Updated Melbourne Cup 2010 Field & Barrier Draw

November 2, 2010

Updated Melbourne Cup 2010 Field & Barrier Draw

The scratching of Bauer from the 2010 Melbourne Cup field this morning has adjusted the Melbourne Cup field and barrier draw for the $6 million handicap showdown scheduled as Race 7 at Flemington today.

Bauer was Melbourne Cup horse #18, so check any bets you had down to see if you Bauer was in your selections.

There are now just 23 horses set to contest the Melbourne Cup at 3:00pm (AEDST), but the numbers of the other runners will not change and they will all wear their original Melbourne Cup saddlecloth numbers.

The Melbourne Cup barrier draw has now been altered. The barrier number each horse in the Melbourne Cup will jump from this afternoon now moves in one as Bauer was drawn in barrier two.

The only horse not affected in the barrier draw is Descarado, set to jump from the inside gate one.

Below is the updated 2010 Melbourne Cup Field & Barrier Draw following the scratching of Bauer from the race.

Updated 2010 Melbourne Cup Field & Barrier Draw

No. Horse Trainer Jockey New Barrier (updated after original draw)
1 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh Michael Rodd 23
2 CAMPANOLOGIST (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor Kerrin McEvoy 18
3 SO YOU THINK (NZ) Bart Cummings Steven Arnold 2
4 ZIPPING Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 17
5 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) William J Knight Glen Boss 8
6 MR MEDICI (IRE) Peter Ho Darren Beadman 4
7 SHOOT OUT John Wallace Corey Brown 16
8 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre Gerald Mosse 11
9 TOKAI TRICK (JPN) Kenji Nonaka Shinji Fujita 3
10 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan Steven King 20
11 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1
12 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker Brad Rawiller 12
13 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani Damien Oliver 19
14 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien Vlad Duric 17
15 MONACO CONSUL (NZ) Michael Moroney Craig Williams 13
16 PROFOUND BEAUTY (IRE) Dermot K Weld Patrick Smullen 21
17 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Michael Walker 6
18 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani Chris Munce
19 HOLBERG (UAE) Saeed Bin Suroor Frankie Dettori 9
20 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings Blake Shinn 14
21 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent Mark Du Plessis 7
22 LINTON Robert Hickmott Brett Prebble 22
23 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 10
24 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Luke Nolen 5

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field