Final Field & Preview for 2010 Coolmore Classic

This Saturday as part of the elite line-up of events happening at Rosehill racecourse, 18 of the nation’s hottest fillies and mares will take to the track in the headline race of the day, the $600, 000 Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m).

The two noticeable absences from the final field are the Peter Moody-trained Typhoon Tracy and Gai Waterhouse’s More Joyous.

Both impressive runners are being saved for Group 1 events on Golden Slipper Day at Rosehill on April 3, four-time Group 1 winning mare Typhoon Tracy because of the hefty 61kg weight she was allocated for the Coolmore Classic.

Saturday’s race has become an open affair following the barrier draw, with all of the highly fancied females drawing horror barriers.

The two acceptors from legendary trainer Bart Cummings, the sensational filly Faint Perfume and Allez Wonder have drawn wide with barriers 16 and 15 respectively.

Peter Moody’s last standing chance of securing back-to-back wins in the Coolmore Classic, Set For Fame, has also drawn poorly with barrier 17.

The Coolmore Classic is just one of nine terrific races scheduled for the meeting. Other highlights include the $300, 000 Group 2 Reisling Stakes (Race 3 – 1:30pm), $300, 000 Todman Stakes (Race 4 – 2:10pm), $150, 000 Group 2 Canterbury Stakes (Race 5 – 2:50pm) and the other Group 1 feature on the day, the $400, 000 Ranvet Stakes (Race 6 – 3:30pm).

The Coolmore Classic will run as race seven at 4:10pm.

For a more detailed preview of the 2010 Coolmore Classic click on the race name.

2010 Group 1 Coolmore Classic Final Field & Barriers:

No.

Horse

Trainer

Rider

Barrier

Weight (kg)

1
ALLEZ WONDER
Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman 15 57
2
NEROLI
Peter Snowden 13 56
3
MISS MARIELLE
Joseph Pride Jim Cassidy 10 55.5
4
ALVERTA
Paul Messara 14 54.5
5
DANE JULIA (SAF)
Lee Freedman Glyn Schofield 4 54
6
EKSTREME (NZ)
Bryce Revell 8 54
7
LADY LYNETTE
Robert Smerdon Nicholas Hall 3 54
8
FAINT PERFUME
Bart Cummings Michael Rodd 16 53.5
9
IRISH LIGHTS
David Hayes Daniel Ganderton 11 52.5
10
PALACIO DE CRISTAL
Grahame Begg Peter Wells 9 52.5
11
PRIMA NOVA
Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 2 52.5
12
SET FOR FAME
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 17 52.5
13
GOLD WATER
Gai Waterhouse 18 52.5
14
STRAWBERRY FIELD
John O’Shea Jeff Lloyd 5 52.5
15
HURTLE MYRTLE
Matthew Smith Craig Williams 12 52.5
16
MESSENGER
Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6 52.5
17
IVORY PEGASUS
Robert Price Kathy O’Hara 1 52.5
18
SO ANYWAY
John P Thompson 7 52.5