Squamosa Remains Unbeaten After Winning The 2010 The Run To The Rose

August 15, 2010

Squamosa Remains Unbeaten After Winning The 2010 The Run To The Rose

The action at Sydney’s Spring Racing Carnival heated up as the $125,000 Group Three The Run To The Rose (1300m) took to the city’s prestigious Rosehill Racecourse on Saturday.

Only occasionally will a pre race favourite deliver on race day, but Squamosa rewarded those who believed in him at Ladbrokes.com.auwhen he beat 11 three-year-olds to claim full honours.

The emerging Not A Single Doubt colt remains unbeaten having won three from three, and proved many critics wrong by securing his maiden Group victory.

Apprentice jockey Blake Spriggs proved his worth to trainer Gai Waterhouse after directing the colt superbly from the saddle. Spriggs took Squamosa to the front of the pack soon after the jump where the team remained, but on the turn into the straight saw threats from Testarhythm and Classics.

The apprentice was superb in his reactions, not succumbing to the pressure. Instead he waited to pounce 300 metres from the finish, powering the three-year-old home to claim a win by over a length.

The previously unbeaten Masquerader put in a last chance dash and was unlucky not to claim the win in the closing stages. Trainer David Payne believes the defining moment lay on the 300 metre mark when jockey Glyn Schofield dropped his inside rein, and is relishing the rematch.

Both horses will jump in the $1 million Group One Golden Rose (1400m) on August 28 which is a treat for all avid horseracing punters at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Masquerader is the early market favourite with Ladbrokes.com.au at $4.40 with Squamosa at $5.50, so make sure to take advantage of these more lucrative markets before they shorten!

The Darren Smith-trained Testarhythm finished in third spot with Classics another place back in fourth.

2010 The Run To The Rose Results

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1
Squamosa
Gai Waterhouse Blake Spriggs
2
Masquerader
David Payne Glyn Schofield
3
Testarhythm
Darren Smith Jim Cassidy
4
Classics
Peter Snowden Blake Shinn
5
Praecido (NZ)
David Payne Tommy Berry
6
Run For Levi
John P Thompson Peter Robl
7
Heartsareforlove
John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla
8
Sasa
Tim Martin Tye Angland
9
Circle Of Power
Rod Craig Nathan Berry
10
Big Sunday
Anthony Cummings Daniel Ganderton
11
Chula Vista
Anthony Cummings Tim Clark
12
Kudakulari (NZ)
Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman
Scratched
From London
John P Thompson

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field