DEALER PRINCIPAL Anthony Cummings
41 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners
42 DEER VALLEY Steele Ryan
43 DEMERIT Peter Snowden
44 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
45 DIVORCES Peter Snowden
46 DOUBTFUL JACK Peter G Moody
47 DRUMBEATS Peter Snowden
48 DYSPHONIA Peter Snowden
49 EAGLE FALLS David Hayes
50 ECLAIR MYSTIC Robert Smerdon
51 EGYPTIAN LOVA David Hayes
52 EMPIRES CHOICE (NZ) Bart Cummings
53 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
54 FACE OFF Shaun Dwyer
55 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings
56 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman
57 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
58 FEMINA FASHION Trevor Whittington
59 FIFTEEN CARAT Howard Wilson
60 FREYBERG (NZ) John O’Shea
61 GILDED SPUR Anthony Cummings
62 GIRESUN Peter Snowden
63 GIRL HUSSLER David Payne
64 GLINTZ (NZ) John O’Shea
65 GOLDSTONE Bart Cummings
66 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer
67 HALEKULANI Gai Waterhouse
68 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson
69 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
70 HARD LIQUOR Anthony Cummings
71 HEMONY Noel Mayfield-Smith
72 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
73 HIDDEN WONDER Kris Lees
74 HINCHINBROOK Peter G Moody
75 HOOD Guy Walter
76 HOW MUCH MY LOVE (NZ) Danny Williams
77 HURTLE MYRTLE Matthew Smith
78 HUXSSEN Jim Conlan
79 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg
80 IN FAITH David Hayes
81 JAVASEA Bart Cummings
82 JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) John Bary
83 KAROO Pat Carey
84 KATIE LEE Graeme Rogerson
85 KEEP THE PEACE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
86 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Patrick & Wayne Webster
87 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
88 KIMILLSY Kim Waugh
89 KING PULSE Michael Moroney
90 KISS FROM A ROSE Gai Waterhouse
91 LADYS ANGEL Joseph Pride
92 LAGUNA GRANDE Brett Partelle
93 LANDLOCKED (NZ) Anthony Cummings
94 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes
95 LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ) Jim Conlan
96 LATIN NEWS Bart Cummings
97 LAUNAY Peter Snowden
98 LEVI’S CHOICE John P Thompson
99 LIGHT BRIGADE Gai Waterhouse
100 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
101 LITTLE SURFER GIRL Chris Waller
102 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse
103 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 LOVEMELIKEAROCK Anthony Cummings
105 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody
106 MARQUARDT (NZ) John P Thompson
107 MASQUERADER David Payne
108 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson
109 MCCLINTOCK Mark de Montfort
110 MEEZAAH David Hayes
111 MELITO Gerald Ryan
112 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
113 MEREDITH Peter Snowden
114 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
115 METALLURGICAL John P Thompson
116 MISS DARCEY Anthony Cummings
117 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Joseph Pride
118 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
119 MR UNFORGETTABLE Kevin Moses
120 MUTAWARATH (IRE) Chris Waller
121 NEEDS FURTHER Gai Waterhouse
122 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott
123 NICODORA David Hayes
124 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson
125 NOVEMBER RAIN (NZ) Richard Collett
126 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
127 ORIGINATE John P Thompson
128 PAGAN PRINCESS Grahame Begg
129 PALACIO DE CRISTAL Grahame Begg
130 PARABLES Peter Snowden
131 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
132 PITT STREET David Hayes
133 PLEASURE OR PAIN Brett Partelle
134 POOR JUDGE Norm Hilton
135 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
136 PRESSDAY Chris Waller
137 PREVENTABLE John P Thompson
138 PURENESS Gai Waterhouse
139 QUICK PEEK Anthony Cummings
140 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride
141 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller
142 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes
143 RECOUP DE FORTUNE Anthony Cummings
144 RHYNO CHASER David Fromberg
145 RHYTHM OF DANCE Anthony Cummings
146 RIDOTTO Chris Waller
147 RIVER OF SALVATION Gai Waterhouse
148 ROMAN EMPEROR (NZ) Bart Cummings
149 RUN FOR LEVI John P Thompson
150 RUN FOR NAARA John P Thompson
151 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride
152 SAINT CHAPARRAL (NZ) Chris Waller
153 SEA LORD David Payne
154 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
155 SERVANT Peter G Moody
156 SET FOR FAME Peter G Moody
157 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings
158 SHAMARDASHING John P Thompson
159 SHANNARA Peter Snowden
160 SIR JACK GUNNO (NZ) David Cave
161 SISTER MADLY Anthony Cummings
162 SISTINE ANGEL Andrew Noblet
163 SKILLED Peter Snowden
164 SLATER Chris Waller
165 SLOW THE FLOW Matthew Smith
166 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson
167 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
168 SNAPY HALO (ARG) Mick Price
169 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller
170 SO ANYWAY John P Thompson
171 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gary Portelli
172 SPACECRAFT Mick Price
173 SPEED GIFTED (GB) Lee Freedman
174 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett
175 STAR WITNESS Danny O’Brien
176 STATE GRADE Clinton McDonald
177 STEEL LIPS Steele Ryan
178 STILLMAN (USA) Robert Hickmott
179 STRATEGIC MANEUVER Gai Waterhouse
180 SWEETEST MELODY Gai Waterhouse
181 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings
182 SYREON Anne-Marie Ruttley
183 TAGUS John P Thompson
184 TAKE THE OATH Joseph Pride
185 TAMPIKO Peter G Moody
186 THE BLUES David Hayes
187 THE FUGITIVE David Hayes
188 THESEO Gai Waterhouse
189 TOKUGAWA Leon Corstens
190 TOLLESPRIT Shane Fliedner
191 TOP DROP Gerald Ryan
192 TORIO’S QUEST Brett Partelle
193 TRADER Anthony Cummings
194 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller
195 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller
196 TROMSO Chris Waller
197 TRUSTING John P Thompson
198 TURNSTILES (NZ) Anthony Cummings
199 TWILIGHT SAVINGS (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
200 TYPHOON TRACY Peter G Moody
201 UNDENIABLY Mark Kavanagh
202 UPPER CLASS (NZ) John P Thompson
203 VALEDICTORIAN David Hayes
204 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien
205 VINTEDGE Chris Waller
206 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride
207 VOILE ROUGE (NZ) David Hayes
208 WALKING OR DANCING (NZ) Brett Partelle
209 WALL STREET (NZ) Jeff Lynds
210 WE CAN SAY IT NOW Murray & Bjorn Baker
211 WE’RE GONNA ROCK Mark Kavanagh
212 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman
213 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
214 WHITEFRIARS Rick Worthington
215 WHOBEGOTYOU Mark Kavanagh
216 WILLOW CREEK Peter G Moody
217 WILLY JIMMY Guy Walter
218 WORK THE ROOM Colin Little
219 WORLD WIDE Bede Murray
220 ZACHARY Peter Snowden
221 ZELSNITZ Peter G Moody
222 ZUTARA Gai Waterhouse