2010 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Today preparations for the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival kicked up a notch with the nomination declarations for a number of features including the $1 million Group 1 Age Caulfield Guineas (1600m).

Programmed as the premier race at Caulfield on Saturday October 9, the 2010 Caulfield Guineas attracted an incredible 262 early entries.

Some of the notable Caulfield Cup nominations include brilliant Golden Slipper winner Crystal Lily, the Gerald Ryan-trained Hinchinbrook, Peter Snowden’s Champagne Stakes winner Skilled, Redoute’s Choice colt Beneteau and Gai Waterhouse’s improving Brightexpectations.

Weights for the Caulfield Guineas will be released on October 4 at midday, followed by the final field of acceptances on October 5.

We will be the first to publish the Caulfield Guineas final field and form and will also report on the latest Caulfield Guineas news as the spring racing season progresses, so bookmark this page and check back before you place your wagers at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Also announced today were the nominations for the $6 million Melbourne Cup (3200m), $3 million Cox Plate (2040m) and the $2.5 million Caulfield Cup (2400m).

Head to the News Page on this site to view the list of entries for this famous spring carnival races and get ready to make your selections when leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au open their betting markets later in the week.

If you haven’t already, ditch your TAB habit and get online with Ladbrokes.com.au. Offering better odds, bigger payouts and with free bet bonuses available for new customers, there has never been a better time to open a Ladbrokes.com.au account!

2010 Age Caulfield Guineas Nominations

No Horse Trainer Handicapper
Rating
1 ABLE GREEN Tony Vasil
2 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Brad Peterson
3 ACE ACOSTA Lee Freedman
4 ACHIEVEMENTS Peter G Moody
5 AL ASEEL Gai Waterhouse
6 ALLTHEKINGSHORSES Tim Martin
7 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray
8 ALMINDORO Steve Richards
9 ALTIUS Tony Vasil
10 AMERICAN CREW Chris Waller
11 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
12 ARTISTIC Bart Cummings
13 BELMAISON Michael Kent
14 BENETEAU Paul Messara
15 BEST CHOICE Clarry Conners
16 BIG BANG THEORY Pat Hyland
17 BIG EGO ROC Greg Eurell
18 BIG STORM Bart Cummings
19 BIG SUNDAY Anthony Cummings
20 BREITLING Robert Smerdon
21 BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS Gai Waterhouse
22 BULLBARS Peter Snowden
23 BUSTARINGER Bevan & Richard Laming
24 BUTT I’M READY Gary Portelli
25 CAL ESPRIT Greg Eurell
26 CEDAR POINT (NZ) Michael Moroney
27 CENSOR Lee Freedman
28 CHAPIN Lee Freedman
29 CHARING CROSS Gai Waterhouse
30 CHARMA (NZ) Graeme Sanders
31 CHOOSE GREATNESS Sonny Coombes
32 CHULA VISTA Anthony Cummings
33 CIRCLE OF POWER Rod Craig
34 COLUMBUS David Hayes
35 COMANCHE KID Michael Moroney
36 CONAHAN (NZ) Clarry Conners
37 CONDAHUSSLER Greg Eurell
38 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell
39 CONTO Kevin Moses
40 COOPER JAMES Greg Eurell
41 CORRECTIVE Paul Perry
42 COSMIC CAUSEWAY Peter G Moody
43 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings
44 CRAFTY LADY John Symons & Sheila Laxon
45 CRAWFISH (NZ) Mick Price
46 CRYSTAL LILY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
47 CURTANA Peter G Moody
48 DANEMARK Lee Freedman
49 DARKTONIAN Ern Ewert (Jnr)
50 DAVA BOY Greg Eurell
51 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners
52 DEL PALIO Colin & Cindy Alderson
53 DIAMOND JIM David Payne
54 DIATOMIC Anthony Cummings
55 DOMESKY Michael Kent
56 DON’T WAKE ME Wendy Kelly
57 DOUBLE FIVE Rodney Ollerton
58 DUSTY STAR Peter Morgan
59 EBONY ROCK David Hayes
60 ECHOES OF HEAVEN Mick Price
61 EIKEPT Tony McEvoy
62 ELEGANT TRIUMPH Gerald Ryan
63 EPIC DRAGON John Sadler
64 ERAVANA John O’Shea
65 FAMOUS CHOICE Anthony Cummings
66 FIRE AND FLOOD Paul Messara
67 FLETCH Paul Perry
68 FLYING CHARLIE Lee Freedman
69 FORT CHAUVEL Anthony Cummings
70 FREYBERG (NZ) John O’Shea
71 GAZARDIEL David Hayes
72 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund
73 GILDED SPUR Anthony Cummings
74 GIRESUN Peter Snowden
75 GLACIER KING Peter White
76 GLENSTAL ABBEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 GO FARAGLIONI Greg Eurell
78 GO GYPSY BOY Greg Eurell
79 GOD’S SECRET Nikki Burke
80 GOLD ARENA Rick Worthington
81 GOLDSTONE Bart Cummings
82 GOOD VIEW Bart Cummings
83 GUNS BLAZING (NZ) Michael Moroney
84 GYBE Anthony Cummings
85 HAMEL Danny O’Brien
86 HANDSOME HERO (NZ) Dale Short
87 HARRY THE FOX (NZ) Anthony Cummings
88 HERITAGE (NZ) Danny O’Brien
89 HERMES Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
90 HIGH DENSITY Joe Cleary
91 HIGHLY SPIRITED (NZ) Robbie Laing
92 HINCHINBROOK Gerald Ryan
93 HOLDER Colin Little
94 HOLLOWLEA Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
95 HOOKEDONAFEELING Wendy Kelly
96 HOWDIDDYDOIT Rick Worthington
97 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings
98 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg
99 IMPULSIVE BUSINESS Greg Eurell
100 IN FAITH David Hayes
101 INNOCENT GAMBLE Mark Riley
102 INTENCION Tony Vasil
103 INTERPRET Peter Snowden
104 INTERTIDAL Gerald Ryan
105 JIMMY CHOUX (NZ) John Bary
106 JOHNNYDRAMA John Sadler
107 JUSTICE FOR ME Kevin Moses
108 KELSTROM Pat Hyland
109 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
110 KING TRITON Pat Hyland
111 KINGFISHER Grahame Begg
112 KIRINATA Paul Perry
113 KOOKABURRAS Lee Freedman
114 KUDAKULARI (NZ) Bart Cummings
115 LEGALISTIC David Hayes
116 LEVI’S CHOICE John P Thompson
117 LIFE IS A CABERNET David Hayes
118 LIFETIME HONOR Gai Waterhouse
119 LIGHTENUFF Ken Keys
120 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
121 LITTLELONHRO Kevin Moses
122 LIVEANDLETDIE Mark Kavanagh
123 LONCHERO Gerald Ryan
124 MACKADOO (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
125 MADANG FLYER (NZ) Peter G Moody
126 MAKE THE CUT Michael Moroney
127 MANAHARA Gai Waterhouse
128 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
129 MARADONA (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
