2009 Emirates Stakes Day Race Results

Below is a complete list of all the race results from Saturday?s Emirates Stakes Day at Flemington.

Race 1 ? Group 3 $151 500 Maribyrnong Plate (1000m)

Time: 0:57.23

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
GENERAL TRUCE
A. Mallyon Ricky Maund
2
SWEET CHEEKS
D. Oliver John McArdle
3
SHE?S GOT GEARS
B. Shinn Robbie Laing
4
BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS
N. Rawiller Gai Waterhouse
5
MR CHARD
D. Holland Dean Lawson
6
ENZED GIRL (NZ)
L. Nolen Robert Smerdon
7
MARMAA
B. Rawiller David Hayes
8
Ebony Rock
C. Brown David Hayes
9
ONAMISSIONFROMGOD
N. Hall Alicia Macpherson
10
LIKE A GUEST
D. Nikolic Leon Corstens
11
EXCELLENCE
M.J. Zahra Anthony Cummings
12
TROPIC THUNDER
S. King Brian Mayfield-Smith
13
BARIBO
H. Bowman Russell Cameron
14
INDEISPUTABLY
G. Boss Matt Laurie

Scratched:

STIRLING GROVE, SLEEPERS, FORGIVEN

Race 2 ? $101 500 Phar Lap Club Plate (1600m)

Time: 1:35.95

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
POISED TO WIN
H. Bowman Terry & Karina O?Sullivan
2
LUCKY THUNDER
D. Nikolic Danny O?Brien
3
PLAYWRIGHT (NZ)
S. King Steve Richards
4
O?REILLY?S CLOCK (NZ)
K. McEvoy Andrew & Don Campbell
5
SNORT
C.D. Symons Rick Hore-Lacy
6
LARRY?S NEVER LATE (NZ)
N. Hall Rodney Douglas
7
MARCHELLE BELLE
D. Dunn Lee Freedman
8
COUNT TO ZERO
P. Mertens Robbie Griffiths
9
MARKUS MAXIMUS (NZ)
L. Nolen Peter G Moody
10
ABSOLUTE STAR
D. Yendall Aaron Purcell

Race 3 – $101 500 Melbourne Cup Community Fund Handicap (2000m)

Time: 2:03.44

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
RAFFAELLO
M. Rodd Mark Kavanagh
2
ISTHEONE (NZ)
K. McEvoy Mark Kavanagh
3
MY BENTLEY (NZ)
C. Brown Michael Kent
4
TIMETABLE (GB)
D. Dunn Lee Freedman
5
DIAMONDSONDINSIDE
G. Boss Luke Oliver
6
DR NIPANDTUCK
C. Newitt James Fraser
7
OCCIDENTALIS
D. Oliver Richard Otto
8
ALLANTHUS
R. Booth Brian Jenkins

Scratched:

CRABS (NZ)

Race 4 ? Listed $151 500 Hilton Stakes (1400m)

Time: 1:23.51

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
IT?LLBEFANTASTIC
G. Boss Dean Howard
2
SILVER SPUR
H. Bowman Paul Messara
3
GOVERNANCE
K. McEvoy Peter Snowden
4
ABSOLUTE SODA
S. King Robbie Griffiths
5
UMANUGGET
L. Nolen Peter G. Moody
6
AGRIPPA
D. Nikolic Rodney Douglas
7
DEMPSEY
M. Pumpa David Hayes
8
THE FUGITIVE
D. Oliver David Hayes
9
BELIEVE IN MORE
N. Rawiller John Hyam
10
GOLDEN JAGUAR (NZ)
C. D. Symons Michael Moroney

Scratched:

REBEL TRUCE

Race 5 ? Group 1 $502 500 Patinack Farm Classic (1200m)

Time: 1:08.78

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
ALL SILENT
N. Hall Grahame Begg
2
WANTED
L. Nolen Peter G Moody
3
BANK ROBBER
B. Shinn Gai Waterhouse
4
APACHE CAT
D. Oliver Greg Eurell
5
MIC MAC
D. Nikolic Greg Eurell
6
DANLEIGH
K. McEvoy Chris Waller
7
TURFFONTEIN
G. Boss Anthony Cummings
8
SEEKING ATTENTION
H. Bowman Anthony Cummings
9
NICCONI
B. Rawiller David Hayes

Race 6 ? Group 1 $1 005 000 Emirates Stakes (1600m)

