2010 Caulfield Cup Nominations

Today the excitement of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival stepped up a notch with the announcement of the 2010 BMW Caulfield Cup nominations.

The 2010 Caulfield Cup, worth $2.5 million in prizemoney and trophies, will light up the Victorian track at Caulfield on October 16 and has attracted 235 runners.

A superb list of gallopers have been nominated for the Caulfield Cup this year including some classy international contenders such as Goodwood Cup winner Illustrious Blue.

Other champion entrants in the 2010 Caulfield Cup include Queensland Derby winner Dariana, 2007 Melbourne Cup winner Efficient, early Melbourne Cup favourite for this year Faint Perfume, the Luca Cumani-trained Bauer, and premier Japanese stayer Jaguar Mail.

The list of nominees for two of the other premier spring features, the $3 million Cox Plate and the $6 million Melbourne Cup, were also released today – see below for the links.

A number of top runners have been nominated for all three of the major spring races such as the talented Shoot Out who enjoyed a brilliant start to his ambitious spring campaign with a first up win in the Group 3 Bletchingly Stakes (1200m) last Saturday.

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Caulfield Cup will be out on October 12 and we will be the first to publish the list so bookmark this page.

This spring carnival don’t settle for the odds at the TAB. Jump online and sign up at Ladbrokes.com.au for lucrative odds on all the horse races including the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups.

See also the 2010 Melbourne Cup nominations and the 2010 Cox Plate nominations and stay tuned for a more detailed look at all the nominees.

