2010 Festival Stakes Nominations – Rosehill Racing

November 30, 2010

2010 Festival Stakes Nominations – Rosehill Racing

The next major Sydney race meeting of the summer season will take place at the esteemed Rosehill Gardens Racecourse this Saturday December 4, the race-card headlined by the $100,000 Listed Festival Stakes (1500m).

The 2010 Festival Stakes has drawn 18 nominations seeking a spot in the maximum 15-horse final field, lead by top-rated entry Strat’s Flyer.

The Allan Denham-trained seven-year-old Strat’s Flyer will be having their third start this preparation after consistent runs over 1200m and 1400m at Rosehill over the past couple of months.

However, on Saturday Strat’s Flyer is set to carry 58kg stepping up from the 55.5kg they have carried at their last two starts.

One of the favourites in the field is sure to be the John O’Shea-trained Informality, the five-year-old coming off a last start win in the CFMEU Construction Handicap (1400m) at the track on November 20.

Gai Waterhouse has entered her in-form six-year-old Stratofortress who won the Group 3 Newcastle Gold Cup (2300m) at their most recent start 11 weeks ago, the gelding to be ridden by Nash Rawiller on Saturday.

Other classy runners nominated for the Festival Stakes this year include veteran seven-year-old Mentality, Peter Snowden’s Lonhro four-year-old Parthian, the Peter Moody-trained mare Tampiko coming off a succession of impressive wins and Hawkesbury Gold Cup champion Thankgodyou’rehere.

As the traditional lead-up to the Group 2 Villiers Stakes (1600m) at Randwick next month, expect the Festival Stakes to be a hotly contested affair and a great race to have a punt on.

The 2010 Festival Stakes final field of acceptors will be released tomorrow and published here at Races.com.au.

Betting will open on the race later in the week, so get ready to lock in your favourites at the best price in Australia by joining Luxbet today!

2010 Festival Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight (kg)
1 STRAT’S FLYER Allan Denham 1 58
2 STRATOFORTRESS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 2 57.5
3 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3 57
4 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan =4 56.5
5 INFORMALITY John O’Shea =4 56.5
6 SOILED Wayne Wilkes =4 56.5
7 PARTHIAN Peter Snowden 7 56
8 EMPEROR BONAPARTE (NZ) David Payne =8 55.5
9 VOICE COMMANDER Nick Olive =8 55.5
10 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Patrick & Wayne Webster =10 55
11 MIRRASALO Paul Messara =10 53
12 DYSPHONIA Peter Snowden 12 53
13 DELAGO STAR Kim Waugh 13 53
14 SOUTHERN SKYE Paul Perry 14 53
15 LANG (NZ) Gwenda Markwell 15 53
16 CULLEN CASTLE Garry White =16 53
17 TAMPIKO Peter G Moody =16 53
18 BACI AMORE Jason Coyle 18 53

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field