Moonee Valley Cup Winner Precedence Gets into Melbourne Cup – Cox Plate Day Race 7 Results

Bart Cummings’ improving five-year-old Precedence has emerged as the 2010 Moonee Valley Cup winner after scoring a dominant victory in Cox Plate Day Race 7 at Moonee Valley this afternoon and earning a run in the 2010 Melbourne Cup.

The Zabeel gelding has been in terrific form this season, winning the JRA Cup last month and then placing third in the Herbert Power.

Today Precedence was too good for his rivals, heavily backed to start the $2.10 favourite through Luxbet.

Overracing a little early, winning jockey Blake Shinn pulled Precedence back and settled him in fifth ready to make their move later.

Niptious took the lead and sat at the front setting the pace right until the home turn.

With 600m to go Niptious still held a narrow lead, Precedence poised on the outside sitting fifth.

On the 200m mark Shinn let Precedence loose and he was quickly on the scene with the Lee Freedman-trained Above Average right up there with him.

Precedence pulled forward, Above Average trying very hard but unable to catch the winner.

On the line it was Precedence a length in front of a gallant Above Average, wearing blinkers for the first time today, with Capecover three lengths third in a terrific run from the back.

It has been a lot of work but Precedence is now in the Melbourne Cup field, the fourth confirmed runner for Cups King Bart Cummings, and set to firm drastically in the Melbourne Cup betting.

The 2010 Cox Plate is next on the card today, the $3 million showdown jumping at 5:35pm (AEDST). Who will become the Cox Plate winner? Can any horse beat So You Think? Whatever your selections make sure you get them at the best prices by signing up with Luxbet now!

2010 Cathay Pacific Airways Moonee Valley Cup Results

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 2 PRECEDENCE(10) Blake Shinn Bart Cummings 56.5 2-38.94
2nd 5 ABOVE AVERAGE(7) Damien Oliver Lee Freedman 56.0 0.8L
3rd 1 CAPECOVER(14) Steven Arnold Patrick Payne 57.0 3.0L
4th 7 IRAZU(4) Steven King Steve Richards 55.0 4.0L
5th 11 NIPTIOUS(6) Danny Nikolic Danny Curran 55.0 4.8L
6th 8 SADDLER’S STORY(3) Nash Rawiller Robert Smerdon 55.0 5.0L
7th 16 SEA GALLEON(15) Michael Walker Colin & Cindy Alderson 53.0 5.2L
8th 6 MASTER O’REILLY(1) Dwayne Dunn Danny O’Brien 55.0 5.5L
9th 14 GOLDEN CHARMER(9) Dean Yendall Dan O’Sullivan 53.0 6.0L
10th 13 PERSIAN STAR(12) Glen Boss Robert Smerdon 54.0 7.2L
11th 15 MONTAHLIA(13) Craig Williams Michael Kent 53.0 7.5L
12th 9 AJHAR(2) Chris Symons Lee Freedman 55.0 7.6L
13th 10 DOOSRA DIAMOND(11) Craig Newitt Bob Challis 55.0 8.4L
14th 3 JESSICABEEL(5) Corey Brown John O’Shea 56.0 23.4L
15th 4 BERLIOZ(8) Brad Rawiller David Hayes 56.0 25.1L
Src 12 MY BENTLEY Luke Nolen Michael Kent