2010 BMW Caulfield Cup Nominations

No Horse Trainer Handicapper
Rating
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman
2 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
3 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens
4 ALLEZ WONDER Bart Cummings
5 ALTIER Gregory Hickman
6 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
7 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 68
8 APPREHEND Tony Vasil 96
9 AVIENUS Mark Webb 93
10 BARON Robert Hickmott 64
11 BASALTICO (IRE) Bill & Symon Wilde
12 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 70
13 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani 110
14 BAUGHURST Bill & Symon Wilde
15 BECQU ADOREE (FR) Luca Cumani
16 BERLIOZ (NZ) David Hayes 88
17 BILLSON Robert Hickmott 68
18 BOB’S SHOUT Roslyn Day
19 BOLTON (NZ) Robert Hickmott 64
20 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds
21 BORDER EXPRESS Denis Phelan 61
22 BRIAN’S HONOUR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
23 BRIGHTNIGHT (NZ) Bart Cummings 67
24 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker
25 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan
26 BY THE WAY Mark Lewis 82
27 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 108
28 CAMPANOLOGIST (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
29 CATS FUN Jarrod McLean 96
30 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
31 CEDARBERG Pat Carey 66
32 CHARTREUX David Hayes
33 CHEVIOT BEACH Nigel Blackiston 62
34 CLAREMONT (IRE) Mahmood Al Zarooni
35 CONISTON BLUEBIRD Bede Murray
36 COUNT DEWIN Mathew Cooper 72
37 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson
38 CULMINATE (NZ) Darren Weir
39 DAAD’S OVERTIME (NZ) Guy Walter
40 DANCING DAVID (IRE) Brian Meehan
41 DANGEROUS MIDGE (USA) Brian Meehan
42 DARIANA Bart Cummings
43 DARLEY SUN (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor
44 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
45 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Lee Freedman
46 DOUBLE WHISKY (NZ) Chris Waller
47 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani
48 DUAL HEMISPHERE David Hayes 73
49 EAU DE DALI Shaun Dwyer 68
50 ECHOES OF HEAVEN Mick Price 64
51 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 120
52 EMBLEM OF LIBERTY (SAF) Darren Weir
53 EMPIRES CHOICE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
54 ERASET Danny O’Brien 82
55 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 82
56 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
57 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings
58 FAIRFIELD FLAME (GER) Michael Moroney
59 FAIRYGEM (NZ) Peter G Moody 97
60 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman 101
61 FEMINA FASHION Trevor Whittington
62 FIUMICINO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 112
63 GALLANT LADY Lee Freedman 72
64 GET UP JUDE Kevin Moses
65 GHOSTMILK (IRE) Peter G Moody
66 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd
67 GOLDEN SWORD (GB) Jane Chapple-Hyam
68 GORKY PARK (NZ) David Hayes 103
69 GRAND DUCAL (IRE) Robert Hickmott 98
70 GRAND RANSOM John Moloney 77
71 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
72 HASTEIN (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
73 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
74 HILLSTREET Mark Kavanagh
75 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde 105
76 HOLBERG (UAE) Saeed Bin Suroor
77 HOLLOWAY (NZ) Richard Otto
78 HOME ON A WING Anthony Cummings
79 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) William Knight
80 IMPOSING (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
81 INDITE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 61
82 INTERLOCKING (NZ) Robert Hickmott 76
83 IREL (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
84 ISHANT Peter G Moody 82
85 JAGUAR MAIL (JPN) Noriyuki Hori
86 JESSICABEEL (NZ) John O’Shea
87 JEUNEYS END Allan Fitzgerald 78
88 JOE BLOW Bart Cummings 75
89 JUNGLE ROCKET (NZ) Jeff McVean
90 KALESKE Mark Kavanagh 68
91 KEEP THE PEACE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
92 KIBBUTZ (NZ) David Hayes 100
93 KING OF MOUNTAINS David Hayes
94 KUTCHINSKY Tony Noonan
95 LA ROCKET Dale Sutton 108
96 LADY AVACAN Sue Jaensch 99
97 LANDLOCKED (NZ) Anthony Cummings
98 LANDLORD Bart Cummings
99 LARGO LAD David Hayes
100 LARISTAN (FR) Jean-Claude Rouget
101 LEICA LARRIKIN Richard Freyer 97
102 LIBEL LAW (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
103 LINTON Robert Hickmott 99
104 LITTORIO Nigel Blackiston
105 LIVIA David Hayes 67
106 LORDS RANSOM Bill & Symon Wilde 105
107 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody 86
108 MAESTRO OF MURANO Roslyn Day
109 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
110 MALDIVES Mark Kavanagh
111 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
112 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani
113 MARHETA Michael Moroney 93
114 MARTIAL LAW (IRE) Robert Hickmott 80
115 MARTYR (GB) Richard Hannon
116 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien 109
117 MASTERY (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
118 MATEO Tony Noonan 60
119 MEINER KITZ (JPN) Sakae Kunieda
120 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
121 MILES ABOVE Denis Daffy 82
122 MISS DARCEY Anthony Cummings 95
123 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Andrew Scott
124 MISS MAREN (NZ) Ken Kelso 107
125 MOATIZE Bart Cummings 105
126 MONACO CONSUL (NZ) Michael Moroney 108
127 MONCALIERI Brian Smith
128 MONTAHLIA (NZ) Michael Kent 89
129 MONTJEU MADAME (NZ) Darryl Dodson 89
130 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 87
131 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 107
132 MR CHARLIE (NZ) Peter G Moody
133 MR MEDICI (IRE) Peter Ho
134 MUIR (GB) Robert Hickmott 82
135 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent 82
136 NATURAL HIGH (IRE) Dermot K Weld
137 NAZABEEL (NZ) Richard Otto
138 NEWPORT Paul Perry
139 NIPTIOUS Danny Curran 87
140 NO JURISDICTION Danny O’Brien 92
141 NO WINE NO SONG Kevin Moses
142 NOTHIN’ LEICA CAT (NZ) Anthony Cummings 89
143 OAK HEART Darren Weir 92
144 OCEAN DREAM Peter G Moody
145 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) John Sadler 77
146 ONCE MORE DUBAI (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
147 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
148 OUR ARISTOCRAT (GB) Robert Hickmott 70
149 OUR CANNAVARO (NZ) Chris Waller
150 OUR ROCKHAMPTON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
151 OUTBACK JOE Colin Little
152 PENTO DIABLO Doug Harrison 70
153 PERSIAN STAR Robert Smerdon
154 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy 104
155 POLLY’S MARK (IRE) David Hayes
156 POMPEYANO (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor
157 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 101
158 PREDATORY PRICER Mick Price 112
159 PURPLE MOON (IRE) Luca Cumani
160 PUTTANESCA (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
161 RAFFAELLO Jim Marconi
162 RAIHANA David Payne
163 RAINBOW PEAK (IRE) Michael Jarvis
164 RAINBOW STYLING (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
165 REBEL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
166 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell
167 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent
168 REIGNING RHYTHM Gary Portelli
169 REPRISAL David Hayes 87
170 RIGHT FONG David Balfour
171 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 78
172 RUN FOR NAARA John P Thompson
173 RUNDLE Robert Hickmott 78
174 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 72
175 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington
176 SALINAS Peter G Moody
177 SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
178 SCOUTING WIDE (NZ) Tim Martin
179 SCULPTOR (NZ) Peter Mckenzie 105
180 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 70
181 SHAHWARDI (FR) Jeremy Gask
182 SHAMOLINE WARRIOR Mark Kavanagh 95
183 SHERPA TENZING (NZ) Jim Conlan 68
184 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh 115
185 SHOOT OUT John Wallace 112
186 SILENT SURROUND William Smart 86
187 SIRMIONE Bart Cummings 113
188 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson
189 SMOKIN’ GUN (NZ) John O’Shea
190 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller
191 SO YOU THINK (NZ) Bart Cummings 116
192 SOARING DRAGON Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 66
193 SOPRANIST (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
194 SOUTH EASTER (IRE) William Haggas
195 SPACECRAFT Mick Price 85
196 SPEED GIFTED (GB) Lee Freedman
197 STANSTILL (IRE) Allan Swinbank
198 STAR RIPPER Bart Cummings
199 STATE GRADE Clinton McDonald 64
200 STERLING PRINCE (NZ) Wayne Hillis
201 STILLMAN (USA) Robert Hickmott 75
202 STORMHILL Clinton McDonald 101
203 STREETFIGHTER Terry Mathrick 93
204 SUNDAY MIST Colin Little
205 SUNSET CAFE John Sadler 62
206 THE FUZZ (NZ) David Hayes 106
207 THE MINIVER ROSE (IRE) Mick Price 100
208 THREE ORION (JPN) Akira Murayama
209 TOBIQUE Allan Denham
210 TOKAI TRICK (JPN) Kenji Nonaka
211 TOKEN OF HONOUR David Hayes
212 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy 86
213 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller
214 TRIUMPHANT CHOICE Peter G Moody 70
215 TRUSTING John P Thompson 103
216 TRY PICKLE John Nugent
217 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
218 UMATAIN Clinton McDonald 71
219 VALDEMORO Tony Vasil
220 VESPER Robert Hickmott 72
221 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien 108
222 WARRINGAH (GB) Chris Waller
223 WE’RE GONNA ROCK Mark Kavanagh 72
224 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman 66
225 WHITE PILGRIM (JPN) Ippo Sameshima
226 WORK THE ROOM Colin Little 72
227 WOW (NZ) David Hayes 62
228 ZABDUED (NZ) Bart Cummings
229 ZABRASIVE (NZ) John O’Shea
230 ZAMAN (NZ) Neville McBurney
231 ZAMPARA Matthew Smith
232 ZANTELAGH Mark Kavanagh
233 ZAUBERIN Russell Cameron 72
234 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
235 ZIPPING Robert Hickmott 116