Saturday’s Chipping Norton Stakes Final Field & Preview

This Saturday, March 6, a star-studded field horses will take to the track at Warwick Farm racecourse for the highly anticipated $300, 00 Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m).

It is the first time in three year’s Warwick Farm has had the honour of hosting the Chipping Norton Stakes Day after Rosehill was home to the event in 2008 and 2009.

The impressive line-up of gallopers keen for the Group 1 win is dominated by the two Chris Waller-trained horses fresh off the quinella in the Apollo Stakes, Rangirangdoo and Danleigh.

Apollo Stakes winner Danleigh is current second favourite behind stablemate Rangirangdoo for the 2010 Chipping Norton Stakes.

Other top chances on Saturday lie in the Gai Waterhouse-trained Theseo in barrier two, third placegetter in the Apollo Stakes Palacio De Cristal in the coveted barrier one and the Lee Freedman-trained Speed Gifted.

Eight terrific races are scheduled for the meeting including the $150, 000 Group 2 Surround Stakes (Race 3 – 2:12pm), $125, 000 Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (Race 4 – 2:57pm) and the $125, 000 Group 3 Liverpool City Cup (Race 7 – 5:03pm).

The headline act, the Patinack Farm Chipping Norton Stakes will run as the sixth race at the meeting and is due to jump at 4:25pm.

For more information on the 2010 Chipping Norton Stakes click on the race name to see the latest news, details and results.

2010 Patinack Farm Chipping Norton Stakes Final Field & Barriers

#

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Br.

Weight (kg)

1
THESEO
Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 59
2
DANLEIGH
Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 10 59
3
ROMAN EMPEROR (NZ)
Bart Cummings Glyn Schofield 7 59
4
VISION AND POWER (NZ)
Joseph Pride Jim Cassidy 14 59
5
RANGIRANGDOO (NZ)
Chris Waller Tim Clark 8 59
6
ROAD TO ROCK
Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 11 59
7
ROCK KINGDOM
Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 3 59
8
ALCOPOP
Jake Stephens Dom Tourneur 9 59
9
NO WINE NO SONG
Kevin Moses Kody Nestor 6 59
10
MENTALITY
M, W & J Hawkes Rod Quinn 5 59
11
SPEED GIFTED (GB)
Lee Freedman Tye Angland 13 59
12
PURPLE
Peter Snowden Joshua Parr 12 57
13
PALACIO DE CRISTAL
Grahame Begg Peter Wells 1 57
14
PRIMA NOVA
Anthony Cummings Daniel Ganderton 4 57