Saturday’s George Moore Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

This Saturday Doomben will be home to Brisbane’s next major race, the Group 3 George Moore Stakes (1200m).

Running in their first interstate race, the Graeme Murray-trained gelding Kenny’s World has drawn on the inside with barrier one. The five-year-old sprinter, coming off a last start victory at Rosehill, arrived in Queensland on Tuesday morning and will be ridden my Matthew Palmer on Saturday.

Group 2 Expressway Stakes winner Burdekin Blues, trained by Barry Baldwin, will carry the second highest weight of 58kg and has drawn barrier 10 with in-form hoop jockey Shane Scriven engaged for the ride.

The heaviest weight of 59.5kg will be carried by Paul St. Vincent’s The Jackal. Starting from barrier four the 2008 Ramornie Handicap winner will be ridden by Robert Thompson.

Other fancied runners in Saturday’s race include speedsters Black Prince, starting wide from gate 15 and the Kelso Wood-trained Zero Rock (barrier seven). Trained by Joseph Pride, Black Prince has shown he has the skill and speed to overcome the wide barrier after blitzing his rivals last start at Eagle Farm in an all-the-way victory from barrier 16 in a 17 horse field.

The Group 3 Rhino Wrap George Moore Stakes is scheduled as race seven on Doomben’s eight race programme for Saturday.

2009 George Moore Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw:

#

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Barrier

Weight

1
THE JACKAL
Paul St Vincent Robert Thompson 4 59.5
2
BURDEKIN BLUES
Barry Baldwin Shane Scriven 10 58
3
FORESTRENO
Phil McLeod Joe Bowditch 2 56
4
BLACK PRINCE
Joseph Pride Jim Byrne 15 55
5
ROCKDALE (NZ)
John Morrisey Luke Rolls 12 55
6
SOILED
Jason Coyle Peter Robol 9 54.5
7
MR HORNBLOWER
Tracy Green Andrew Spinks 14 54
8
GHETTO BLASTER
Gillian Heinrich Brad Stewart 17 53.5
9
SOMMERSEA DRIVE
Trevor Miller Larry Cassidy 3 53.5
10
KENNY’S WORLD
Graeme Murray Matthew Palmer 1 53
11
DAUNTING LAD
Danny J Bougoure 13 53
12
ZERO ROCK
Kelso Wood Brad Pengelly 7 53
13
EIRE OF MAGIC
David Kelly Paul Hammersley 8 53
14
FROSTY
Brian Wakefield Scott Seamer 6 53
15
REGAL CASTANEA
Ron Macrae Anthony Pattillo 11 53
16
BORDER REBEL
Sue Grills 16 53
17
BOCUSE
Rodney Douglas Satathi Katsidis 5 53