2010 Sydney Autumn Carnival

January 13, 2010

2010 Sydney Autumn Carnival

Racecourses around Sydney are starting to gear up for the action-packed excitement of the upcoming Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival that kicks off on February 6 with the Group 2 Expressway Stakes Day at Rosehill Gardens.

Already many of the country?s best sprinters and stayers are in preparation for some of the carnival?s lucrative and prestigious group status events, including the first Group 1 event, the $300 000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) on Saturday March 6 and the coveted $3.5 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) for the top two-year-olds.

Many big names are on the path for Sydney success, having bypassed the Melbourne autumn events in favour for the later Sydney races including the Greg Eurell-trained Mic Mac and Whobegotyou, prepared by Melbourne Cup winning trainer Mark Kavanagh.

Mic Mac is former stablemate to the recently retired Apache Cat and will have his first big start this season in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on Saturday 10th April with his sight?s also set on the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) on Sydney Cup Day.

Kavanagh has decided to rest Whobegotyou following the four-year-olds? unplaced run in the Cox Plate after an intense spring campaign. Whobegoutyou is taking a well-deserved rest before commencing his assault on the Sydney autumn features.

There will also be a lot of attention on Magic Millions Classic winner Military Rose when she takes on the Golden Slipper Stakes on April 3rd. If the filly backs up with a Golden Slipper victory she will become just the third horse in history to win the double following Dance Hero in 2004 and Phelan Ready in 2009.

Below is a list of all the 20 Group 1 races held during the Sydney Autumn Carnival, all sure to attract top-class fields, provide plenty of thrills and have some truly competitive betting markets available.

2010 Sydney Autumn Carnival Group 1 Race Dates:

Saturday March 6:

$300 000 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m)

Saturday March 13:

$550 000 Randwick Guineas (1600m)

Saturday March 20:

$600 000 Coolmore Stud Classic (1500m)

$400 000 Ranvet Stakes (2000m)

Saturday March 27:

$500 000 Rosehill Guineas (2000m)

Saturday April 3:

$3.5 million Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m)

$2.25 million The BMW (2400m)

$400 000 Arrowfield Stud Stakes (2000m)

$400 000 George Ryder Stakes (1500m)

$400 000 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1500m)

Saturday April 10:

$1.3 million AJC Australian Derby (2400m)

$350 000 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m)

$300 000 AJC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m)

Saturday April 17:

$1.5million Doncaster Handicap (1600m)

$350 000 AJC Australian Oaks (2400m)

$300 000 The Galaxy (1100m)

Saturday April 24:

$400 000 Sydney Cup (3200m)

$350 000 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m)

$300 000 All Aged Stakes (1400m)

$300 000 Champagne Stakes (1600m)

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field