2009 Sandown Classic Day Race Results

On Saturday, Betfair Park at Sandown was home to nine fantastic races including the Group 2 features, the Sandown Guineas (1600m) and Sandown Classic (2400m). Below is a complete list of all the race results from the day.

Race 1 – $70 000 Cool Melbourne Plate (1700m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
TINTERN
Nicholas Hall Robert Hickmott
2
RHYNO CHASER
Damien Oliver Wanda Ings
3
PACKING HERO
Dwayne Dunn Jason Williams
4
O’REILLY’S CLOCK
Kerrin McEvoy Andrew & Don Campbell
5
TESTALUX
Steven King Robbie Griffiths
6
DASHATIN
Danny Nikolic Matthew Williams
7
RIVERSDALE
Darren Gauci Saab Hasan
8
EL PRETENDER
Anthony Darmanin Brenda McPhan

Scratched:

INTERLOCKING

Race 2 – $100 000 Triple M’s Hot Breakfast Stakes (1000m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
SECESSION
Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden
2
SHAAHEQ
Damien Oliver David Hayes
3
SUBLIME GIRL
Craig Newitt Mick Price
4
ACROSS THE MOON
Chris Symons Michael Moroney
5
I’M POSH
Clare Lindop Colin & Cindy Alderson
6
STIRLING GROVE
Chad Lever Richard Jolly
7
BARBIZON
Andrew Mallyon Ricky Maund
8
BUCKLEY’S CHANCE
Terry Barry Michael Sell
9
YUPPONY
Danny Nikolic Rodney Douglas
10
GOODBYETOALLTHAT
Anthony Darmanin Kane Harris
11
SLEEPERS
Dwayne Dunn Lee Freedman

Scratched:

JESTER STORM
SERIOUSLY GOOD

Race 3 – $70 000 Rokk Ebony Handicap (1300m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
GREATWALL OF CHINA
Nash Rawiller Brian Mayfield-Smith
2
MR SLICK
Shane Scriven Con Karakatsanis
3
SPIRITED HALO
Ben Melham John White
4
ENCROACHER
Steven King Brian Mayfield-Smith
5
BLITZ’EM RILEY
Craig Newitt Marion Shears
6
DIAMONDS AT DUSK
Dwayne Dunn Bill Cerchi
7
TOLKA ROCK
Michael Rodd Chris Hyland
8
CABAZON
Peter Hutchinson Robert Smerdon
9
SNIP ESPRIT
Blake Shinn John Symons & Sheila Laxon

Scratched:

JENNINGS
WOOKAH
FULLY ARMED

Race 4 – $100 000 Listed Snowhite Stakes (1400m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
MARQUARDT
Blake Shinn John P Thompson
2
EUROPA POINT
Dwayne Dunn Lee Freedman
3
HAPPY HIPPY
Darren Gauci John P Thompson
4
PERFECT HOSTESS
Danny Nikolic Rodney Douglas
5
SHEEZNODOUBT
Mark Pegus Gary Portelli
6
HUSSKILA
Damien Oliver David Hayes
7
MISS SHAMARDAL
Kerrin McEvoy Marc Conners
8
SPIRIT OF POMPEII
Ben Melham Robbie Griffiths
9
ILLUSIONARY
Steven King Rodney Douglas

Race 5 – $100 000 Listed Kevin Heffernan Stakes (1300m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
LUCKY SECRET
Nash Rawiller Tony Vasil
2
POSADAS
Mark Zahra Peter Snowden
3
DIPLOMATIC FORCE
Shaun Nolen Wayne Nichols
4
FALAISE
Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden
5
SHADOWAYS
Steven Arnold Gwenda Johnstone
6
NEWS ALERT
Darren Gauci Con Karakatsanis
7
COCOA TYCOON
Ben Melham Paul A Jones

Scratched:

COCINERO

Race 6 – $400 000 Group 2 Betfair Sandown Guineas (1600m)

Time: 1:36.2

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
KIDNAPPED
Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden
2
MAJESTIC MUSIC
Clare Lindop Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
3
TURF EXPRESS
Blake Shinn Gai Waterhouse
4
SILVER SPUR
Michael Rodd Paul Messara
5
DISCO SUMMIT
Nash Rawiller Darren Weir
6
KHAS KURA
Mark Zahra Peter Snowden
7
ABSOLUTE SODA
Steven King Robbie Griffiths

Scratched:

IT’LLBEFANTASTIC
FLAME THROWER

Race 7 – $400 000 Group 2 TMB Printing Sandown Classic (2400m)

Time: 2:32.2

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
ZIPPING
Michael Rodd Robert Hickmott
2
PURPLE
Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden
3
MASTER O’REILLY
Nash Rawiller Danny O’Brien
4
SCENIC SHOT
Shane Scriven Daniel Morton
5
RAFFAELLO
Damien Oliver Mark Kavanagh
6
MISS MAREN
Craig Newitt Mick Price
7
ZARITA
Steven Arnold Pat Hyland
8
MISS DARCEY
Mark Zahra Anthony Cummings
9
C’EST LA GUERRE
Nicholas Hall Robert Hickmott
10
ICE CHARIOT
Dean Yendall Rickey Maund

Race 8 – $125 000 Group 3 Race-Tech Sandown Stakes

Time: 1:30.6

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
NINE TALES
Craig Newitt Mick Price
2
JUNGLE RULER
Darren Gauci Peter White
3
ITSAMONTY
Danny Nikolic Dean Lawson
4
AHDASHIM
Blake Shinn Gerald Ryan
5
WALKING OR DANCING
Nash Rawiller Brett Partelle
6
DOLLOPS
Mark Pegus Luke Oliver
7
SOUND OF NATURE
Dwayne Dunn Lee Freedman
8
BRYANNIBO’S GIFT
Kerrin McEvoy Anne-Marie Ruttley
9
TEARS I CRY
Damien Oliver David Bourke
10
HILLBILLY DANCERS
Dean Yendall Norm Loy

Race 9 – $100 000 Listed TBV Summoned Stakes (1500m)

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
DANE JULIA
Dwayne Dunn Lee Freedman
2
ROSE SYRAH
Nash Rawiller Tony Noonan
3
AMBERINO
Damien Oliver John Moloney
4
VIKING TURF BELLE
Dean Yendall Jason Warren
5
ZAUBERIN
Mark Pegus Russel Cameron
6
SILENT SOPHIA
Anthony Darmanin William Smart
7
HIDDEN ENERGY
Danny Nikolic David Hayes
8
YESTERDAY
Kerrin McEvoy Peter Snowden
9
BEAUCOUP
Chris Symons Gerald Ryan
10
SPARKLING SATINE
Michael Rodd Danny O’Brien
11
AVIENUS
Kane Bradley Mark Webb
12
FLYING TESSIE
Ben Melham Matthew Williams
13
PINK SHIMMER
Darren Gauci John Rooney
14
DANEHILL SMILE
Blake Shinn John P Thompson
15
CAUSEWAY QUEEN
Mark Zahra Tony Vasil
16
ARCLACE
Craig Newitt Ken Keys