2010 Melbourne Cup First Declarations Features 151 Horses

Today at midday the Victoria Racing Club (VRC) released the list of 2010 Melbourne Cup first declarations, with the list of hopeful horses vying for a spot in the Melbourne Cup field now down to 151.

Originally 256 top stayers were nominated for the 150th Melbourne Cup, to run at Flemington as Race 7 on Tuesday November 2, but the connections of only 151 horses paid the $990 fee for first declarations.

The announcement of first declarations has hotted up the Melbourne Cup betting markets at leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au.

International contenders that were not among the first declarations today include Japans’ Jaguar Mail and Meiner Kitz, 2007 Melbourne Cup runner-up Purple Moon, Mastery and Claremont.

One overseas raider that is a surprise inclusion in the first declarations is Illustrious Blue, the Goodwood Cup winner still on track for a trip Down Under according to trainer William Knight.

Other European runners still in contention include Rite Of Passage, Sans Frontieres and Profound Beauty.

Other notable absentees from the first declarations include 2007 Melbourne Cup winner Efficient and horses that had earlier been ruled out Kutchinsky, Littorio and Mark Kavanagh’s Shamoline Warrior.

Trainers and owners that still have a strong number of horses declared for the Melbourne Cup include Bart Cummings with 11 as he attempts his 13th win, prominent owner Lloyd Williams still with 13 on the Melbourne Cup trail.

The next declaration stage for the 2010 Melbourne Cup will be out on October 5 followed by third declarations on October 25 and then the release of the final field of acceptances on Victoria Derby Day, October 30.

Races.com.au will be the best place to come all throughout the lead-up to the Cup for the updated lists of contenders, Melbourne Cup news, betting odds and form guides on the top Cup chances.

First declarations were also taken for the 2010 Caulfield Guineas, 2010 Thousand Guineas, 2010 Caulfield Cup and 2010 Cox Plate today.

Check out the updated Melbourne Cup Odds following the first declarations at Ladbrokes.com.au and lock in your favourite to win at great odds!

