Saturday’s George Moore Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

December 3, 2009

Saturday’s George Moore Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

This Saturday Doomben will be home to Brisbane’s next major race, the Group 3 George Moore Stakes (1200m).

Running in their first interstate race, the Graeme Murray-trained gelding Kenny’s World has drawn on the inside with barrier one. The five-year-old sprinter, coming off a last start victory at Rosehill, arrived in Queensland on Tuesday morning and will be ridden my Matthew Palmer on Saturday.

Group 2 Expressway Stakes winner Burdekin Blues, trained by Barry Baldwin, will carry the second highest weight of 58kg and has drawn barrier 10 with in-form hoop jockey Shane Scriven engaged for the ride.

The heaviest weight of 59.5kg will be carried by Paul St. Vincent’s The Jackal. Starting from barrier four the 2008 Ramornie Handicap winner will be ridden by Robert Thompson.

Other fancied runners in Saturday’s race include speedsters Black Prince, starting wide from gate 15 and the Kelso Wood-trained Zero Rock (barrier seven). Trained by Joseph Pride, Black Prince has shown he has the skill and speed to overcome the wide barrier after blitzing his rivals last start at Eagle Farm in an all-the-way victory from barrier 16 in a 17 horse field.

The Group 3 Rhino Wrap George Moore Stakes is scheduled as race seven on Doomben’s eight race programme for Saturday.

2009 George Moore Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw:

#

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Barrier

Weight

1
THE JACKAL
Paul St Vincent Robert Thompson 4 59.5
2
BURDEKIN BLUES
Barry Baldwin Shane Scriven 10 58
3
FORESTRENO
Phil McLeod Joe Bowditch 2 56
4
BLACK PRINCE
Joseph Pride Jim Byrne 15 55
5
ROCKDALE (NZ)
John Morrisey Luke Rolls 12 55
6
SOILED
Jason Coyle Peter Robol 9 54.5
7
MR HORNBLOWER
Tracy Green Andrew Spinks 14 54
8
GHETTO BLASTER
Gillian Heinrich Brad Stewart 17 53.5
9
SOMMERSEA DRIVE
Trevor Miller Larry Cassidy 3 53.5
10
KENNY’S WORLD
Graeme Murray Matthew Palmer 1 53
11
DAUNTING LAD
Danny J Bougoure 13 53
12
ZERO ROCK
Kelso Wood Brad Pengelly 7 53
13
EIRE OF MAGIC
David Kelly Paul Hammersley 8 53
14
FROSTY
Brian Wakefield Scott Seamer 6 53
15
REGAL CASTANEA
Ron Macrae Anthony Pattillo 11 53
16
BORDER REBEL
Sue Grills 16 53
17
BOCUSE
Rodney Douglas Satathi Katsidis 5 53

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancip...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancipation Stakes Field & Betting

Ron Quinton’s flying five-year-old Daysee Doom is tipped as the mare to beat...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018?

Winx next race? It’s the question always on the horizon after she leaves her...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Winner

The well-supported, clear Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes 2018 favourite Written...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field