2010 Festival Stakes Nominations – Rosehill Racing

The next major Sydney race meeting of the summer season will take place at the esteemed Rosehill Gardens Racecourse this Saturday December 4, the race-card headlined by the $100,000 Listed Festival Stakes (1500m).

The 2010 Festival Stakes has drawn 18 nominations seeking a spot in the maximum 15-horse final field, lead by top-rated entry Strat’s Flyer.

The Allan Denham-trained seven-year-old Strat’s Flyer will be having their third start this preparation after consistent runs over 1200m and 1400m at Rosehill over the past couple of months.

However, on Saturday Strat’s Flyer is set to carry 58kg stepping up from the 55.5kg they have carried at their last two starts.

One of the favourites in the field is sure to be the John O’Shea-trained Informality, the five-year-old coming off a last start win in the CFMEU Construction Handicap (1400m) at the track on November 20.

Gai Waterhouse has entered her in-form six-year-old Stratofortress who won the Group 3 Newcastle Gold Cup (2300m) at their most recent start 11 weeks ago, the gelding to be ridden by Nash Rawiller on Saturday.

Other classy runners nominated for the Festival Stakes this year include veteran seven-year-old Mentality, Peter Snowden’s Lonhro four-year-old Parthian, the Peter Moody-trained mare Tampiko coming off a succession of impressive wins and Hawkesbury Gold Cup champion Thankgodyou’rehere.

As the traditional lead-up to the Group 2 Villiers Stakes (1600m) at Randwick next month, expect the Festival Stakes to be a hotly contested affair and a great race to have a punt on.

The 2010 Festival Stakes final field of acceptors will be released tomorrow and published here at Races.com.au.

Betting will open on the race later in the week, so get ready to lock in your favourites at the best price in Australia by joining Luxbet today!

2010 Festival Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight (kg)
1 STRAT’S FLYER Allan Denham 1 58
2 STRATOFORTRESS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 2 57.5
3 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3 57
4 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan =4 56.5
5 INFORMALITY John O’Shea =4 56.5
6 SOILED Wayne Wilkes =4 56.5
7 PARTHIAN Peter Snowden 7 56
8 EMPEROR BONAPARTE (NZ) David Payne =8 55.5
9 VOICE COMMANDER Nick Olive =8 55.5
10 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Patrick & Wayne Webster =10 55
11 MIRRASALO Paul Messara =10 53
12 DYSPHONIA Peter Snowden 12 53
13 DELAGO STAR Kim Waugh 13 53
14 SOUTHERN SKYE Paul Perry 14 53
15 LANG (NZ) Gwenda Markwell 15 53
16 CULLEN CASTLE Garry White =16 53
17 TAMPIKO Peter G Moody =16 53
18 BACI AMORE Jason Coyle 18 53