2010 Emirates Melbourne Cup First Declarations

No. Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman 100
2 AJHAR (USA) Lee Freedman 94
3 AKMAL (GB) John Dunlop 7
4 AKZAR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 9.5
5 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 118
6 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 6
7 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre 5.5
8 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 68
9 APPREHEND Tony Vasil 96
10 AVIENUS Mark Webb 93
11 BALLYGORAN (NZ) Sharon Cunningham 66
12 BASALTICO (IRE) Bill & Symon Wilde 96
13 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani 110
14 BECQU ADOREE (FR) Luca Cumani 9.5
15 BERLIOZ (NZ) David Hayes 93
16 BILLSON Robert Hickmott 68
17 BLACK MAMBA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 6
18 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds 95
19 BRIGHTNIGHT (NZ) Bart Cummings 68
20 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan 109
21 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 108
22 CAMPANOLOGIST (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 3.5
23 CAPECOVER (NZ) Patrick Payne 106
24 CATS FUN Jarrod McLean 96
25 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 2
26 CEDARBERG Pat Carey 66
27 CHARTREUX David Hayes 95
28 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 9
29 CROCODILE CANYON (NZ) Howie Matthews 9.5
30 DARIANA Bart Cummings 106
31 DARLEY SUN (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor 9
32 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 5.5
33 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Lee Freedman 109
34 DOUBTFUL JACK Peter G Moody 102
35 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani 6.5
36 EASTERN ARIA (UAE) Mark Johnston 7.5
37 EMBLEM OF LIBERTY (SAF) Darren Weir 95
38 EMPIRES CHOICE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
39 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 82
40 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 100
41 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings 108
42 FAIRFIELD FLAME (GER) Michael Moroney 75
43 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman 101
44 GALLANT LADY Lee Freedman 72
45 GET UP JUDE Kevin Moses 9.5
46 GHOSTMILK (IRE) Peter G Moody 100
47 GOLDEN CHARMER Dan O’Sullivan 82
48 GORKY PARK (NZ) David Hayes 102
49 GOTHIC CROWN Todd Balfour 64
50 HAPPY SPIRIT (SAF) Darren Weir 95
51 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker 107
52 HASTEIN (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 76
53 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 8
54 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde 104
55 HOLBERG (UAE) Saeed Bin Suroor 6
56 HOME ON A WING Anthony Cummings 9.5
57 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) William J Knight 4.5
58 IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott 82
59 IREL (NZ) Robert Hickmott 68
60 JESSICABEEL (NZ) John O’Shea 5.5
61 JEUNEYS END Allan Fitzgerald 78
62 JOE BLOW Bart Cummings 75
63 KEEP THE PEACE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 7
64 KING OF MOUNTAINS David Hayes 65
65 LADY ECLAIR (IRE) Mark Johnston 9
66 LANDLOCKED (NZ) Anthony Cummings 9.5
67 LANDLORD Bart Cummings 9.5
68 LARGO LAD David Hayes 104
69 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes 9
70 LETHAL ARROW Peter G Moody 61
71 LIBEL LAW (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 9
72 LINTON Robert Hickmott 99
73 LORDS RANSOM Bill & Symon Wilde 105
74 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody 86
75 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) Dermot K Weld 9.5
76 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9.5
77 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani 5.5
78 MARTIAL LAW (IRE) Robert Hickmott 80
79 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien 109
80 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 116
81 MILES ABOVE Denis Daffy 88
82 MISS ALIA (NZ) Pat Hyland 68
83 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Andrew Scott 7
84 MOATIZE Bart Cummings 105
85 MONACO CONSUL (NZ) Michael Moroney 108
86 MONTAHLIA (NZ) Michael Kent 89
87 MONTJEU MADAME (NZ) Darryl Dodson 89
88 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 100
89 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 107
90 MR CHARLIE (NZ) Peter G Moody 82
91 MR MEDICI (IRE) Peter Ho 4.5
92 MUIR (GB) Robert Hickmott 82
93 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent 82
94 NAADJI (NZ) Bevan & Richard Laming 9.5
95 NAZABEEL (NZ) Richard Otto 62
96 NEWPORT Paul Perry 8
97 NIPTIOUS Danny Curran 86
98 NO WINE NO SONG Kevin Moses 6.5
99 NOTHIN’ LEICA CAT (NZ) Anthony Cummings 89
100 OCEAN DREAM Peter G Moody 71
101 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) John Sadler 82
102 ONCE MORE DUBAI (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 8
103 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse 5
104 OUR ARISTOCRAT (GB) Robert Hickmott 70
105 OUR CANNAVARO (NZ) Chris Waller 9.5
106 PERSIAN STAR Robert Smerdon 101
107 PHAZE ACTION Robbie Laing 86
108 POMPEYANO (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor 8.5
109 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 101
110 PROFOUND BEAUTY (IRE) Dermot K Weld 4
111 REBEL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 112
112 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent 108
113 RIGHT FONG David Balfour 9.5
114 RITE OF PASSAGE (GB) Dermot K Weld 2.5
115 RUN FOR NAARA John P Thompson 101
116 RUNDLE Robert Hickmott 78
117 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 9.5
118 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington 9.5
119 SALINAS Peter G Moody 82
120 SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) Jeremy Noseda 4.5
121 SCOUTING WIDE (NZ) Tim Martin 9.5
122 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 70
123 SHERPA TENZING (NZ) Jim Conlan 9.5
124 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh 115
125 SHOOT OUT John Wallace 115
126 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson 94
127 SMOKIN’ GUN (NZ) John O’Shea 9.5
128 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller 9.5
129 SO YOU THINK (NZ) Bart Cummings 118
130 SOPRANIST (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 9.5
131 SPEED GIFTED (GB) Lee Freedman 107
132 STANSTILL (IRE) Allan Swinbank 9.5
133 STAR RIPPER Bart Cummings 9.5
134 STERLING PRINCE (NZ) Wayne Hillis 102
135 TACTIC (GB) John Dunlop 5
136 THE HOMBRE John Bary 9
137 TOKAI TRICK (JPN) Kenji Nonaka 5
138 TOKEN OF HONOUR David Hayes 75
139 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller 5.5
140 TRIUMPHANT CHOICE Peter G Moody 72
141 TRUSTING John P Thompson 7
142 VALDEMORO Tony Vasil 96
143 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien 110
144 WARRINGAH (GB) Chris Waller 9.5
145 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman 66
146 WOW (NZ) David Hayes 62
147 ZABDUED (NZ) Bart Cummings 9.5
148 ZABRASIVE (NZ) John O’Shea 107
149 ZANTELAGH Mark Kavanagh 71
150 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 110
151 ZIPPING Robert Hickmott 116