130 MARMAA David Hayes
131 MARQUEE PLAYER Colin & Cindy Alderson
132 MASQUERADER David Payne
133 MASTER HARRY Peter G Moody
134 MASTER OF REALITY Gai Waterhouse
135 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson
136 MEEZAAH David Hayes
137 MEMORABLE MOMENT Gai Waterhouse
138 MEREDITH Peter Snowden
139 MERGER BENEFITS Anthony Cummings
140 MILESTONE Lee Freedman
141 MINGTON Gerald Ryan
142 MISSING IN ACTION (NZ) Brad Peterson
143 MISTER MONEYPENNY Shane A Edwards
144 MONEY OR THE GUN Peter G Moody
145 MR BISSET Danny O’Brien
146 MR CHARD Dean Lawson
147 MR COOL CAT Tim Martin
148 MUCHOS RESPECTOS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
149 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney
150 MULTAHEM David Hayes
151 MUTAMAYEZ Gai Waterhouse
152 NECKER ISLAND Shaun Dwyer
153 NORFOLK ISLAND Michael Moroney
154 ONEMAN WOLFPACK Michael Moroney
155 ORATORIUM Danny O’Brien
156 ORBITAL MOTION Adam Durrant
157 ORIGINATE John P Thompson
158 OUR SAGA Michael Kent
159 PACQUIAO John O’Shea
160 PARAMOUR Tony Noonan
161 PASCONI Greg Eurell
162 PELLIZOTTI Lee Freedman
163 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy
164 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
165 PITT STREET David Hayes
166 POLYGON PRANKSTER Shaun Dwyer
167 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
168 PRECIOUS LORRAINE David Hayes
169 PRESSDAY Chris Waller
170 PRIMAL INSTINCT Michael Hibbs
171 PRINCE MYSHKIN (NZ) Pat Hyland
172 PRIVATELY Peter G Moody
173 PROCYON Bart Cummings
174 PROTECTOR Tony McEvoy
175 QUARTERBAR Michael Moroney
176 READY STEADY VETTI Matthew Smith
177 REDWIN John Sadler
178 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
179 REMY MARTINI Michael Moroney
180 RENEWED VITALITY John P Thompson
181 RETALIATE Michael Kent
182 RETRIEVE Peter Snowden
183 REVENTON John P Thompson
184 ROADTRAIN Tony Vasil
185 ROCKSTARDOM Danny O’Brien
186 ROYAL BENDER Darren Weir
187 RUN FOR LEVI John P Thompson
188 SAMER’S CHOICE Greg Eurell
189 SANEYEV Tony Vasil
190 SASA Tim Martin
191 SCHOORWIN Paul Beshara
192 SCOTLAND THE BRAVE Danny O’Brien
193 SEA LORD David Payne
194 SEASON OF FORTUNE David Hayes
195 SEEK DE FORTUNE Anthony Cummings
196 SEEYASOON David Hayes
197 SERIOUSLY GOOD Peter Morgan
198 SERVANT Peter G Moody
199 SEVENTH BULLET John McArdle
200 SHAAHEQ David Hayes
201 SHAMROCKER (NZ) Danny O’Brien
202 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
203 SHRAPNEL Mark Kavanagh
204 SILKY WARRIOR Ron Daniel
205 SKILLED Peter Snowden
206 SKOROST Bart Cummings
207 SLATER Chris Waller
208 SLICE AND DICE Liam Birchley
209 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
210 SOLICITING John Wheeler
211 SPARKLING VICTORY Joe Lockyer
212 SQUAMOSA Gai Waterhouse
213 STAR WITNESS Danny O’Brien
214 STARBODA Alicia Willick
215 STATE GENERAL Lionel Cohen
216 STELLAR KING George Osborne
217 STRAIGHT ARROW (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
218 STRATCOMBE Mick Price
219 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney
220 STRIKE THE TIGER John Sadler
221 SUGAR BUSH (NZ) John Sadler
222 SUGAR RAY Anthony Cummings
223 SUNDAY PSALM Dan O’Sullivan
224 SUNDOWN CLOWN David Hayes
225 SURIN Anthony Cummings
226 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings
227 TANSEEQ David Hayes
228 TEQUILA HIGH (NZ) Michael Moroney
229 TERRITORY Lee Freedman
230 TESTARHYTHM Darren Smith
231 THAT’S NOT IT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
232 THE BLUES David Hayes
233 THE CHANCER Mark Young
234 THE LAST GENERAL Clarry Conners
235 THE RUFFIAN Lee Freedman
236 THORNED John O’Shea
237 THOU SHALL CONQUER Terry Mathrick
238 TO THE WIRE Peter Morgan
239 TOM’S CHOICE Chris Waller
240 TOO DEADLY Mark Kavanagh
241 TOOLBAG John P Thompson
242 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy
243 TOP DROP Gerald Ryan
244 TORENIA Brett Cavanough
245 TORINO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
246 TRICARICO David Hayes
247 TRY PICKLE John Nugent
248 TYPEFACE Lee Freedman
249 ULUNDI Pat Carey
250 URBANE VALOUR Anthony Cummings
251 UTAH SAINTS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
252 VADER Anthony Cummings
253 VALEDICTORIAN David Hayes
254 VERIFIED Michael Kent
255 VICTORIA BLUEBIRD David Hayes
256 VIRENQUE Jason Petch
257 WHATANEXCUSE (NZ) Dale Short
258 WILLOW CREEK Peter G Moody
259 YOSEI Stuart Webb
260 ZAEEM Gary Portelli
261 ZAKUMI Tim Martin
262 ZIGSTROEM David Hayes