2011 Australian Cup Nominations

The 2011 Australian Cup has received a total of 63 nominations from top quality stayers, headlined by defending champion Zipping. Run as part of Flemington’s Super Saturday of Racing on March 12 2011, the Group 1 Australian Cup is a 2000m weight-for-age race worth $1million in prize money.

The list of 2011 nominations is up from 47 in 2010 and includes Moudre, Linton, Alcopop and 2010 Caulfield Guineas winner Anacheeva. Notable absences from the nominations are 2010 Melbourne Cup placegetter Maluckyday and 2010 Caulfield Cup winner Descarado.

Prolific owner Lloyd Williams is looking to win his second Australian Cup in a row and has nine horses nominated including the 2010 winner Zipping. 9-year-old gelding Zipping will be at the top of the betting markets to make it two in a row after some impressive runs in 2010 which included fourth place in the 2010 Melbourne Cup, second in the Cox Plate, victory in the Turnbull Stakes and his fourth straight Sandown Classic win.

The final field of 18 runners for the 2011 Australian Cup will be announced on March 9 2011.

2011 Australian Cup Nominations

No Horse Trainer
1 ABSOLUTE JOY (NZ) Lee Freedman
2 AKZAR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
3 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens
4 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
5 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott
6 BANANA MAN Michael Kent
7 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds
8 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan
9 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
10 CABEZA (NZ) Danny O’Brien
11 CEDARBERG Pat Carey
12 ECLAIR SURPRISE Peter G Moody
13 EGYPTIAN LOVA David Hayes
14 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
15 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings
16 FAIRY OAK (NZ) Peter G Moody
17 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman
18 FOXHAM Tony McEvoy
19 GILDED SPUR Anthony Cummings
20 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd
21 HANKS Peter G Moody
22 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
23 HEART OF DREAMS Mick Price
24 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott
25 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
26 KUTCHINSKY Tony Noonan
27 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes
28 LINTON Robert Hickmott
29 LORD PYRUS (NZ) Judy Mawer
30 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse
31 MISS DARCEY Anthony Cummings
32 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher
33 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
34 MR CHARLIE (NZ) Peter G Moody
35 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent
36 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott
37 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
38 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham
39 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings
40 PURPLE Peter Snowden
41 RAFFAELLO Jim Marconi
42 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes
43 RUNDLE Robert Hickmott
44 SCENIC SHOT Daniel Morton
45 SCOTTISH BORDER Garry Frazer
46 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh
47 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson
48 SPACECRAFT Mick Price
49 SPEED GIFTED (GB) Lee Freedman
50 STAR WITNESS Danny O’Brien
51 STILLMAN (USA) Robert Hickmott
52 TAGUS John P Thompson
53 TEARS I CRY Anne McGrath
54 THESEO Gai Waterhouse
55 TRIUMPHANT CHOICE Peter G Moody
56 TRUSTING John P Thompson
57 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien
58 VOILE ROUGE (NZ) David Hayes
59 WALL STREET (NZ) Jeff Lynds
60 WHOBEGOTYOU Mark Kavanagh
61 WIND SHEAR Dale Sutton
62 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan
63 ZIPPING Robert Hickmott