2010 Sydney Autumn Carnival

Racecourses around Sydney are starting to gear up for the action-packed excitement of the upcoming Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival that kicks off on February 6 with the Group 2 Expressway Stakes Day at Rosehill Gardens.

Already many of the country?s best sprinters and stayers are in preparation for some of the carnival?s lucrative and prestigious group status events, including the first Group 1 event, the $300 000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) on Saturday March 6 and the coveted $3.5 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) for the top two-year-olds.

Many big names are on the path for Sydney success, having bypassed the Melbourne autumn events in favour for the later Sydney races including the Greg Eurell-trained Mic Mac and Whobegotyou, prepared by Melbourne Cup winning trainer Mark Kavanagh.

Mic Mac is former stablemate to the recently retired Apache Cat and will have his first big start this season in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on Saturday 10th April with his sight?s also set on the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) on Sydney Cup Day.

Kavanagh has decided to rest Whobegotyou following the four-year-olds? unplaced run in the Cox Plate after an intense spring campaign. Whobegoutyou is taking a well-deserved rest before commencing his assault on the Sydney autumn features.

There will also be a lot of attention on Magic Millions Classic winner Military Rose when she takes on the Golden Slipper Stakes on April 3rd. If the filly backs up with a Golden Slipper victory she will become just the third horse in history to win the double following Dance Hero in 2004 and Phelan Ready in 2009.

Below is a list of all the 20 Group 1 races held during the Sydney Autumn Carnival, all sure to attract top-class fields, provide plenty of thrills and have some truly competitive betting markets available.

2010 Sydney Autumn Carnival Group 1 Race Dates:

Saturday March 6:

$300 000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m)

Saturday March 13:

$550 000 Randwick Guineas (1600m)

Saturday March 20:

$600 000 Coolmore Stud Classic (1500m)

$400 000 Ranvet Stakes (2000m)

Saturday March 27:

$500 000 Rosehill Guineas (2000m)

Saturday April 3:

$3.5 million Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m)

$2.25 million The BMW (2400m)

$400 000 Arrowfield Stud Stakes (2000m)

$400 000 George Ryder Stakes (1500m)

$400 000 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1500m)

Saturday April 10:

$1.3 million AJC Australian Derby (2400m)

$350 000 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m)

$300 000 AJC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m)

Saturday April 17:

$1.5million Doncaster Handicap (1600m)

$350 000 AJC Australian Oaks (2400m)

$300 000 The Galaxy (1100m)

Saturday April 24:

$400 000 Sydney Cup (3200m)

$350 000 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m)

$300 000 All Aged Stakes (1400m)

$300 000 Champagne Stakes (1600m)