2010 Melbourne Cup Order of Entry

October 29, 2010

2010 Melbourne Cup Order of Entry

The 2010 Melbourne Cup Order of Entry determines which of the 47 horses left in contention for the $6 million feature next Tuesday have secured a spot in the 24-horse Melbourne Cup field and which are on the brink of sneaking into the line-up.

Bart Cummings’ superstar So You Think currently leads the order of entry for the 150th Emirates Melbourne Cup after his second Cox Plate win last Saturday saw him leap to top spot on the Cup ballot.

The only other runner that has earned a Melbourne Cup ballot exemption along with So You Think, is Gai Waterhouse’s Caulfield Cup winner Descarado.

Noteworthy horses outside the top 24 in the order of entry for famous Flemington feature that need to win either the $1 million Group 1 Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) or the Group 3 The Lexus (2500m) at Victoria Derby Day tomorrow to earn an automatic pass into the Melbourne Cup field include:

  • Precedence (26th)
  • Mourayan (27th)
  • Herculian Prince (28th)
  • Alcopop (29th)
  • Linton (30th)
  • Moudre (38th)

The 2010 Melbourne Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw will be conducted after the closing race at Flemington tomorrow.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au throughout Derby Day tomorrow for exclusive betting tips, updates and race results in the lead up to the highly anticipated announcement of the Melbourne Cup field of acceptances.

Below is the current 2010 Melbourne Cup order of entry so you can see where on the ballot your favourites are.

Then to lock in a premium price on your Melbourne Cup selections, head over to Luxbet!

2010 Melbourne Cup Order of Entry

Ballot Horse Trainer
1 SO YOU THINK (NZ) Bart Cummings
2 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
3 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh
4 SHOOT OUT John Wallace
5 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
6 CAMPANOLOGIST (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
7 ZIPPING Robert Hickmott
8 MONACO CONSUL (NZ) Michael Moroney
9 PROFOUND BEAUTY (IRE) Dermot K Weld
10 MR MEDICI (IRE) Peter Ho
11 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings
12 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) William J Knight
13 TOKAI TRICK (JPN) Kenji Nonaka
14 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
15 DARIANA Bart Cummings
16 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
17 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
18 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
19 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien
20 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott
21 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani
22 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan
23 JESSICABEEL (NZ) John O’Shea
24 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani
25 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent
26 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings
27 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
28 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
29 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens
30 LINTON Robert Hickmott
31 HOLBERG (UAE) Saeed Bin Suroor
32 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani
33 EASTERN ARIA (UAE) Mark Johnston
34 NO WINE NO SONG Kevin Moses
35 CAPECOVER (NZ) Patrick Payne
36 VALDEMORO Tony Vasil
37 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman
38 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher
39 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
40 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
41 CEDARBERG Pat Carey
42 MR CHARLIE (NZ) Peter G Moody
43 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson
44 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson
45 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent
46 STANSTILL (IRE) Michael Kent
47 GOTHIC CROWN Todd Balfour

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field