Time: 1:33.98

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
ALL AMERICAN
C. Brown David Hayes
2
SO YOU THINK (NZ)
G. Boss Bart Cummings
3
GOLD SALUTE
M. Pegus Mark Riley
4
BLACK PIRANHA
T. Angland Con Karakatsanis
5
SNIPER?S BULLET
M. Rodd Tracey Bartley
6
ROAD TO ROCK
G. Schofield Anthony Cummings
7
VIGOR (NZ)
D. Nikolic Danny O?Brien
8
RIGHTFULLY YOURS
C. Newitt Mick Price
9
CHINCHILLA ROSE
B. Shinn Chris Waller
10
TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ)
N. Rawiller Chris Waller
11
WALKING OR DANCING (NZ)
D. Dunn Brett Partelle
12
KING MUFHASA (NZ)
D. Oliver Stephen Mckee
13
RED LORD
M.J. Zahra Anthony Cummings
14
EAGLE FALLS
L. Nolen David Hayes
15
VON COSTA DE HERO
K. McEvoy David Hayes

Scratched:

SIR SLICK (NZ)

Race 7 ? Group 2 $302 000 Matriarch Stakes (2000m)

Time: 2:01.05

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
PURPLE
K. McEvoy Peter Snowden
2
MOMENT IN TIME
S. Price Mick Huxtable
3
LADY LYNETTE
N. Hall Robert Smerdon
4
SILVERCITYMISS
M. Pumpa David Balfour
5
BASHFUL GIRL
S. King Bevan & Richard Laming
6
PRAVANA
D. Oliver John O?Shea
7
PRIMA NOVA
C. Brown Anthony Cummings
8
ESTEE
D. Dunn Lee Freedman
9
KEEPING SCORE (NZ)
D. Nikolic Michael Hibbs
10
GLOWLAMP
L. Nolen Clarry Conners
11
LADIES IN LUCK (NZ)
N. Rawiller Terry & Karina O?Sullivan
12
LOUBOUTIN
D. Yendall Matthew Leek

Scratched:

MESSENGER, BRONISLAVA

Race 8 ? Group 3 $251 500 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2500m)

Time: 2:34.58

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
STERLING PRINCE (NZ)
H. Bowman Wayne Hillis
2
CROSSTHESTART (NZ)
D. Oliver Bevan & Richard Laming
3
NAVAL ESCORT (NZ)
G. Boss Bart Cummings
4
HISSING SID
B.J. Melham Bill & Symon Wilde
5
HUME (NZ)
S. Katsidis Brian Smith
6
ZUPACOOL
L. Nolen John Symons & Shelia Laxon
7
LODGE THE DEEDS
S. Seamer Gwenda Markwell
8
BIG COL
S. King Peter Gelagotis
9
STORMHILL
C. Brown Clinton McDonald
10
BELLAGIO WYNN
N. Rawiller Chris Waller
11
HOORANG (NZ)
D. Yendall Ian Shaw
12
BRITOMART
C.D. Symons Rick Hore-Lacy
13
BID SPOTTER
K. McEvoy Graeme Rogerson
14
ALEXANDER OF HALES (USA)
M. Rodd Chris Waller
15
NOTHIN? LEICA CAT (NZ)
M.J. Zahra Anthony Cummings
16
THE SPORTSMAN (NZ)
D. Dunn Russell Cameron

Scratched:

SENTIRE (NZ), DESERT MASTER, MISS ALIA (NZ)

Race 9 – $101 500 Emirates Airline Handicap (1400m)

Time: 1:22.18

Placing

Horse

Jockey

Trainer

1
SOUND JOURNEY
M. Rodd Mark Kavanagh
2
OUR SAINT
K. McEvoy Mark Kavanagh
3
OKAY OKY
C.D. Symons Mathew Ellerton & S. Zahra
4
ROYAL IDA
D. Oliver Luke Oliver
5
SILKY SMOOTH
M.J. Zahra David Hayes
6
KILOTON
C. Brown Time Martin
7
EL MANDON
C. Newitt Mick Price
8
BARWON EXPRESS
B. Rawiller Robert Smerdon
9
THE WOLVERINE (NZ)
K. Nikolic Leon Corstens
10
ITSAMONTY
N. Rawiller Dean Lawson
11
ARENTI (NZ)
A. Spiteri Pat Carey
12
Orbit Express
S. King Steve McKinnon
13
TRISKELE
B. Shinn Peter Morgan
14
IMASHADOW
M. Pegus Gwenda Johnstone

Scratched:

SILENT SOPHIA