Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

November 19, 2009

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

This Saturday Sandown Park racecourse will host Melbourne’s final group race of the spring, the $125 000 Group 3 Eclipse Stakes (1800m).

This year the quality handicap feature will be contested by a strong field of 16 runners.

The Peter Snowden-trained Offenders is still a top fancy as the gelding starts in his first stakes grade race despite drawing wide with barrier 14. Offenders is coming off a solid win in the Sale Cup (1600m) when paired with jockey Kerrin McEvoy, who will mount the four-year-old again on Saturday. On the minimum 53kg they stand a strong chance to bring Offenders record to five wins from 11 starts.

Bevan & Richard Laming’s Bashful Girl, due to be ridden by Craig Newitt, will start from the inside barrier while the Peter Moody-trained Markus Maximus drew gate 16.

Colin Little’s Blutigeroo with jockey Nicholas Hall aboard will carry the topweight on Saturday, 58kg, when starting from barrier 12.

Legendary trainer Lee Freedman was impressed with the weight of 54.5kg his entry Dane Julia received accepting her into contention for Saturday. Dane Julia has won Group 1 races in South Africa and New Zealand and will start from gate nine.

The Group 3 Betfair Eclipse Stakes is scheduled as race six on the card for Saturday.

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw:

No

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Barrier

Weight

Penalty

Handicapper Rating

1 BLUTIGEROO Colin Little Nicholas Hall 12 58 103
2 JUNGLE RULER Peter White Darren Gauci 13 57 101
3 ULYSSES Luke Oliver 7 55 97
4 DANE JULIA (SAF) Lee Freedman Dwayne Dunn 9 54.5 100
5 MARKUS MAXIMUS (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 16 54 94
6 PLAYWRIGHT (NZ) Steve Richards Steven King 6 54 93
7 POISED TO WIN Terry & Karina O’Sullivan Clare Lindop 5 54 94
8 MISSION CRITICAL Michael Moroney Chris Symons 8 53.5 92
9 DOWN UNDER BOY John Symons & Sheila Laxon 4 53 89
10 GAME SERENA Ron Gravett Peter Mertens 10 53 89
11 OFFENDERS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 14 53 89
12 ROSE SYRAH Tony Noonan Danny Nikolic 3 53 89
13 RHYNO CHASER Wanda Ings Dean Yendall 11 53 88
14 BASHFUL GIRL Bevan & Richard Laming Craig Newitt 1 53 87
15 ELMORE Luke Oliver 2 53 86
16 SEA SKYE (USA) Bevan & Richard Laming Matt Pumpa 15 53 75

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Jungle Cat Claws Sir Rupert Cl...

Night’s Watch Punches Ca...

Night’s Watch Punches Caulfield Cup Ticket With Naturalism Win

He left it until the very end, but Darren Weir trained Night’s...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Results: The Autumn Sun Wins

The Autumn Sun stormed home from the tail of the field to record a stunning...

2018 Golden Pendant: Shumookh ...

2018 Golden Pendant: Shumookh Too Schmick for Champagne Cuddles

It came down to a photo, but Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott’s successful...

2018 Gloaming Stakes: Thinkin&...

2018 Gloaming Stakes: Thinkin’ Big? Think Spring Champion Favourite

Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott’s three-year old colt Thinkin’...

Horse Racing Today

Jungle Cat Claws Sir Rupert Cl...

Night’s Watch Punches Ca...

Night’s Watch Punches Caulfield Cup Ticket With Naturalism Win

He left it until the very end, but Darren Weir trained Night’s...

2018 Gloaming Stakes: Thinkin&...

2018 Gloaming Stakes: Thinkin’ Big? Think Spring Champion Favourite

Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott’s three-year old colt Thinkin’...

Bart Cummings the Goal for Dar...

Bart Cummings the Goal for Darren Weir Hopeful

Despite featuring only as an emergency on the ballot, trainer Darren Weir is...

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from ...

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from barriers at Flemington

Barrier rouge Chautauqua is back on track to regain his barrier certificate...

Race Results

Jungle Cat Claws Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Win

Night’s Watch Punches Caulfield Cup Ticket With Naturalism Win

2018 Golden Rose Stakes Results: The Autumn Sun Wins

2018 Shannon Stakes: Noire Wins, Firms Ahead of Epsom

2018 Gloaming Stakes: Thinkin’ Big? Think Spring Champion Favourite

Race Previews

Gloaming Stakes – Punters Thinkin’ Big on Waterhouse Colt

Caulfield Race 2 – A Closer Look at Weir’s Hopefuls

Bart Cummings the Goal for Darren Weir Hopeful

Rosehill – 2018 Golden Rose Stakes Tips

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from barriers at Flemington

Fields & Form

Caulfield Race 2 – A Closer Look at Weir’s Hopefuls

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from barriers at Flemington

Land Of Plenty the pick of Weir’s 3 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes runners

Folkswood Appears Well Traveled Ahead of Naturalism

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier